FMAO (Farmers & Merchants Bancorp) 3-1 Month Momentum %: 18.93% (As of Sep. 03, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FMAO Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc FMAO
62 GF Score
Price $35.01
GF Value $28.92
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp 3-1 Month Momentum %?

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp FMAO +1.10% 62 3-1 Month Momentum % is 18.93% as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus rates FMAO with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of $28.92 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,576 Banks companies, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp ranks better than 89.97% on this metric.

3-1 Month Momentum % is the total return of the stock from 3-month ago to 1-month ago. As of today (2026-09-03), Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum % is 18.93%.

The industry rank for Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum % or its related term are showing as below:

FMAO's 3-1 Month Momentum % is ranked better than
89.97% of 1576 companies
in the Banks industry
Industry Median: 5.085 vs FMAO: 18.93

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp  (NAS:FMAO) 3-1 Month Momentum % Explanation

Momentum investing is a trading strategy in which investors buy securities that are rising and sell before the prices start to go back down. The 3-1 Month Momentum % measures the total return to a stock over the past three months, but ignores the previous month.

The reason why the most recent month’s return dropped related to the short-term reversal effect associated with momentum. There is an academic finding that short-term momentum actually has a reversal effect, whereby the previous winners (measured over the past months) do poorly the next month, while the previous losers do well the next month. In order to eliminate the short-term reversal effect, the previous month return was not included in this calculation.


Farmers & Merchants Bancorp 3-1 Month Momentum % Related Terms


FMAO vs CBK, WTBA, CZNC: 3-1 Month Momentum % Comparison

For the Banks - Regional subindustry, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum %, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-1 Month Momentum % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Farmers & Merchants Bancorp 3-1 Month Momentum % vs Banks Industry

For the Banks industry and Financial Services sector, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum % falls into.


FMAO
62GF Score
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc FMAO
3-1 Month Momentum % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Farmers & Merchants Bancorp  (NAS:FMAO) 3-1 Month Momentum % Calculation

3-1 Month Momentum % is calculated as following:

3-1 Month Momentum %=( Price 1-month ago / Price 3-month ago - 1 ) * 100 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-1 Month Momentum % →
What does a 3-1 Month Momentum % of 18.93% mean?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO) has a 3-1 Month Momentum % of 18.93% as of Sep. 03, 2026. 3-1 Month Momentum measures the total return of the stock from 3-month ago to 1-month ago. View historical data on Farmers & Merchants Bancorp and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp ranks #158 out of 1576 companies in the Banks industry, placing it in the top 10%.
Is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum % too high?
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's current 3-1 Month Momentum % is 18.93%. The Banks industry median 3-1 Month Momentum % is 5.09. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's value of 18.93% is 272.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp ranks #158 out of 1576 companies in the Banks industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's 3-1 Month Momentum % compare to CBK and WTBA?
According to the Banks industry distribution chart, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp ranks #158 out of 1576 companies for 3-1 Month Momentum %. This places Farmers & Merchants Bancorp in the top 10% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-1 Month Momentum % is 5.09. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's value of 18.93% is 272.3% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-1 Month Momentum % for a Banks company?
The median 3-1 Month Momentum % among Banks companies is 5.09, based on 1,576 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-1 Month Momentum % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-1 Month Momentum % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's current 3-1 Month Momentum % of 18.93% is 272.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-1 Month Momentum % mean?
A high 3-1 Month Momentum % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-1 Month Momentum measures the total return of the stock from 3-month ago to 1-month ago. View historical data on Farmers & Merchants Bancorp and its competitors. For the Banks industry, the median 3-1 Month Momentum % is 5.09 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's current 3-1 Month Momentum % is 18.93%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $28.92, compared to a current price of $35.01 — trading 21.1% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-1 Month Momentum % is 18.93% and 272.3% above the Banks industry median of 5.09. Farmers & Merchants Bancorp's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-1 Month Momentum % calculated?
3-1 Month Momentum % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO), the current 3-1 Month Momentum % is 18.93% as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (FMAO) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Farmers & Merchants Bancorp stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $35.01 is trading 21.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of $28.92. GuruFocus considers Farmers & Merchants Bancorp to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FMAO:

  • 3-1 Month Momentum %: 18.93%
  • GF Value™: $28.92 vs. price of $35.01 (21.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 272.3% above the Banks median (#158 of 1576)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FMAO stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Business Description

Address 307 North Defiance Street, Archbold, OH, USA, 43502
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc is a holding company based in Ohio. The company is engaged in one segment which is commercial banking. The activities of the company include commercial, agricultural and residential mortgages as well as consumer and credit card lending activities.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FMAO

3-1 Month Momentum % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$35.01
Price
$28.92
GF Value