PAL (Proficient Auto Logistics) Revenue per Share: $15.18 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

PAL Proficient Auto Logistics Inc PAL
14 GF Score
Price $5.04
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Proficient Auto Logistics Revenue per Share?

Proficient Auto Logistics PAL -1.56% 14 Revenue per Share is $15.18 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates PAL with a GF Score™ of 14/100. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 975 Transportation companies, Proficient Auto Logistics ranks better than 95.49% on this metric.

Proficient Auto Logistics's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $3.92. Proficient Auto Logistics's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $15.18.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Proficient Auto Logistics was 3.90% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 45.70% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Proficient Auto Logistics's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

PAL' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 45.7   Med: 45.7   Max: 45.7
Current: 45.7

During the past 4 years, Proficient Auto Logistics's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 45.70% per year. The lowest was 45.70% per year. And the median was 45.70% per year.

PAL's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
95.49% of 975 companies
in the Transportation industry
Industry Median: 3.9 vs PAL: 45.70

Proficient Auto Logistics  (NAS:PAL) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Proficient Auto Logistics Revenue per Share Related Terms


Proficient Auto Logistics Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Proficient Auto Logistics's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Proficient Auto Logistics Revenue per Share Chart

Proficient Auto Logistics Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
5.05 5.63 13.43 15.61

Proficient Auto Logistics Quarterly Data
Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.19 4.11 3.79 3.37 3.92

PAL vs SFWL, CRGO, JANL: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Integrated Freight & Logistics subindustry, Proficient Auto Logistics's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Proficient Auto Logistics PS Ratio vs Transportation Industry

For the Transportation industry and Industrials sector, Proficient Auto Logistics's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Proficient Auto Logistics's PS Ratio falls into.


PAL
14GF Score
Proficient Auto Logistics Inc PAL
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Proficient Auto Logistics Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Proficient Auto Logistics's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=430.425/27.579
=15.61

Proficient Auto Logistics's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=109.4/27.926
=3.92

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $15.18

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $15.18 mean?
Proficient Auto Logistics (PAL) has a Revenue per Share of $15.18 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Proficient Auto Logistics and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Proficient Auto Logistics ranks #44 out of 975 companies in the Transportation industry, placing it in the top 4.5%.
Is Proficient Auto Logistics' Revenue per Share too high?
Proficient Auto Logistics' current Revenue per Share is $15.18. The Transportation industry median Revenue per Share is 3.90. Proficient Auto Logistics' value of $15.18 is 289.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Proficient Auto Logistics ranks #44 out of 975 companies in the Transportation industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Proficient Auto Logistics has a GF Score™ of 14/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Proficient Auto Logistics' Revenue per Share compare to SFWL and CRGO?
According to the Transportation industry distribution chart, Proficient Auto Logistics ranks #44 out of 975 companies for Revenue per Share. This places Proficient Auto Logistics in the top 5% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.90. Proficient Auto Logistics' value of $15.18 is 289.2% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Transportation company?
The median Revenue per Share among Transportation companies is 3.90, based on 975 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Proficient Auto Logistics's current Revenue per Share of $15.18 is 289.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Proficient Auto Logistics and its competitors. For the Transportation industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Proficient Auto Logistics's current Revenue per Share is $15.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Proficient Auto Logistics stock overvalued right now?
Proficient Auto Logistics (PAL) has a current Revenue per Share of $15.18. The current Revenue per Share is $15.18 and 289.2% above the Transportation industry median of 3.90. Proficient Auto Logistics' overall GF Score™ is 14/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Proficient Auto Logistics (PAL), the current Revenue per Share is $15.18 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Proficient Auto Logistics Business Description

Address 12276 San Jose Boulevard, Suite 426, Jacksonville, FL, USA, 32223
Proficient Auto Logistics Inc is a non-union, specialized freight company focused on providing auto transportation and logistics services. The company operates auto transportation fleets in North America based upon information obtained from the Auto Haulers Association of America, utilizing auto transport vehicles and trailers daily, including Company-owned transport vehicles and trailers. The company is organized into two operating segments, Company Drivers and Subhaulers. In Company Drivers segment, revenue is generated by transporting autos for customers in OEM contract and spot arrangements and secondary market auto moves. In Subhaulers segment, company generates revenue by independent owner operators and independent third-party carriers.
14GF Score

Get the complete analysis for PAL

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$5.04
Price