Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Interest Coverage: 17.37 (As of Dec. 2025) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02219 Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
93 GF Score
Price HK$2.48
GF Value HK$3.47
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Interest Coverage?

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings HKSE:02219 +4.87% 93 Interest Coverage is 17.37 as of Dec. 2025, which is 9% below its 10-year median of 19.00. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02219 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.47 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 457 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks better than 70.46% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Operating Income for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$117 Mil. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$-7 Mil. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 17.37. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02219' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.07   Med: 19   Max: 24.34
Current: 20.65


HKSE:02219's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
70.46% of 457 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 7.81 vs HKSE:02219: 20.65

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings  (HKSE:02219) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Interest Coverage Related Terms


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Interest Coverage Chart

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 20.19 17.80 24.34 23.98 20.67

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 21.13 29.55 17.76 23.98 17.37

HKSE:02219 vs HCA, THC, EHC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Interest Coverage vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage falls into.


HKSE:02219
93GF Score
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Expense was HK$-13 Mil. Its Operating Income was HK$279 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$220 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*278.996/-13.496
=20.67

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Dec. 2025, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's Interest Expense was HK$-7 Mil. Its Operating Income was HK$117 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was HK$220 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*117.273/-6.753
=17.37

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 17.37 mean?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) has a Interest Coverage of 17.37 as of Dec. 2025. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 19.00. Over the past decade, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.07 to 24.34. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #135 out of 457 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 29.5%.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Interest Coverage too high?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' current Interest Coverage of 17.37 is near median its 10-year median of 19.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.07 to a high of 24.34. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median Interest Coverage is 7.81. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 17.37 is 122.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #135 out of 457 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' Interest Coverage compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #135 out of 457 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Chaoju Eye Care Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 7.81. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 17.37 is 122.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' own Interest Coverage has ranged from 3.07 to 24.34 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 19.00 vs. the industry median of 7.81, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median Interest Coverage among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 7.81, based on 457 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current Interest Coverage of 17.37 is 122.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median Interest Coverage is 7.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current Interest Coverage is 17.37, which is near median its own 10-year median of 19.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.47, compared to a current price of HK$2.48 — trading 28.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 17.37, which is near median its 10-year median of 19.00 and 122.4% above the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 7.81. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219), the current Interest Coverage is 17.37 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$2.48 is trading 28.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.47. GuruFocus considers Chaoju Eye Care Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02219:

  • Interest Coverage: 17.37 (near median its 10-year median of 19.00)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.47 vs. price of HK$2.48 (28.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 122.4% above the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#135 of 457)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02219 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Business Description

Address No. 14 Yard, West 3rd Ring South Road, Block A, Shouke Building, 24th Floor, East Zone, Fengtai District, Beijing, CHN
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd is an ophthalmic medical service group in North China engaged in the provision of in-patient services, out-patient services, and sales of optical products. The company generates revenue from consumer ophthalmic services and basic ophthalmic services. The consumer ophthalmic services include treatments and prevention of various types of ophthalmic disorders, including refractive correction, myopia control, and the provision of optical products and services. The basic ophthalmic services include treatments of a wide range of common eye diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, squint, ocular fundus diseases, ocular surface diseases, orbital diseases, and pediatric eye diseases.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02219

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.48
Price
HK$3.47
GF Value