Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Altman Z2-Score: 7.99 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02219 Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
93 GF Score
Price HK$2.52
GF Value HK$3.47
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z2-Score?

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings HKSE:02219 +6.57% 93 Altman Z2-Score is 7.99 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 4% below its 10-year median of 8.28. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02219 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.47 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 626 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks better than 87.38% on this metric.

Altman Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score, is used to predict the likelihood that a non-manufacturing company (excluding property/financial company) will face bankruptcy within a two-year period.

Good Sign:

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a Altman Z2-Score of 7.99, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Altman Z2-Score is strong.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z2-Score <= 1.1, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score >= 2.6, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z2-Score is between 1.1 and 2.6, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z2-Score or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02219' s Altman Z2-Score Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.57   Med: 8.28   Max: 11.14
Current: 7.99

During the past 8 years, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's highest Altman Z2-Score was 11.14. The lowest was 1.57. And the median was 8.28.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings  (HKSE:02219) Altman Z2-Score Explanation

The original Z-Score model was based on publicly traded manufacturing companies while the Z2-Score, also known as Z"-score can be used for any type of company excluding property/financial companies. Both Z-Score and Z2-Score describes the financial health of a company, and its likelihood of financial distress.

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4_2, Net Worth (Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities (NW/TL): it compares a company’s stock net worth with its total liabilities and can be used to assess the extent of its reliance on debt.

Read more about Altman Z2-Score, the original research on Z-Score and the additional research on Z2-Score.


Be Aware

Altman Z2-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z2-Score Related Terms


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z2-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z2-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z2-Score Chart

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z2-Score
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 11.14 10.42 8.88 8.56 7.99

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Altman Z2-Score Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.88 0.00 8.56 0.00 7.99

HKSE:02219 vs HCA, THC, EHC: Altman Z2-Score Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z2-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z2-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z2-Score vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z2-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z2-Score falls into.


HKSE:02219
93GF Score
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Altman Z2-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Z2-Score, also known as Z"-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Altman Z2-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=6.56*X1+3.26*X2+6.72*X3+1.05*X4_2
=6.56*0.4191+3.26*0.1595+6.72*0.0889+1.05*3.9228
=7.99

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z2-Score when X4_2 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025:
Total Assets was HK$3,336 Mil.
Total Current Assets was HK$1,813 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was HK$415 Mil.
Retained Earnings was HK$532 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was HK$283 Mil.
Interest Expense was HK$-13 Mil.
Total Liabilities was HK$677 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(1812.847 - 414.941)/3335.669
=0.4191

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=531.912/3335.669
=0.1595

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(282.919 - -13.496)/3335.669
=0.0889

X4_2=Net Worth/Total Liabilities
=(Total Stockholders Equity - Preferred Stock)/Total Liabilities
=(2654.998 - 0)/676.814
=3.9228

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.1 < Grey Zones < 2.6 - Safe Zones

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a Altman Z2-Score of 7.99 indicating it is in Safe Zones.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z2-Score →
What does a Altman Z2-Score of 7.99 mean?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) has a Altman Z2-Score of 7.99 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 8.28. Over the past decade, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Altman Z2-Score has ranged from 1.57 to 11.14. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #79 out of 626 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 12.6%.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Altman Z2-Score too high?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' current Altman Z2-Score of 7.99 is near median its 10-year median of 8.28. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.57 to a high of 11.14. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Altman Z2-Score is 2.07. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 7.99 is 286.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #79 out of 626 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Altman Z2-Score compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #79 out of 626 companies for Altman Z2-Score. This places Chaoju Eye Care Holdings in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Altman Z2-Score is 2.07. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 7.99 is 286.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' own Altman Z2-Score has ranged from 1.57 to 11.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.28 vs. the industry median of 2.07, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z2-Score for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Altman Z2-Score among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 2.07, based on 626 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z2-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z2-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current Altman Z2-Score of 7.99 is 286.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z2-Score mean?
A high Altman Z2-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Z2-Score is the Z-Score for non-manufacturing companies excluding property/financial companies, which measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Altman Z2-Score is 2.07 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current Altman Z2-Score is 7.99, which is near median its own 10-year median of 8.28. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.47, compared to a current price of HK$2.52 — trading 27.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Altman Z2-Score is 7.99, which is near median its 10-year median of 8.28 and 286.9% above the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 2.07. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z2-Score calculated?
Altman Z2-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219), the current Altman Z2-Score is 7.99 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$2.52 is trading 27.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.47. GuruFocus considers Chaoju Eye Care Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02219:

  • Altman Z2-Score: 7.99 (near median its 10-year median of 8.28)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.47 vs. price of HK$2.52 (27.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 286.9% above the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#79 of 626)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02219 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Business Description

Address No. 14 Yard, West 3rd Ring South Road, Block A, Shouke Building, 24th Floor, East Zone, Fengtai District, Beijing, CHN
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd is an ophthalmic medical service group in North China engaged in the provision of in-patient services, out-patient services, and sales of optical products. The company generates revenue from consumer ophthalmic services and basic ophthalmic services. The consumer ophthalmic services include treatments and prevention of various types of ophthalmic disorders, including refractive correction, myopia control, and the provision of optical products and services. The basic ophthalmic services include treatments of a wide range of common eye diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, squint, ocular fundus diseases, ocular surface diseases, orbital diseases, and pediatric eye diseases.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02219

Altman Z2-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.52
Price
HK$3.47
GF Value