PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk (ISX:UNIC) Beneish M-Score: -2.85 (As of Sep. 02, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ISX:UNIC PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ISX:UNIC
73 GF Score
Price Rp14,900.00
GF Value Rp10,609.66
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Beneish M-Score?

PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ISX:UNIC -0.67% 73 Beneish M-Score is -2.85 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus rates ISX:UNIC with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of Rp10,609.66 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,540 Chemicals companies, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ranks better than 79.35% on this metric.

The zones of discrimination for M-Score is as such:

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.
An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

Good Sign:

Beneish M-Score -2.85 no higher than -1.78, which implies that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

The historical rank and industry rank for PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score or its related term are showing as below:

ISX:UNIC' s Beneish M-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.44   Med: -2.51   Max: -1.34
Current: -2.85

During the past 13 years, the highest Beneish M-Score of PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk was -1.34. The lowest was -3.44. And the median was -2.51.


PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Beneish M-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Beneish M-Score Chart

PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Beneish M-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.24 -1.48 -2.42 -2.82 -2.96

PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Beneish M-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.89 -2.70 -2.96 -2.73 -2.85

ISX:UNIC vs DOW: Beneish M-Score Comparison

For the Chemicals subindustry, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Beneish M-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Beneish M-Score vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score falls into.


ISX:UNIC
73GF Score
PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ISX:UNIC
Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Beneish M-Score Calculation

The M-score was created by Professor Messod Beneish. Instead of measuring the bankruptcy risk (Altman Z-Score) or business trend (Piotroski F-Score), M-score can be used to detect the risk of earnings manipulation. This is the original research paper on M-score.

The M-Score Variables:

The M-score of PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk for today is based on a combination of the following eight different indices:

M=-4.84+0.92 * DSRI+0.528 * GMI+0.404 * AQI+0.892 * SGI+0.115 * DEPI
=-4.84+0.92 * 0.915+0.528 * 0.5908+0.404 * 0.8578+0.892 * 1.1777+0.115 * 1.373
-0.172 * SGAI+4.679 * TATA-0.327 * LVGI
-0.172 * 0.8857+4.679 * -0.047014-0.327 * 1.0583
=-2.85

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Jun26) TTM:Last Year (Jun25) TTM:
Total Receivables was Rp912,966 Mil.
Revenue was 1985483.565 + 1691157.799 + 1656344.447 + 1764774.828 = Rp7,097,761 Mil.
Gross Profit was 568814.21 + 297871.98 + 337149.798 + 308604.068 = Rp1,512,440 Mil.
Total Current Assets was Rp5,439,650 Mil.
Total Assets was Rp6,670,573 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was Rp785,020 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was Rp15,813 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was Rp171,459 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was Rp841,136 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was Rp57,532 Mil.
Net Income was 358198.686 + 187983.545 + 227216.91 + 189084.786 = Rp962,484 Mil.
Non Operating Income was 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = Rp0 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was 337271.512 + 132285.971 + 349162.221 + 457375.858 = Rp1,276,096 Mil.
Total Receivables was Rp847,211 Mil.
Revenue was 1683919.022 + 1503000.599 + 1493030.834 + 1346819.585 = Rp6,026,770 Mil.
Gross Profit was 200162.113 + 198431.52 + 178799.366 + 181301.751 = Rp758,695 Mil.
Total Current Assets was Rp4,700,034 Mil.
Total Assets was Rp5,687,324 Mil.
Property, Plant and Equipment(Net PPE) was Rp544,073 Mil.
Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization(DDA) was Rp15,161 Mil.
Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) was Rp164,365 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was Rp675,101 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was Rp48,911 Mil.




1. DSRI = Days Sales in Receivables Index

Measured as the ratio of Revenue in Total Receivables in year t to year t-1.

A large increase in DSR could be indicative of revenue inflation.

DSRI=(Receivables_t / Revenue_t) / (Receivables_t-1 / Revenue_t-1)
=(912965.889 / 7097760.639) / (847211.055 / 6026770.04)
=0.128627 / 0.140575
=0.915

2. GMI = Gross Margin Index

Measured as the ratio of gross margin in year t-1 to gross margin in year t.

Gross margin has deteriorated when this index is above 1. A firm with poorer prospects is more likely to manipulate earnings.

GMI=GrossMargin_t-1 / GrossMargin_t
=(GrossProfit_t-1 / Revenue_t-1) / (GrossProfit_t / Revenue_t)
=(758694.75 / 6026770.04) / (1512440.056 / 7097760.639)
=0.125887 / 0.213087
=0.5908

3. AQI = Asset Quality Index

AQI is the ratio of asset quality in year t to year t-1.

Asset quality is measured as the ratio of non-current assets other than Property, Plant and Equipment to Total Assets.

AQI=(1 - (CurrentAssets_t + PPE_t) / TotalAssets_t) / (1 - (CurrentAssets_t-1 + PPE_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=(1 - (5439649.828 + 785019.87) / 6670572.595) / (1 - (4700034.086 + 544073.013) / 5687324.371)
=0.066846 / 0.077931
=0.8578

4. SGI = Sales Growth Index

Ratio of Revenue in year t to sales in year t-1.

