Sampre Nutritions (BOM:530617) Receivables Turnover: 1.12 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:530617 Sampre Nutritions Ltd BOM:530617
56 GF Score
Price ₹6.32
GF Value ₹8.87
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sampre Nutritions Receivables Turnover?

Sampre Nutritions BOM:530617 +4.88% 56 Receivables Turnover is 1.12 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:530617 with a GF Score™ of 56/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹8.87 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,949 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, Sampre Nutritions ranks worse than 87.63% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Sampre Nutritions's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹148.5 Mil. Sampre Nutritions's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹132.8 Mil. Hence, Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.12.


Sampre Nutritions  (BOM:530617) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Sampre Nutritions Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Sampre Nutritions Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sampre Nutritions Receivables Turnover Chart

Sampre Nutritions Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.79 5.52 3.54 3.23 3.92

Sampre Nutritions Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.23 0.94 0.70 1.14 1.12

BOM:530617 vs MDLZ, HSY, TR: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Confectioners subindustry, Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sampre Nutritions Receivables Turnover vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:530617
56GF Score
Sampre Nutritions Ltd BOM:530617
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sampre Nutritions Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=433.473 / ((88.466 + 132.802) / 2 )
=433.473 / 110.634
=3.92

Sampre Nutritions's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=148.48 / ((132.802 + 0) / 1 )
=148.48 / 132.802
=1.12

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 1.12 mean?
Sampre Nutritions (BOM:530617) has a Receivables Turnover of 1.12 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Sampre Nutritions and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sampre Nutritions ranks #1708 out of 1949 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 87.6%.
Is Sampre Nutritions' Receivables Turnover too high?
Sampre Nutritions' current Receivables Turnover is 1.12. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Receivables Turnover is 9.45. Sampre Nutritions' value of 1.12 is 88.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sampre Nutritions ranks #1708 out of 1949 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sampre Nutritions has a GF Score™ of 56/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sampre Nutritions' Receivables Turnover compare to MDLZ and HSY?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, Sampre Nutritions ranks #1708 out of 1949 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Sampre Nutritions in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 9.45. Sampre Nutritions' value of 1.12 is 88.1% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 9.45, based on 1,949 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sampre Nutritions's current Receivables Turnover of 1.12 is 88.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Sampre Nutritions and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 9.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sampre Nutritions's current Receivables Turnover is 1.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sampre Nutritions stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sampre Nutritions (BOM:530617) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹8.87, compared to a current price of ₹6.32 — trading 28.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 1.12 and 88.1% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 9.45. Sampre Nutritions' overall GF Score™ is 56/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sampre Nutritions (BOM:530617), the current Receivables Turnover is 1.12 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sampre Nutritions (BOM:530617) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sampre Nutritions stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹6.32 is trading 28.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹8.87. GuruFocus considers Sampre Nutritions to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:530617:

  • Receivables Turnover: 1.12
  • GF Value™: ₹8.87 vs. price of ₹6.32 (28.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 56/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 88.1% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#1708 of 1949)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:530617 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sampre Nutritions Business Description

Address Plot No. 133, Industrial Estate, Medchal, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 501 401
Sampre Nutritions Ltd is engaged in manufacturing of confectionaries. The company is engaged in manufacturing complete range of confectionery, eclairs, candies, toffees, powder and centre filled products. The company caters to the demands of majority of the MNC's besides having their own brand of products. Sampre Nutrition is an ISO certified company in Southeast Asia in this category and is also HACCP Certified Company by BVQI and FSSA certified company. Maximum of company's revenue is from India.
56GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:530617

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹6.32
Price
₹8.87
GF Value