Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) ROE %: 5.90% (As of Dec. 2025) — 39% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02219 Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
93 GF Score
Price HK$2.47
GF Value HK$3.47
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROE %?

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings HKSE:02219 +4.66% 93 ROE % is 5.90% as of Dec. 2025, which is 39% below its 10-year median of 9.60. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02219 with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$3.47 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 630 Healthcare Providers & Services companies, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks better than 55.87% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$154 Mil. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was HK$2,614 Mil. Therefore, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 5.90%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02219' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.84   Med: 9.6   Max: 20.24
Current: 7.84

During the past 8 years, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's highest ROE % was 20.24%. The lowest was 7.84%. And the median was 9.60%.

HKSE:02219's ROE % is ranked better than
55.87% of 630 companies
in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry
Industry Median: 6.22 vs HKSE:02219: 7.84

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings  (HKSE:02219) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=154.224/2614.27
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(154.224 / 1462.882)*(1462.882 / 3307.659)*(3307.659 / 2614.27)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=10.54 %*0.4423*1.2652
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=4.66 %*1.2652
=5.90 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=154.224/2614.27
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (154.224 / 227.594) * (227.594 / 234.546) * (234.546 / 1462.882) * (1462.882 / 3307.659) * (3307.659 / 2614.27)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.6776 * 0.9704 * 16.03 % * 0.4423 * 1.2652
=5.90 %

Note: The net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROE % Related Terms


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROE % Chart

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 11.47 8.19 9.78 8.24 7.90

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec18 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.72 11.56 5.03 9.85 5.90

HKSE:02219 vs HCA, THC, EHC: ROE % Comparison

For the Medical Care Facilities subindustry, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROE % vs Healthcare Providers & Services Industry

For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry and Healthcare sector, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's ROE % falls into.


HKSE:02219
93GF Score
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd HKSE:02219
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ROE % Calculation

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=202.656/( (2472.931+2654.998)/ 2 )
=202.656/2563.9645
=7.90 %

Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2025 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=154.224/( (2573.542+2654.998)/ 2 )
=154.224/2614.27
=5.90 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 5.90% mean?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) has a ROE % of 5.90% as of Dec. 2025. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. This is 39% below median its historical median of 9.60. Over the past decade, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROE % has ranged from 7.84 to 20.24. According to the industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #278 out of 630 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, placing it in the top 44.1%.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROE % too high?
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' current ROE % of 5.90% is 39% below median its 10-year median of 9.60. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.84 to a high of 20.24. The Healthcare Providers & Services industry median ROE % is 6.22. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 5.90% is 5.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #278 out of 630 companies in the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' ROE % compare to HCA and THC?
According to the Healthcare Providers & Services industry distribution chart, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings ranks #278 out of 630 companies for ROE %. This puts Chaoju Eye Care Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.22. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' value of 5.90% is 5.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' own ROE % has ranged from 7.84 to 20.24 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.60 vs. the industry median of 6.22, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Healthcare Providers & Services company?
The median ROE % among Healthcare Providers & Services companies is 6.22, based on 630 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current ROE % of 5.90% is 5.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Chaoju Eye Care Holdings and its competitors. For the Healthcare Providers & Services industry, the median ROE % is 6.22 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings's current ROE % is 5.90%, which is 39% below median its own 10-year median of 9.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$3.47, compared to a current price of HK$2.47 — trading 28.8% below its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 5.90%, which is 39% below median its 10-year median of 9.60 and 5.1% below the Healthcare Providers & Services industry median of 6.22. Chaoju Eye Care Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219), the current ROE % is 5.90% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chaoju Eye Care Holdings (HKSE:02219) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chaoju Eye Care Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$2.47 is trading 28.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$3.47. GuruFocus considers Chaoju Eye Care Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02219:

  • ROE %: 5.90% (39% below median its 10-year median of 9.60)
  • GF Value™: HK$3.47 vs. price of HK$2.47 (28.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 5.1% below the Healthcare Providers & Services median (#278 of 630)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02219 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Business Description

Address No. 14 Yard, West 3rd Ring South Road, Block A, Shouke Building, 24th Floor, East Zone, Fengtai District, Beijing, CHN
Chaoju Eye Care Holdings Ltd is an ophthalmic medical service group in North China engaged in the provision of in-patient services, out-patient services, and sales of optical products. The company generates revenue from consumer ophthalmic services and basic ophthalmic services. The consumer ophthalmic services include treatments and prevention of various types of ophthalmic disorders, including refractive correction, myopia control, and the provision of optical products and services. The basic ophthalmic services include treatments of a wide range of common eye diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, squint, ocular fundus diseases, ocular surface diseases, orbital diseases, and pediatric eye diseases.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02219

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$2.47
Price
HK$3.47
GF Value