Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) ROCE %: 8.36% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02219 Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
93 GF Score
Price HK$2.52
GF Value HK$3.47
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROCE %?

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings HKSE:02219 +6.57% 93 ROCE % is 8.36% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02219 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.47 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 8.36%.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings  (HKSE:02219) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROCE % Related Terms


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROCE % Chart

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROCE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 14.05 10.08 12.19 10.55 10.52

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
ROCE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.56 14.43 6.95 12.51 8.36
HKSE:02219
93GF Score
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROCE % Calculation

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=296.415/( ( (3075.874 - 362.245) + (3335.669 - 414.941) )/ 2 )
=296.415/( (2713.629+2920.728)/ 2 )
=296.415/2817.1785
=10.52 %

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Jun. 2025 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=241.1/( ( (3279.649 - 430.218) + (3335.669 - 414.941) )/ 2 )
=241.1/( ( 2849.431 + 2920.728 )/ 2 )
=241.1/2885.0795
=8.36 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 8.36% mean?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) has a ROCE % of 8.36% as of Dec. 2025.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROCE % too high?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' current ROCE % is 8.36%. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median ROCE % is 6.58. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 8.36% is 27.1% above this industry median. Overall, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROCE % compare to HCA and THC?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROCE % of 8.36% can be compared against companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry. The industry median ROCE % is 6.58. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 8.36% is 27.1% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median ROCE % among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 6.58, based on 648 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current ROCE % of 8.36% is 27.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median ROCE % is 6.58 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current ROCE % is 8.36%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.47, compared to a current price of HK$2.52 — trading 27.5% below its estimated fair value. The current ROCE % is 8.36% and 27.1% above the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 6.58. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219), the current ROCE % is 8.36% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$2.52 is trading 27.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.47. GuruFocus considers Chaoju Eye Care Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02219:

  • ROCE %: 8.36%
  • GF Value™: HK$3.47 vs. price of HK$2.52 (27.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 27.1% above the Healthcare Providers & Services median

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02219 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Business Description

Address No. 14 Yard, West 3rd Ring South Road, Block A, Shouke Building, 24th Floor, East Zone, Fengtai District, Beijing, CHN
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd is an ophthalmic medical service group in North China engaged in the provision of in-patient services, out-patient services, and sales of optical products. The company generates revenue from consumer ophthalmic services and basic ophthalmic services. The consumer ophthalmic services include treatments and prevention of various types of ophthalmic disorders, including refractive correction, myopia control, and the provision of optical products and services. The basic ophthalmic services include treatments of a wide range of common eye diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, squint, ocular fundus diseases, ocular surface diseases, orbital diseases, and pediatric eye diseases.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02219

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.52
Price
HK$3.47
GF Value