Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Interest Coverage: 15.07 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03774 Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
64 GF Score
Price HK$23.94
GF Value HK$1.54
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Fameglow Holdings Interest Coverage?

Fameglow Holdings HKSE:03774 -14.74% 64 Interest Coverage is 15.07 as of Mar. 2026, which is 7% above its 10-year median of 14.08. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03774 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$1.54 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 68 Personal Services companies, Fameglow Holdings ranks better than 66.18% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Fameglow Holdings's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$38.6 Mil. Fameglow Holdings's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$-2.6 Mil. Fameglow Holdings's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 15.07. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03774' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.15   Med: 14.08   Max: 21.93
Current: 14.28


HKSE:03774's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
66.18% of 68 companies
in the Personal Services industry
Industry Median: 9.405 vs HKSE:03774: 14.28

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Fameglow Holdings  (HKSE:03774) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Fameglow Holdings Interest Coverage Related Terms


Fameglow Holdings Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Fameglow Holdings Interest Coverage Chart

Fameglow Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 5.82 14.08 13.74 14.28

Fameglow Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 27.51 16.80 12.42 13.27 15.07

HKSE:03774 vs ROL, SCI, HRB: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Personal Services subindustry, Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Fameglow Holdings Interest Coverage vs Personal Services Industry

For the Personal Services industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage falls into.


HKSE:03774
64GF Score
Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Fameglow Holdings Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Fameglow Holdings's Interest Expense was HK$-4.6 Mil. Its Operating Income was HK$65.3 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$44.4 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*65.276/-4.571
=14.28

Fameglow Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Mar. 2026, Fameglow Holdings's Interest Expense was HK$-2.6 Mil. Its Operating Income was HK$38.6 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$44.4 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*38.607/-2.562
=15.07

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 15.07 mean?
Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) has a Interest Coverage of 15.07 as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 14.08. Over the past decade, Fameglow Holdings' Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.15 to 21.93. According to the industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #23 out of 68 companies in the Personal Services industry, placing it in the top 33.8%.
Is Fameglow Holdings' Interest Coverage too high?
Fameglow Holdings' current Interest Coverage of 15.07 is near median its 10-year median of 14.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.15 to a high of 21.93. The Personal Services industry median Interest Coverage is 9.41. Fameglow Holdings' value of 15.07 is 60.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #23 out of 68 companies in the Personal Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Fameglow Holdings has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Fameglow Holdings' Interest Coverage compare to ROL and SCI?
According to the Personal Services industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #23 out of 68 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Fameglow Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 9.41. Fameglow Holdings' value of 15.07 is 60.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Fameglow Holdings' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.15 to 21.93 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 14.08 vs. the industry median of 9.41, Fameglow Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Personal Services company?
The median Interest Coverage among Personal Services companies is 9.41, based on 68 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Fameglow Holdings's current Interest Coverage of 15.07 is 60.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. For the Personal Services industry, the median Interest Coverage is 9.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Fameglow Holdings's current Interest Coverage is 15.07, which is near median its own 10-year median of 14.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fameglow Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$1.54, compared to a current price of HK$23.94 — trading 1454.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 15.07, which is near median its 10-year median of 14.08 and 60.2% above the Personal Services industry median of 9.41. Fameglow Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774), the current Interest Coverage is 15.07 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$23.94 is trading 1454.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$1.54. GuruFocus considers Fameglow Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03774:

  • Interest Coverage: 15.07 (near median its 10-year median of 14.08)
  • GF Value™: HK$1.54 vs. price of HK$23.94 (1454.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 60.2% above the Personal Services median (#23 of 68)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03774 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Fameglow Holdings Business Description

Address No. 83 King Lam Street, Room 2801, 28th Floor, Tower A, Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Fameglow Holdings Ltd acts as an investment holding company. The Group is a medical aesthetic service provider in Hong Kong and operates medical aesthetic centres. It strive to provide holistic treatment solutions to its clients through its non-surgical medical aesthetic services, traditional beauty services and sale of skincare products to help its clients maintain and enhance their skin conditions and physical appearance. The company is principally engaged in provision of beauty treatment services and sale of skincare products in Hong Kong. The Group has only one single operating segment. Non-surgical medical aesthetic services are Energy-based procedures, Minimally invasive procedures, and Traditional beauty services.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03774

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$23.94
Price
HK$1.54
GF Value