Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Beneish M-Score: -2.72 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03774 Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
64 GF Score
Price HK$23.50
GF Value HK$1.54
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Fameglow Holdings Beneish M-Score?

Fameglow Holdings HKSE:03774 -16.31% 64 Beneish M-Score is -2.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03774 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$1.54 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 89 Personal Services companies, Fameglow Holdings ranks better than 59.55% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.72 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for Fameglow Holdings's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03774' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -4.86   Med: -2.71   Max: -1.43
Current: -2.72

During the past 10 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of Fameglow Holdings was -1.43. The lowest was -4.86. And the median was -2.71.


Fameglow Holdings Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fameglow Holdings's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Fameglow Holdings Beneish M-Score Chart

Fameglow Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.70 -3.83 -1.43 -2.61 -2.72

Fameglow Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -1.43 0.00 -2.61 0.00 -2.72

HKSE:03774 vs ROL, SCI, HRB: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Personal Services subindustry, Fameglow Holdings's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Fameglow Holdings Beneish M-Score vs Personal Services Industry

For the Personal Services industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Fameglow Holdings's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Fameglow Holdings's Beneish M-Score falls into.


HKSE:03774
64GF Score
Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Fameglow Holdings Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of Fameglow Holdings for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.7379+0.528 * 0.9982+0.404 * 1.6212+0.892 * 1.355+0.115 * 0.9085
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.8914+4.679 * -0.137252-0.327 * 0.7953
=-2.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Mar26) TTM:Last Year (Mar25) TTM:
Total Receivables was HK$47.1 Mil.
Revenue was HK$589.8 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$527.8 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$210.1 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$456.9 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$206.7 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$80.5 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$80.8 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$198.1 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$44.4 Mil.
Net Income was HK$54.6 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$0.0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was HK$117.4 Mil.
Total Receivables was HK$47.1 Mil.
Revenue was HK$435.3 Mil.
Gross Profit was HK$388.8 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$137.1 Mil.
Total Assets was HK$329.8 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was HK$174.9 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was HK$59.7 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was HK$66.9 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$176.9 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$43.2 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(47.086 / 589.794) / (47.092 / 435.274)
=0.079835 / 0.108189
=0.7379

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(388.806 / 435.274) / (527.778 / 589.794)
=0.893244 / 0.894851
=0.9982

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (210.101 + 206.746) / 456.905) / (1 - (137.109 + 174.866) / 329.811)
=0.087672 / 0.054079
=1.6212

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=589.794 / 435.274
=1.355

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(59.702 / (59.702 + 174.866)) / (80.462 / (80.462 + 206.746))
=0.254519 / 0.280152
=0.9085

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(80.771 / 589.794) / (66.876 / 435.274)
=0.136948 / 0.153641
=0.8914

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((44.437 + 198.142) / 456.905) / ((43.237 + 176.923) / 329.811)
=0.530918 / 0.667534
=0.7953

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(54.641 - 0 - 117.352) / 456.905
=-0.137252

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Fameglow Holdings has a M-score of -2.72 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.72 mean?
Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #36 out of 89 companies in the Personal Services industry, placing it in the top 40.4%.
Is Fameglow Holdings' Beneish M-Score too high?
Fameglow Holdings' current Beneish M-Score is -2.72. Based on the distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #36 out of 89 companies in the Personal Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Fameglow Holdings has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Fameglow Holdings' Beneish M-Score compare to ROL and SCI?
According to the Personal Services industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #36 out of 89 companies for Beneish M-Score. This puts Fameglow Holdings in the upper half of its industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Personal Services company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Personal Services industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. Fameglow Holdings's current Beneish M-Score is -2.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fameglow Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$1.54, compared to a current price of HK$23.50 — trading 1426% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.72. Fameglow Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.72 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$23.50 is trading 1426% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$1.54. GuruFocus considers Fameglow Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03774:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.72
  • GF Value™: HK$1.54 vs. price of HK$23.50 (1426% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03774 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Fameglow Holdings Business Description

Address No. 83 King Lam Street, Room 2801, 28th Floor, Tower A, Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Fameglow Holdings Ltd acts as an investment holding company. The Group is a medical aesthetic service provider in Hong Kong and operates medical aesthetic centres. It strive to provide holistic treatment solutions to its clients through its non-surgical medical aesthetic services, traditional beauty services and sale of skincare products to help its clients maintain and enhance their skin conditions and physical appearance. The company is principally engaged in provision of beauty treatment services and sale of skincare products in Hong Kong. The Group has only one single operating segment. Non-surgical medical aesthetic services are Energy-based procedures, Minimally invasive procedures, and Traditional beauty services.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03774

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$23.50
Price
HK$1.54
GF Value