Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) ROCE %: 36.64% (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:03774 Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
64 GF Score
Price HK$23.50
GF Value HK$1.54
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Fameglow Holdings ROCE %?

Fameglow Holdings HKSE:03774 -16.31% 64 ROCE % is 36.64% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:03774 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$1.54 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Fameglow Holdings's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 36.64%.


Fameglow Holdings  (HKSE:03774) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Fameglow Holdings ROCE % Related Terms


Fameglow Holdings ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Fameglow Holdings's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Fameglow Holdings ROCE % Chart

Fameglow Holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
ROCE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -3.64 34.96 68.25 50.11 32.35

Fameglow Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
ROCE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 133.67 43.71 59.17 32.99 36.64
HKSE:03774
64GF Score
Fameglow Holdings Ltd HKSE:03774
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Fameglow Holdings ROCE % Calculation

Fameglow Holdings's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=66.578/( ( (329.811 - 176.923) + (456.905 - 198.142) )/ 2 )
=66.578/( (152.888+258.763)/ 2 )
=66.578/205.8255
=32.35 %

Fameglow Holdings's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=79.258/( ( (360.322 - 186.445) + (456.905 - 198.142) )/ 2 )
=79.258/( ( 173.877 + 258.763 )/ 2 )
=79.258/216.32
=36.64 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 36.64% mean?
Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) has a ROCE % of 36.64% as of Mar. 2026.
Is Fameglow Holdings' ROCE % too high?
Fameglow Holdings' current ROCE % is 36.64%. The Personal Services industry median ROCE % is 5.90. Fameglow Holdings' value of 36.64% is 521.5% above this industry median. Overall, Fameglow Holdings has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Fameglow Holdings' ROCE % compare to ROL and SCI?
Fameglow Holdings' ROCE % of 36.64% can be compared against companies in the Personal Services industry. The industry median ROCE % is 5.90. Fameglow Holdings' value of 36.64% is 521.5% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Personal Services company?
The median ROCE % among Personal Services companies is 5.90, based on 92 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Fameglow Holdings's current ROCE % of 36.64% is 521.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Personal Services industry, the median ROCE % is 5.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Fameglow Holdings's current ROCE % is 36.64%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Fameglow Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$1.54, compared to a current price of HK$23.50 — trading 1426% above its estimated fair value. The current ROCE % is 36.64% and 521.5% above the Personal Services industry median of 5.90. Fameglow Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774), the current ROCE % is 36.64% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Fameglow Holdings (HKSE:03774) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Fameglow Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$23.50 is trading 1426% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$1.54. GuruFocus considers Fameglow Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:03774:

  • ROCE %: 36.64%
  • GF Value™: HK$1.54 vs. price of HK$23.50 (1426% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 521.5% above the Personal Services median

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:03774 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Fameglow Holdings Business Description

Address No. 83 King Lam Street, Room 2801, 28th Floor, Tower A, Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong, HKG
Fameglow Holdings Ltd acts as an investment holding company. The Group is a medical aesthetic service provider in Hong Kong and operates medical aesthetic centres. It strive to provide holistic treatment solutions to its clients through its non-surgical medical aesthetic services, traditional beauty services and sale of skincare products to help its clients maintain and enhance their skin conditions and physical appearance. The company is principally engaged in provision of beauty treatment services and sale of skincare products in Hong Kong. The Group has only one single operating segment. Non-surgical medical aesthetic services are Energy-based procedures, Minimally invasive procedures, and Traditional beauty services.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:03774

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$23.50
Price
HK$1.54
GF Value