Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Altman Z-Score: 2.97 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 36% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02219 Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
93 GF Score
Price HK$2.45
GF Value HK$3.47
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z-Score?

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings HKSE:02219 +3.81% 93 Altman Z-Score is 2.97 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 36% below its 10-year median of 4.67. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02219 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.47 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 657 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks better than 59.97% on this metric.

The Altman Z-Score is a model designed to predict the likelihood of a company going bankrupt within the next two years. Created by American finance professor Edward Altman in 1968, the model is specifically designed for publicly traded manufacturing companies with assets greater than $1 million.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 3.02 is strong.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a Altman Z-Score of 2.97, indicating it is in Grey Zones. This implies that Chaoju Eye Care Holdings is in some kind of financial stress. If it is below 1.81, the company may face bankrupcy risk.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z-Score <= 1.8, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z-Score >= 3, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z-Score is between 1.8 and 3, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02219' s Altman Z-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.02   Med: 4.67   Max: 7.47
Current: 3.02

During the past 8 years, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's highest Altman Z-Score was 7.47. The lowest was 3.02. And the median was 4.67.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings  (HKSE:02219) Altman Z-Score Explanation

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4, Market Value of Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities (MVE/TL): The measure shows how much the firm's assets can decline in value (measured by market value of equity plus debt) before the liabilities exceed the assets and the firm becomes insolvent.

X5, Revenue/Total Assets (S/TA): The capital-turnover ratio is a standard financial ratio illustrating the sales generating ability of the firm's assets.

Read more about Altman Z-Score and the original research.


Be Aware

Altman Z-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z-Score Related Terms


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z-Score Chart

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 7.47 5.29 4.67 3.55 3.16

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Altman Z-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.67 0.00 3.55 0.00 3.16

HKSE:02219 vs HCA, THC, EHC: Altman Z-Score Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z-Score vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z-Score falls into.


HKSE:02219
93GF Score
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
Altman Z-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=1.2*X1+1.4*X2+3.3*X3+0.6*X4+1.0*X5
=1.2*0.4191+1.4*0.1595+3.3*0.0889+0.6*2.4965+1.0*0.4505
=2.97

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z-Score when X4 or X5 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025:
Total Assets was HK$3,336 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$1,813 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$415 Mil.
Retained Earnings was HK$532 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was HK$283 Mil.
Interest Expense was HK$-13 Mil.
Revenue was HK$1,503 Mil.
Market Cap (Today) was HK$1,690 Mil.
Total Liabilities was HK$677 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(1812.847 - 414.941)/3335.669
=0.4191

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=531.912/3335.669
=0.1595

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(282.919 - -13.496)/3335.669
=0.0889

X4=Market Value Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities
=Market Cap/Total Liabilities
=1689.676/676.814
=2.4965

X5=Revenue/Total Assets
=1502.824/3335.669
=0.4505

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.81 < Grey Zones < 2.99 - Safe Zones

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a Altman Z-Score of 2.97 indicating it is in Grey Zones.

Study by Altman found that companies that are in Distress Zone have more than 80% of chances of bankruptcy in two years.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z-Score →
What does a Altman Z-Score of 2.97 mean?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) has a Altman Z-Score of 2.97 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The Altman Z-score measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. This is 36% below median its historical median of 4.67. Over the past decade, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Altman Z-Score has ranged from 3.02 to 7.47. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #263 out of 657 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 40%.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Altman Z-Score too high?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' current Altman Z-Score of 2.97 is 36% below median its 10-year median of 4.67. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.02 to a high of 7.47. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Altman Z-Score is 2.41. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 2.97 is 23.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #263 out of 657 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Altman Z-Score compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #263 out of 657 companies for Altman Z-Score. This puts Chaoju Eye Care Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Altman Z-Score is 2.41. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 2.97 is 23.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' own Altman Z-Score has ranged from 3.02 to 7.47 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.67 vs. the industry median of 2.41, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z-Score for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Altman Z-Score among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 2.41, based on 657 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current Altman Z-Score of 2.97 is 23.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z-Score mean?
A high Altman Z-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Altman Z-score measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Altman Z-Score is 2.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current Altman Z-Score is 2.97, which is 36% below median its own 10-year median of 4.67. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.47, compared to a current price of HK$2.45 — trading 29.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Altman Z-Score is 2.97, which is 36% below median its 10-year median of 4.67 and 23.2% above the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 2.41. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z-Score calculated?
Altman Z-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219), the current Altman Z-Score is 2.97 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$2.45 is trading 29.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.47. GuruFocus considers Chaoju Eye Care Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02219:

  • Altman Z-Score: 2.97 (36% below median its 10-year median of 4.67)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.47 vs. price of HK$2.45 (29.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 23.2% above the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#263 of 657)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02219 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Business Description

Address No. 14 Yard, West 3rd Ring South Road, Block A, Shouke Building, 24th Floor, East Zone, Fengtai District, Beijing, CHN
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd is an ophthalmic medical service group in North China engaged in the provision of in-patient services, out-patient services, and sales of optical products. The company generates revenue from consumer ophthalmic services and basic ophthalmic services. The consumer ophthalmic services include treatments and prevention of various types of ophthalmic disorders, including refractive correction, myopia control, and the provision of optical products and services. The basic ophthalmic services include treatments of a wide range of common eye diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, squint, ocular fundus diseases, ocular surface diseases, orbital diseases, and pediatric eye diseases.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02219

Altman Z-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.45
Price
HK$3.47
GF Value