LOVE (The Lovesac Co) Financial Strength: 5 (As of Apr. 2026) — 29% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LOVE The Lovesac Co LOVE
79 GF Score
Price $15.95
GF Value $23.94
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is The Lovesac Co Financial Strength?

The Lovesac Co LOVE -1.66% 79 Financial Strength is 5 as of Apr. 2026, which is 29% below its 10-year median of 7.00. GuruFocus rates LOVE with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of $23.94 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

The Lovesac Co has the Financial Strength Rank of 5.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

GuruFocus does not calculate The Lovesac Co's interest coverage with the available data. The Lovesac Co's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was 0.35. As of today, The Lovesac Co's Altman Z-Score is 2.10.


The Lovesac Co  (NAS:LOVE) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

The Lovesac Co has the Financial Strength Rank of 5.


The Lovesac Co Financial Strength Related Terms


LOVE vs LCUT, BSET, COOK: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances subindustry, The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


The Lovesac Co Financial Strength vs Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances Industry

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength falls into.


LOVE
79GF Score
The Lovesac Co LOVE
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

The Lovesac Co Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

The Lovesac Co's Interest Expense for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was $0.0 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Apr. 2026 was $-17.4 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was $166.6 Mil.

The Lovesac Co's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is

GuruFocus does not calculate The Lovesac Co's interest coverage with the available data.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

The Lovesac Co's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Apr. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(24.271 + 166.602) / 552.784
=0.35

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

The Lovesac Co has a Z-score of 2.10, indicating it is in Grey Zones. This implies that The Lovesac Co is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.81, the company may faces bankrupcy risk.

Warning Sign:

Altman Z-score of 2.1 is in the grey area. This implies that the company is under some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.8, the company may face bankruptcy risk.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 5 mean?
The Lovesac Co (LOVE) has a Financial Strength of 5 as of Apr. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on The Lovesac Co and its competitors. This is 29% below median its historical median of 7.00. Over the past decade, The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength has ranged from 4.00 to 10.00.
Is The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength too high?
The Lovesac Co's current Financial Strength of 5 is 29% below median its 10-year median of 7.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.00 to a high of 10.00. Overall, The Lovesac Co has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength compare to LCUT and BSET?
The Lovesac Co's Financial Strength of 5 can be compared against companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry. Historically, The Lovesac Co's own Financial Strength has ranged from 4.00 to 10.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on The Lovesac Co and its competitors. The Lovesac Co's current Financial Strength is 5, which is 29% below median its own 10-year median of 7.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is The Lovesac Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Lovesac Co (LOVE) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $23.94, compared to a current price of $15.95 — trading 33.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 5, which is 29% below median its 10-year median of 7.00. The Lovesac Co's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For The Lovesac Co (LOVE), the current Financial Strength is 5 as of Apr. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is The Lovesac Co (LOVE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Lovesac Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $15.95 is trading 33.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of $23.94. GuruFocus considers The Lovesac Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for LOVE:

  • Financial Strength: 5 (29% below median its 10-year median of 7.00)
  • GF Value™: $23.94 vs. price of $15.95 (33.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the LOVE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


The Lovesac Co Business Description

Address 421 Atlantic Street, Stamford, CT, USA, 06901
The Lovesac Co designs, manufactures and sells alternative furniture which is comprised of modular couches called sactionals and premium foam beanbag chairs called sacs. It also offers other accessories such as sactional-specific drink holders, Footsac blankets, decorative pillows, fitted seat tables, and ottomans. Its products are sold across the United States through its website or company-owned retail stores which are used in homes and offices. The majority of the firm's revenue is derived from the sale of Sactionals.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LOVE

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$15.95
Price
$23.94
GF Value