Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Quick Ratio: 1.12 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:00794 Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
34 GF Score
Price HK$0.35
GF Value HK$0.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio?

Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794 34 Quick Ratio is 1.12 as of Mar. 2026, which is 8% above its 10-year median of 1.04. GuruFocus rates HKSE:00794 with a GF Score™ of 34/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 285 Forest Products companies, Come Sure Group holdings ranks better than 56.84% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Come Sure Group holdings's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 1.12.

Come Sure Group holdings has a quick ratio of 1.12. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00794' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.84   Med: 1.04   Max: 1.12
Current: 1.12

During the past 13 years, Come Sure Group holdings's highest Quick Ratio was 1.12. The lowest was 0.84. And the median was 1.04.

HKSE:00794's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
56.84% of 285 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 0.93 vs HKSE:00794: 1.12

Come Sure Group holdings  (HKSE:00794) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio Related Terms


Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio Chart

Come Sure Group holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.09 1.06 1.01 1.11 1.12

Come Sure Group holdings Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.01 1.04 1.11 1.13 1.12

Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Paper & Paper Products subindustry, Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio falls into.


HKSE:00794
34GF Score
Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Come Sure Group holdings Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(454.285-42.448)/367.828
=1.12

Come Sure Group holdings's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(454.285-42.448)/367.828
=1.12

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.12 mean?
Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) has a Quick Ratio of 1.12 as of Mar. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1.04. Over the past decade, Come Sure Group holdings' Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.84 to 1.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #123 out of 285 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 43.2%.
Is Come Sure Group holdings' Quick Ratio too high?
Come Sure Group holdings' current Quick Ratio of 1.12 is near median its 10-year median of 1.04. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.84 to a high of 1.12. The Forest Products industry median Quick Ratio is 0.93. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 1.12 is 20.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #123 out of 285 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Come Sure Group holdings has a GF Score™ of 34/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Come Sure Group holdings' Quick Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #123 out of 285 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts Come Sure Group holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 0.93. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 1.12 is 20.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Come Sure Group holdings' own Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.84 to 1.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.04 vs. the industry median of 0.93, Come Sure Group holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Forest Products company?
The median Quick Ratio among Forest Products companies is 0.93, based on 285 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Come Sure Group holdings's current Quick Ratio of 1.12 is 20.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median Quick Ratio is 0.93 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Come Sure Group holdings's current Quick Ratio is 1.12, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Come Sure Group holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.19, compared to a current price of HK$0.35 — trading 84.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 1.12, which is near median its 10-year median of 1.04 and 20.4% above the Forest Products industry median of 0.93. Come Sure Group holdings' overall GF Score™ is 34/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794), the current Quick Ratio is 1.12 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.35 is trading 84.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.19. GuruFocus considers Come Sure Group holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:00794:

  • Quick Ratio: 1.12 (near median its 10-year median of 1.04)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.19 vs. price of HK$0.35 (84.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 34/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 20.4% above the Forest Products median (#123 of 285)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:00794 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Come Sure Group holdings Business Description

Address 50 Wing Tai Road, Units 8-10, 8th Floor, Cornell Centre, Chai Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Come Sure Group holdings an investment holding company. The company's operating segments include Corrugated products, Offset printed corrugated products, and Property leasing. The corrugated products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of corrugated board and corrugated paper-based packaging products. The Offset printed corrugated products are related to the manufacture and sale of offset printed corrugated products, and Properties leasing conducts properties leased in Hong Kong for rental income. It generates maximum revenue from the Corrugated products segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the PRC and also has its presence in Hong Kong and Macau.
34GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:00794

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.35
Price
HK$0.19
GF Value