Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) ROA %: 4.66% (As of Dec. 2025) — 34% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02219 Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
93 GF Score
Price HK$2.47
GF Value HK$3.47
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROA %?

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings HKSE:02219 +4.66% 93 ROA % is 4.66% as of Dec. 2025, which is 34% below its 10-year median of 7.04. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02219 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.47 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 685 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks better than 72.41% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$154 Mil. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$3,308 Mil. Therefore, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 4.66%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02219' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.61   Med: 7.04   Max: 12.23
Current: 6.23

During the past 8 years, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's highest ROA % was 12.23%. The lowest was 3.61%. And the median was 7.04%.

HKSE:02219's ROA % is ranked better than
72.41% of 685 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 2.04 vs HKSE:02219: 6.23

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings  (HKSE:02219) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=154.224/3307.659
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(154.224 / 1462.882)*(1462.882 / 3307.659)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=10.54 %*0.4423
=4.66 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROA % Related Terms


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROA % Chart

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 9.08 6.86 8.03 6.64 6.32

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.44 9.40 4.09 7.82 4.66

HKSE:02219 vs HCA, THC, EHC: ROA % Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROA % vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROA % falls into.


HKSE:02219
93GF Score
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROA % Calculation

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=202.656/( (3075.874+3335.669)/ 2 )
=202.656/3205.7715
=6.32 %

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=154.224/( (3279.649+3335.669)/ 2 )
=154.224/3307.659
=4.66 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 4.66% mean?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) has a ROA % of 4.66% as of Dec. 2025. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. This is 34% below median its historical median of 7.04. Over the past decade, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROA % has ranged from 3.61 to 12.23. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #189 out of 685 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 27.6%.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROA % too high?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' current ROA % of 4.66% is 34% below median its 10-year median of 7.04. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.61 to a high of 12.23. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median ROA % is 2.04. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 4.66% is 128.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #189 out of 685 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROA % compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #189 out of 685 companies for ROA %. This puts Chaoju Eye Care Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.04. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 4.66% is 128.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' own ROA % has ranged from 3.61 to 12.23 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.04 vs. the industry median of 2.04, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median ROA % among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 2.04, based on 685 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current ROA % of 4.66% is 128.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median ROA % is 2.04 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current ROA % is 4.66%, which is 34% below median its own 10-year median of 7.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.47, compared to a current price of HK$2.47 — trading 28.8% below its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 4.66%, which is 34% below median its 10-year median of 7.04 and 128.4% above the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 2.04. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219), the current ROA % is 4.66% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$2.47 is trading 28.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.47. GuruFocus considers Chaoju Eye Care Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02219:

  • ROA %: 4.66% (34% below median its 10-year median of 7.04)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.47 vs. price of HK$2.47 (28.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 128.4% above the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#189 of 685)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02219 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Business Description

Address No. 14 Yard, West 3rd Ring South Road, Block A, Shouke Building, 24th Floor, East Zone, Fengtai District, Beijing, CHN
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd is an ophthalmic medical service group in North China engaged in the provision of in-patient services, out-patient services, and sales of optical products. The company generates revenue from consumer ophthalmic services and basic ophthalmic services. The consumer ophthalmic services include treatments and prevention of various types of ophthalmic disorders, including refractive correction, myopia control, and the provision of optical products and services. The basic ophthalmic services include treatments of a wide range of common eye diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, squint, ocular fundus diseases, ocular surface diseases, orbital diseases, and pediatric eye diseases.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02219

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.47
Price
HK$3.47
GF Value