Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Interest Coverage: 0.38 (As of Mar. 2026) — 84% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:00794 Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
34 GF Score
Price HK$0.35
GF Value HK$0.19
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage?

Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794 34 Interest Coverage is 0.38 as of Mar. 2026, which is 84% below its 10-year median of 2.41. GuruFocus rates HKSE:00794 with a GF Score™ of 34/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$0.19 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 184 Forest Products companies, Come Sure Group holdings ranks worse than 91.3% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Come Sure Group holdings's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$2.7 Mil. Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was HK$-7.0 Mil. Come Sure Group holdings's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.38. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:00794' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.74   Med: 2.41   Max: 9.33
Current: 0.74


HKSE:00794's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
91.3% of 184 companies
in the Forest Products industry
Industry Median: 3.855 vs HKSE:00794: 0.74

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Come Sure Group holdings  (HKSE:00794) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage Related Terms


Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage Chart

Come Sure Group holdings Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.93 0.74

Come Sure Group holdings Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.52 1.35 1.01 0.38

Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage Competitor Comparison

For the Paper & Paper Products subindustry, Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage vs Forest Products Industry

For the Forest Products industry and Basic Materials sector, Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage falls into.


HKSE:00794
34GF Score
Come Sure Group holdings HKSE:00794
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Come Sure Group holdings Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Expense was HK$-16.6 Mil. Its Operating Income was HK$12.3 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$118.5 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*12.278/-16.594
=0.74

Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Mar. 2026, Come Sure Group holdings's Interest Expense was HK$-7.0 Mil. Its Operating Income was HK$2.7 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$118.5 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*2.678/-7.048
=0.38

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 0.38 mean?
Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) has a Interest Coverage of 0.38 as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. This is 84% below median its historical median of 2.41. Over the past decade, Come Sure Group holdings' Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.74 to 9.33. According to the industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #168 out of 184 companies in the Forest Products industry, placing it in the top 91.3%.
Is Come Sure Group holdings' Interest Coverage too high?
Come Sure Group holdings' current Interest Coverage of 0.38 is 84% below median its 10-year median of 2.41. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.74 to a high of 9.33. The Forest Products industry median Interest Coverage is 3.86. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 0.38 is 90.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #168 out of 184 companies in the Forest Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Come Sure Group holdings has a GF Score™ of 34/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Come Sure Group holdings' Interest Coverage compare to competitors?
According to the Forest Products industry distribution chart, Come Sure Group holdings ranks #168 out of 184 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Come Sure Group holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 3.86. Come Sure Group holdings' value of 0.38 is 90.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Come Sure Group holdings' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 0.74 to 9.33 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.41 vs. the industry median of 3.86, Come Sure Group holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Forest Products company?
The median Interest Coverage among Forest Products companies is 3.86, based on 184 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Come Sure Group holdings's current Interest Coverage of 0.38 is 90.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Come Sure Group holdings and its competitors. For the Forest Products industry, the median Interest Coverage is 3.86 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Come Sure Group holdings's current Interest Coverage is 0.38, which is 84% below median its own 10-year median of 2.41. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Come Sure Group holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$0.19, compared to a current price of HK$0.35 — trading 84.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 0.38, which is 84% below median its 10-year median of 2.41 and 90.1% below the Forest Products industry median of 3.86. Come Sure Group holdings' overall GF Score™ is 34/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794), the current Interest Coverage is 0.38 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Come Sure Group holdings (HKSE:00794) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Come Sure Group holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of HK$0.35 is trading 84.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of HK$0.19. GuruFocus considers Come Sure Group holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:00794:

  • Interest Coverage: 0.38 (84% below median its 10-year median of 2.41)
  • GF Value™: HK$0.19 vs. price of HK$0.35 (84.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 34/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 90.1% below the Forest Products median (#168 of 184)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:00794 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Come Sure Group holdings Business Description

Address 50 Wing Tai Road, Units 8-10, 8th Floor, Cornell Centre, Chai Wan, Hong Kong, HKG
Come Sure Group holdings an investment holding company. The company's operating segments include Corrugated products, Offset printed corrugated products, and Property leasing. The corrugated products segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of corrugated board and corrugated paper-based packaging products. The Offset printed corrugated products are related to the manufacture and sale of offset printed corrugated products, and Properties leasing conducts properties leased in Hong Kong for rental income. It generates maximum revenue from the Corrugated products segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the PRC and also has its presence in Hong Kong and Macau.
34GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:00794

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$0.35
Price
HK$0.19
GF Value