Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Operating Margin %: 0.71% (As of Mar. 2026) — 71% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:00794 Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
34 GF Score
Price HK$0.35
GF Value HK$0.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin %?

Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794 34 Operating Margin % is 0.71% as of Mar. 2026, which is 71% below its 10-year median of 2.44. GuruFocus rates HKSE:00794 with a GF Score™ of 34/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 281 Forest Products companies, Come Sure Group holdings ranks worse than 56.94% on this metric.

Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by its Revenue. Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$2.7 Mil. Come Sure Group holdings's Revenue for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$374.9 Mil. Therefore, Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.71%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00794' s Operating Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -4.71   Med: 2.44   Max: 9.25
Current: 1.65


HKSE:00794's Operating Margin % is ranked worse than
56.94% of 281 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 2.69 vs HKSE:00794: 1.65

Come Sure Group holdings's 5-Year Average Operating Margin % Growth Rate was 0.00% per year.

Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$2.7 Mil. Its Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$12.3 Mil.


Come Sure Group holdings  (HKSE:00794) Operating Margin % Explanation

Just like Gross Margin %, it is important to see a company maintains its operating margin over time. Among the same industry, a company with higher operating margin is more efficient in its operation. It is also more stable during industry slowdown or recessions. Peter Lynch prefers those with higher margins than those with lower margins.


Be Aware

Operating Margin % can be manipulated by adjusting the rate of depreciation, depletion and amortization (DDA).

If a company is facing competition, its Operating Margin % may decline. Often the Operating Margin % declines well before the company's Revenue or even profit decline. Therefore, Operating Margin % is a very important indicator of whether the company is facing problems.

For instance, by 2012, Nokia (NOK)'s problems were well known and its stock had lost more than 90% of its market value since 2007. But Nokia’s Operating Margin % had already been in decline since 2002, although its Earnings per Share (Diluted) were still rising. Investors who paid attention to Operating Margin % would have avoided this huge loss. The same can be said for Research-in-Motion (RIMM).

Therefore, Operating Margin % is a very important screening filter for GuruFocus. GuruFocus's Buffett-Munger screener requires that the profit margin is either consistent or expanding. The Model Portfolio of the Buffett-Munger screener has outperformed the market every year since inception in 2009.


Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin % Related Terms


Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin % Chart

Come Sure Group holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Operating Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -2.48 -4.71 -0.44 2.62 1.65

Come Sure Group holdings Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Operating Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.75 1.45 3.87 2.61 0.71

Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin % Competitor Comparison

For the Paper & Paper Products subindustry, Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Operating Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin % vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % falls into.


HKSE:00794
34GF Score
Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
Operating Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Come Sure Group holdings Operating Margin % Calculation

Operating Margin % - also known as operating income margin, operating profit margin and return on sales (ROS) - is the ratio of Operating Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 )
=12.278 / 742.204
=1.65 %

Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=2.678 / 374.883
=0.71 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Operating Margin % →
What does a Operating Margin % of 0.71% mean?
Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) has a Operating Margin % of 0.71% as of Mar. 2026. Operating margin is the ratio of total operating income to net sales. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. This is 71% below median its historical median of 2.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #160 out of 281 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 56.9%.
Is Come Sure Group holdings' Operating Margin % too high?
Come Sure Group holdings' current Operating Margin % of 0.71% is 71% below median its 10-year median of 2.44. The Forest Products industry median Operating Margin % is 2.69. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 0.71% is 73.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #160 out of 281 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Come Sure Group holdings has a GF Score™ of 34/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Come Sure Group holdings' Operating Margin % compare to competitors?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #160 out of 281 companies for Operating Margin %. This places Come Sure Group holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Operating Margin % is 2.69. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 0.71% is 73.6% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 2.44 vs. the industry median of 2.69, Come Sure Group holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Operating Margin % for a Forest Products company?
The median Operating Margin % among Forest Products companies is 2.69, based on 281 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Operating Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Operating Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Come Sure Group holdings's current Operating Margin % of 0.71% is 73.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Operating Margin % mean?
A high Operating Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Operating margin is the ratio of total operating income to net sales. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median Operating Margin % is 2.69 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Come Sure Group holdings's current Operating Margin % is 0.71%, which is 71% below median its own 10-year median of 2.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Come Sure Group holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.19, compared to a current price of HK$0.35 — trading 84.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Operating Margin % is 0.71%, which is 71% below median its 10-year median of 2.44 and 73.6% below the Forest Products industry median of 2.69. Come Sure Group holdings' overall GF Score™ is 34/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Operating Margin % calculated?
Operating Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794), the current Operating Margin % is 0.71% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.35 is trading 84.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.19. GuruFocus considers Come Sure Group holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:00794:

  • Operating Margin %: 0.71% (71% below median its 10-year median of 2.44)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.19 vs. price of HK$0.35 (84.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 34/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 73.6% below the Forest Products median (#160 of 281)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:00794 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Come Sure Group holdings Business Description

Address 50 Wing Tai Road, Units 8-10, 8th Floor, Cornell Centre, Chai Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Come Sure Group holdings an investment holding company. The company's operating segments include Corrugated products, Offset printed corrugated products, and Property leasing. The corrugated products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of corrugated board and corrugated paper-based packaging products. The Offset printed corrugated products are related to the manufacture and sale of offset printed corrugated products, and Properties leasing conducts properties leased in Hong Kong for rental income. It generates maximum revenue from the Corrugated products segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the PRC and also has its presence in Hong Kong and Macau.
34GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:00794

Operating Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.35
Price
HK$0.19
GF Value