Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) PS Ratio: 38.52 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 1479% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03774 Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
64 GF Score
Price HK$28.08
GF Value HK$1.54
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Fameglow Holdings PS Ratio?

Fameglow Holdings HKSE:03774 -4.16% 64 PS Ratio is 38.52 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 1479% above its 10-year median of 2.44. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03774 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$1.54 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 92 Personal Services companies, Fameglow Holdings ranks worse than 100% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Fameglow Holdings's share price is HK$28.08. Fameglow Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$0.73. Hence, Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio for today is 38.52.

Warning Sign:

Fameglow Holdings Ltd stock PS Ratio (=31.01) is close to 10-year high of 31.01.

The historical rank and industry rank for Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:03774' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.8   Med: 2.44   Max: 45.21
Current: 38.52

During the past 10 years, Fameglow Holdings's highest PS Ratio was 45.21. The lowest was 0.80. And the median was 2.44.

HKSE:03774's PS Ratio is ranked worse than
100% of 92 companies
in the Personal Services industry
Industry Median: 0.85 vs HKSE:03774: 38.52

Fameglow Holdings's Revenue per Sharefor the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$0.37. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$0.73.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Fameglow Holdings was 34.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 37.10% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 43.90% per year.

During the past 10 years, Fameglow Holdings's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 53.70% per year. The lowest was -2.50% per year. And the median was 34.20% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Fameglow Holdings  (HKSE:03774) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Fameglow Holdings PS Ratio Related Terms


Fameglow Holdings PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Fameglow Holdings PS Ratio Chart

Fameglow Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.87 2.18 0.88 2.32 8.42

Fameglow Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.88 0.00 2.32 0.00 8.42

HKSE:03774 vs ROL, SCI, HRB: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Personal Services subindustry, Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Fameglow Holdings PS Ratio vs Personal Services Industry

For the Personal Services industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio falls into.


HKSE:03774
64GF Score
Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Fameglow Holdings PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Fameglow Holdings's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=28.08/0.729
=38.52

Fameglow Holdings's Share Price of today is HK$28.08.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Fameglow Holdings's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$0.73.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 38.52 mean?
Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) has a PS Ratio of 38.52 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. This is 1479% above median its historical median of 2.44. Over the past decade, Fameglow Holdings' PS Ratio has ranged from 0.80 to 45.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #92 out of 92 companies in the Personal Services industry.
Is Fameglow Holdings' PS Ratio too high?
Fameglow Holdings' current PS Ratio of 38.52 is 1479% above median its 10-year median of 2.44. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.80 to a high of 45.21. The Personal Services industry median PS Ratio is 0.85. Fameglow Holdings' value of 38.52 is 4431.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #92 out of 92 companies in the Personal Services industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Fameglow Holdings has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Fameglow Holdings' PS Ratio compare to ROL and SCI?
According to the Personal Services industry distribution chart, Fameglow Holdings ranks #92 out of 92 companies for PS Ratio. This places Fameglow Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PS Ratio is 0.85. Fameglow Holdings' value of 38.52 is 4431.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Fameglow Holdings' own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.80 to 45.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.44 vs. the industry median of 0.85, Fameglow Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Personal Services company?
The median PS Ratio among Personal Services companies is 0.85, based on 92 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Fameglow Holdings's current PS Ratio of 38.52 is 4431.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Fameglow Holdings and its competitors. For the Personal Services industry, the median PS Ratio is 0.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Fameglow Holdings's current PS Ratio is 38.52, which is 1479% above median its own 10-year median of 2.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fameglow Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$1.54, compared to a current price of HK$28.08 — trading 1723.4% above its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 38.52, which is 1479% above median its 10-year median of 2.44 and 4431.8% above the Personal Services industry median of 0.85. Fameglow Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774), the current PS Ratio is 38.52 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$28.08 is trading 1723.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$1.54. GuruFocus considers Fameglow Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03774:

  • PS Ratio: 38.52 (1479% above median its 10-year median of 2.44)
  • GF Value™: HK$1.54 vs. price of HK$28.08 (1723.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 4431.8% above the Personal Services median (#92 of 92)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03774 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Fameglow Holdings Business Description

Address No. 83 King Lam Street, Room 2801, 28th Floor, Tower A, Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Fameglow Holdings Ltd acts as an investment holding company. The Group is a medical aesthetic service provider in Hong Kong and operates medical aesthetic centres. It strive to provide holistic treatment solutions to its clients through its non-surgical medical aesthetic services, traditional beauty services and sale of skincare products to help its clients maintain and enhance their skin conditions and physical appearance. The company is principally engaged in provision of beauty treatment services and sale of skincare products in Hong Kong. The Group has only one single operating segment. Non-surgical medical aesthetic services are Energy-based procedures, Minimally invasive procedures, and Traditional beauty services.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03774

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$28.08
Price
HK$1.54
GF Value