Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) ROA %: 16.54% (As of Mar. 2026) — 66% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03774 Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
64 GF Score
Price HK$23.50
GF Value HK$1.54
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Fameglow Holdings ROA %?

Fameglow Holdings HKSE:03774 -16.31% 64 ROA % is 16.54% as of Mar. 2026, which is 66% above its 10-year median of 9.97. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03774 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$1.54 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 95 Personal Services companies, Fameglow Holdings ranks better than 91.58% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Fameglow Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$67.6 Mil. Fameglow Holdings's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$408.6 Mil. Therefore, Fameglow Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 16.54%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Fameglow Holdings's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03774' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -17.5   Med: 9.97   Max: 20.24
Current: 14.29

During the past 10 years, Fameglow Holdings's highest ROA % was 20.24%. The lowest was -17.50%. And the median was 9.97%.

HKSE:03774's ROA % is ranked better than
91.58% of 95 companies
in the Personal Services industry
Industry Median: 1.92 vs HKSE:03774: 14.29

Fameglow Holdings  (HKSE:03774) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=67.602/408.6135
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(67.602 / 610.416)*(610.416 / 408.6135)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=11.07 %*1.4939
=16.54 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Fameglow Holdings ROA % Related Terms


Fameglow Holdings ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fameglow Holdings's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Fameglow Holdings ROA % Chart

Fameglow Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.76 7.65 20.24 17.44 13.89

Fameglow Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 39.99 15.30 20.74 12.08 16.54

HKSE:03774 vs ROL, SCI, HRB: ROA % Comparison

For the Personal Services subindustry, Fameglow Holdings's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Fameglow Holdings ROA % vs Personal Services Industry

For the Personal Services industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Fameglow Holdings's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Fameglow Holdings's ROA % falls into.


HKSE:03774
64GF Score
Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Fameglow Holdings ROA % Calculation

Fameglow Holdings's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (A: Mar. 2025 )+Total Assets (A: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=54.641/( (329.811+456.905)/ 2 )
=54.641/393.358
=13.89 %

Fameglow Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Sep. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Mar. 2026 ))/ count )
=67.602/( (360.322+456.905)/ 2 )
=67.602/408.6135
=16.54 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 16.54% mean?
Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) has a ROA % of 16.54% as of Mar. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. This is 66% above median its historical median of 9.97. According to the industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #8 out of 95 companies in the Personal Services industry, placing it in the top 8.4%.
Is Fameglow Holdings' ROA % too high?
Fameglow Holdings' current ROA % of 16.54% is 66% above median its 10-year median of 9.97. The Personal Services industry median ROA % is 1.92. Fameglow Holdings' value of 16.54% is 761.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #8 out of 95 companies in the Personal Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Fameglow Holdings has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Fameglow Holdings' ROA % compare to ROL and SCI?
According to the Personal Services industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #8 out of 95 companies for ROA %. This places Fameglow Holdings in the top 8% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROA % is 1.92. Fameglow Holdings' value of 16.54% is 761.5% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 9.97 vs. the industry median of 1.92, Fameglow Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Personal Services company?
The median ROA % among Personal Services companies is 1.92, based on 95 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Fameglow Holdings's current ROA % of 16.54% is 761.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. For the Personal Services industry, the median ROA % is 1.92 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Fameglow Holdings's current ROA % is 16.54%, which is 66% above median its own 10-year median of 9.97. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fameglow Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$1.54, compared to a current price of HK$23.50 — trading 1426% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 16.54%, which is 66% above median its 10-year median of 9.97 and 761.5% above the Personal Services industry median of 1.92. Fameglow Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774), the current ROA % is 16.54% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$23.50 is trading 1426% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$1.54. GuruFocus considers Fameglow Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03774:

  • ROA %: 16.54% (66% above median its 10-year median of 9.97)
  • GF Value™: HK$1.54 vs. price of HK$23.50 (1426% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 761.5% above the Personal Services median (#8 of 95)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03774 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Fameglow Holdings Business Description

Address No. 83 King Lam Street, Room 2801, 28th Floor, Tower A, Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Fameglow Holdings Ltd acts as an investment holding company. The Group is a medical aesthetic service provider in Hong Kong and operates medical aesthetic centres. It strive to provide holistic treatment solutions to its clients through its non-surgical medical aesthetic services, traditional beauty services and sale of skincare products to help its clients maintain and enhance their skin conditions and physical appearance. The company is principally engaged in provision of beauty treatment services and sale of skincare products in Hong Kong. The Group has only one single operating segment. Non-surgical medical aesthetic services are Energy-based procedures, Minimally invasive procedures, and Traditional beauty services.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03774

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$23.50
Price
HK$1.54
GF Value