Sales growth is not itself a measure of manipulation. However, growth companies are likely to find themselves under pressure to manipulate in order to keep up appearances.

SGI=Sales_t / Sales_t-1
=Revenue_t / Revenue_t-1
=7097760.639 / 6026770.04
=1.1777

5. DEPI = Depreciation Index

Measured as the ratio of the rate of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization in year t-1 to the corresponding rate in year t.

DEPI greater than 1 indicates that assets are being depreciated at a slower rate. This suggests that the firm might be revising useful asset life assumptions upwards, or adopting a new method that is income friendly.

DEPI=(Depreciation_t-1 / (Depreciaton_t-1 + PPE_t-1)) / (Depreciation_t / (Depreciaton_t + PPE_t))
=(15161.124 / (15161.124 + 544073.013)) / (15813.308 / (15813.308 + 785019.87))
=0.027111 / 0.019746
=1.373

Note: If the Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization data is not available, we assume that the depreciation rate is constant and set the Depreciation Index to 1.

6. SGAI = Sales, General and Administrative expenses Index

The ratio of Selling, General, & Admin. Expense(SGA) to Sales in year t relative to year t-1.

SGA expenses index > 1 means that the company is becoming less efficient in generate sales.

SGAI=(SGA_t / Sales_t) / (SGA_t-1 /Sales_t-1)
=(171459.366 / 7097760.639) / (164365.219 / 6026770.04)
=0.024157 / 0.027273
=0.8857

7. LVGI = Leverage Index

The ratio of total debt to Total Assets in year t relative to yeat t-1.

An LVGI > 1 indicates an increase in leverage

LVGI=((LTD_t + CurrentLiabilities_t) / TotalAssets_t) / ((LTD_t-1 + CurrentLiabilities_t-1) / TotalAssets_t-1)
=((57531.812 + 841136.231) / 6670572.595) / ((48911.12 + 675100.668) / 5687324.371)
=0.134721 / 0.127303
=1.0583

8. TATA = Total Accruals to Total Assets

Total accruals calculated as the change in working capital accounts other than cash less depreciation.

TATA=(IncomefromContinuingOperations_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(NetIncome_t - NonOperatingIncome_t - CashFlowsfromOperations_t) / TotalAssets_t
=(962483.927 - 0 - 1276095.562) / 6670572.595
=-0.047014

An M-Score of equal or less than -1.78 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator. An M-Score of greater than -1.78 signals that the company is likely to be a manipulator.

PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk has a M-score of -2.85 suggests that the company is unlikely to be a manipulator.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Beneish M-Score →
What does a Beneish M-Score of -2.85 mean?
PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk (ISX:UNIC) has a Beneish M-Score of -2.85 as of Sep. 02, 2026. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ranks #318 out of 1540 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 20.6%.
Is PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score too high?
PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's current Beneish M-Score is -2.85. Based on the distribution chart, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ranks #318 out of 1540 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's Beneish M-Score compare to DOW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk ranks #318 out of 1540 companies for Beneish M-Score. This places PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk in the top 21% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Beneish M-Score for a Chemicals company?
A good Beneish M-Score depends on the Chemicals industry context. However, Beneish M-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Beneish M-Score mean?
A high Beneish M-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Beneish M-score measures the likelihood of earnings manipulation. View historical data on PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk and its competitors. PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's current Beneish M-Score is -2.85. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk (ISX:UNIC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is Rp10,609.66, compared to a current price of Rp14,900.00 — trading 40.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Beneish M-Score is -2.85. PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Beneish M-Score calculated?
Beneish M-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk (ISX:UNIC), the current Beneish M-Score is -2.85 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk (ISX:UNIC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of Rp14,900.00 is trading 40.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of Rp10,609.66. GuruFocus considers PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ISX:UNIC:

  • Beneish M-Score: -2.85
  • GF Value™: Rp10,609.66 vs. price of Rp14,900.00 (40.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ISX:UNIC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk Business Description

Address Jl Jenderal Gatot Subroto Kav. 6-7, Wisma UIC 2nd floor, Jakarta Selatan, Jakarta, IDN, 12930
PT Unggul Indah Cahaya Tbk is engaged in the manufacturing of alkylbenzene chemicals, which are the main raw material for the production of detergents. It offers linear alkylbenzene and branched alkylbenzene. The company also produces heavy alkylate and light alkylate as its byproducts. Its business activities are other organic basic chemical industries; activities of warehouse and storage; trading of various goods; real estate that is owned or leased; and motorized transportation for public goods. It operates in two segments: Chemicals and Real Estate, of which the majority of its revenue gets derived from the Chemicals segment. The company exports its products, but it derives its revenue from Indonesia.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ISX:UNIC

Beneish M-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

Rp14,900.00
Price
Rp10,609.66
GF Value