Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.47 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 18% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:L19 Lum Chang Holdings Ltd SGX:L19
59 GF Score
Price S$0.56
GF Value S$0.52
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lum Chang Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Lum Chang Holdings SGX:L19 59 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.47 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 18% above its 10-year median of 0.40. GuruFocus rates SGX:L19 with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.52 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,368 Construction companies, Lum Chang Holdings ranks better than 64.11% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Lum Chang Holdings's current share price is S$0.56. Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Jun26 was S$1.20. Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.47.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:L19' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.25   Med: 0.4   Max: 0.61
Current: 0.47

During the past 13 years, Lum Chang Holdings's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.61. The lowest was 0.25. And the median was 0.40.

SGX:L19's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
64.11% of 1368 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs SGX:L19: 0.47

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Lum Chang Holdings's adjusted revenue per share data of for the fiscal year that ended in Jun26 was S$1.724. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is S$1.20 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun26.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Lum Chang Holdings  (SGX:L19) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Lum Chang Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Lum Chang Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lum Chang Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Lum Chang Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.37 0.33 0.26 0.32 0.43

Lum Chang Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.26 0.00 0.32 0.00 0.43

SGX:L19 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lum Chang Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


SGX:L19
59GF Score
Lum Chang Holdings Ltd SGX:L19
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lum Chang Holdings Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.56/1.20
=0.47

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lum Chang Holdings's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Jun26 is calculated as:

For example, Lum Chang Holdings's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the fiscal year that ended in Jun26 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun26 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun26)
=1.724/333.9520*333.9520
=1.724

Current CPI (Jun26) = 333.9520.

Lum Chang Holdings Annual Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201706 0.968 244.955 1.320
201806 0.687 251.989 0.910
201906 0.630 256.143 0.821
202006 0.850 257.797 1.101
202106 0.864 271.696 1.062
202206 1.106 296.311 1.246
202306 1.044 305.109 1.143
202406 1.329 314.175 1.413
202506 1.236 322.561 1.280
202606 1.724 333.952 1.724

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.47 mean?
Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.47 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Lum Chang Holdings and its competitors. This is 18% above median its historical median of 0.40. Over the past decade, Lum Chang Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.25 to 0.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Lum Chang Holdings ranks #491 out of 1368 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 35.9%.
Is Lum Chang Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Lum Chang Holdings' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.47 is 18% above median its 10-year median of 0.40. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.25 to a high of 0.61. The Construction industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Lum Chang Holdings' value of 0.47 is 33.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lum Chang Holdings ranks #491 out of 1368 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Lum Chang Holdings has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lum Chang Holdings' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Lum Chang Holdings ranks #491 out of 1368 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Lum Chang Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71. Lum Chang Holdings' value of 0.47 is 33.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Lum Chang Holdings' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.25 to 0.61 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.40 vs. the industry median of 0.71, Lum Chang Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,368 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lum Chang Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.47 is 33.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Lum Chang Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lum Chang Holdings's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.47, which is 18% above median its own 10-year median of 0.40. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lum Chang Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.52, compared to a current price of S$0.56 — trading 7.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.47, which is 18% above median its 10-year median of 0.40 and 33.8% below the Construction industry median of 0.71. Lum Chang Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.47 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lum Chang Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.56 is trading 7.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.52. GuruFocus considers Lum Chang Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:L19:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.47 (18% above median its 10-year median of 0.40)
  • GF Value™: S$0.52 vs. price of S$0.56 (7.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 33.8% below the Construction median (#491 of 1368)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:L19 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lum Chang Holdings Business Description

Address 14 Kung Chong Road, No. 08-01 Lum Chang Building, Singapore, SGP, 159150
Lum Chang Holdings Ltd is a construction company operating through four segments: Construction; Restoration & Interior Fit-Out; Property Development and Investment; and Investment Holding & Others. The Construction segment, which contributes the majority of the revenue, focuses on building construction, extensions, additions, alterations, refurbishment, and restoration. The Restoration & Interior Fit-Out segment offers niche restoration works, interior fit-outs, and addition and alteration (A&A) projects. The Property Development and Investment segment develops and holds properties for sale and investment, while the Investment Holding & Others segment manages group investments and provides management services.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:L19

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.56
Price
S$0.52
GF Value