Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Gross Margin %: 18.19% (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:00794 Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
34 GF Score
Price HK$0.35
GF Value HK$0.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin %?

Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794 34 Gross Margin % is 18.19% as of Mar. 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 18.72. GuruFocus rates HKSE:00794 with a GF Score™ of 34/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 277 Forest Products companies, Come Sure Group holdings ranks better than 50.54% on this metric.

Gross Margin % is calculated as gross profit divided by its revenue. Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Profit for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$68.2 Mil. Come Sure Group holdings's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$374.9 Mil. Therefore, Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 18.19%.


The historical rank and industry rank for Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00794' s Gross Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 15.03   Med: 18.72   Max: 22.74
Current: 18.76


During the past 13 years, the highest Gross Margin % of Come Sure Group holdings was 22.74%. The lowest was 15.03%. And the median was 18.72%.

HKSE:00794's Gross Margin % is ranked better than
50.54% of 277 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 18.75 vs HKSE:00794: 18.76

Come Sure Group holdings had a gross margin of 18.19% for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 => No sustainable competitive advantage

The 5-Year average Growth Rate of Gross Margin for Come Sure Group holdings was 2.00% per year.


Come Sure Group holdings  (HKSE:00794) Gross Margin % Explanation

Warren Buffett believes that firms with excellent long term economics tend to have consistently higher margins.

Durable competitive advantage creates a high Gross Margin % because of the freedom to price in excess of cost. Companies can be categorized by their Gross Margin %

1. Greater than 40% = Durable competitive advantage
2. Less than 40% = Competition eroding margins
3. Less than 20% = no sustainable competitive advantage
Consistency of Gross Margin is key

Come Sure Group holdings had a gross margin of 18.19% for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 => No sustainable competitive advantage


Be Aware

If a company loses its competitive advantages, usually its gross margin declines well before its sales declines. Watching Gross Margin % and Operating Margin % closely helps avoid value trap situations.


Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin % Related Terms


Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin % Chart

Come Sure Group holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Gross Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.48 15.03 17.23 18.68 18.76

Come Sure Group holdings Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Gross Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.04 18.02 19.39 19.35 18.19

Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin % Competitor Comparison

For the Paper & Paper Products subindustry, Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Gross Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin % vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin % falls into.


HKSE:00794
34GF Score
Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
Gross Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Come Sure Group holdings Gross Margin % Calculation

Gross Margin is the percentage of Gross Profit out of sales or Revenue.

Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Gross Margin % (A: Mar. 2026 )=Gross Profit (A: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )
=139.2 / 742.204
=(Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold) / Revenue
=(742.204 - 602.958) / 742.204
=18.76 %

Come Sure Group holdings's Gross Margin for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as


Gross Margin % (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Gross Profit (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=68.2 / 374.883
=(Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold) / Revenue
=(374.883 - 306.702) / 374.883
=18.19 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

A positive Gross Profit is only the first step for a company to make a net profit. The gross profit needs to be big enough to also cover related labor, equipment, rental, marketing/advertising, research and development and a lot of other costs in selling the products.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Gross Margin % →
What does a Gross Margin % of 18.19% mean?
Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) has a Gross Margin % of 18.19% as of Mar. 2026. Gross margin is the ratio of total gross profit to net sales. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 18.72. Over the past decade, Come Sure Group holdings' Gross Margin % has ranged from 15.03 to 22.74. According to the industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #137 out of 277 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 49.5%.
Is Come Sure Group holdings' Gross Margin % too high?
Come Sure Group holdings' current Gross Margin % of 18.19% is near median its 10-year median of 18.72. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 15.03 to a high of 22.74. The Forest Products industry median Gross Margin % is 18.75. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 18.19% is 3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #137 out of 277 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Come Sure Group holdings has a GF Score™ of 34/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Come Sure Group holdings' Gross Margin % compare to competitors?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #137 out of 277 companies for Gross Margin %. This puts Come Sure Group holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Gross Margin % is 18.75. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 18.19% is 3% below this benchmark. Historically, Come Sure Group holdings' own Gross Margin % has ranged from 15.03 to 22.74 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 18.72 vs. the industry median of 18.75, Come Sure Group holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Gross Margin % for a Forest Products company?
The median Gross Margin % among Forest Products companies is 18.75, based on 277 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Gross Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Gross Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Come Sure Group holdings's current Gross Margin % of 18.19% is 3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Gross Margin % mean?
A high Gross Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Gross margin is the ratio of total gross profit to net sales. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median Gross Margin % is 18.75 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Come Sure Group holdings's current Gross Margin % is 18.19%, which is near median its own 10-year median of 18.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Come Sure Group holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.19, compared to a current price of HK$0.35 — trading 84.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Gross Margin % is 18.19%, which is near median its 10-year median of 18.72 and 3% below the Forest Products industry median of 18.75. Come Sure Group holdings' overall GF Score™ is 34/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Gross Margin % calculated?
Gross Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794), the current Gross Margin % is 18.19% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.35 is trading 84.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.19. GuruFocus considers Come Sure Group holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:00794:

  • Gross Margin %: 18.19% (near median its 10-year median of 18.72)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.19 vs. price of HK$0.35 (84.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 34/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 3% below the Forest Products median (#137 of 277)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:00794 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Come Sure Group holdings Business Description

Address 50 Wing Tai Road, Units 8-10, 8th Floor, Cornell Centre, Chai Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Come Sure Group holdings an investment holding company. The company's operating segments include Corrugated products, Offset printed corrugated products, and Property leasing. The corrugated products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of corrugated board and corrugated paper-based packaging products. The Offset printed corrugated products are related to the manufacture and sale of offset printed corrugated products, and Properties leasing conducts properties leased in Hong Kong for rental income. It generates maximum revenue from the Corrugated products segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the PRC and also has its presence in Hong Kong and Macau.
34GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:00794

Gross Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.35
Price
HK$0.19
GF Value