Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) OCF Yield %: 52.66 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 137% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:L19 Lum Chang Holdings Ltd SGX:L19
58 GF Score
Price S$0.56
GF Value S$0.52
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield %?

Lum Chang Holdings SGX:L19 58 OCF Yield % is 52.66 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 137% above its 10-year median of 22.21. GuruFocus rates SGX:L19 with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.52 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,790 Construction companies, Lum Chang Holdings ranks better than 94.41% on this metric.

OCF Yield % is calculated as Cash Flow from Operations divided by Market Capitalization. It is a financial solvency ratio that compares the operating cash flow a company is expected to earn against its market value.

As of today, Lum Chang Holdings's Trailing 12-Month Cash Flow from Operations is S$112.4 Mil, and Market Cap is S$209.8 Mil. Therefore, Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield % for today is 52.66%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:L19' s OCF Yield % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -24.35   Med: 22.21   Max: 60.03
Current: 52.66


During the past 13 years, the highest OCF Yield % of Lum Chang Holdings was 60.03%. The lowest was -24.35%. And the median was 22.21%.

SGX:L19's OCF Yield % is ranked better than
94.41% of 1790 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 5.595 vs SGX:L19: 52.66

Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was %.


Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield % Explanation

Similar to Earnings Yield %, OCF Yield % is financial solvency ratio. A lower ratio suggests a less attractive investment, indicating that investors might not receive substantial returns in proportion to their investment. Conversely, a high operating cash flow yield signals that a company generates sufficient cash to comfortably meet its debts, obligations, and dividend payments, making it a promising investment choice.


Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield % Related Terms


Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield % Chart

Lum Chang Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
OCF Yield %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 42.16 19.64 -9.20 56.57 57.72

Lum Chang Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
OCF Yield % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.06 141.95 0.35 9.60 106.30

SGX:L19 vs PWR, FIX, EME: OCF Yield % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield %, along with its competitors' market caps and OCF Yield % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield % falls into.


SGX:L19
58GF Score
Lum Chang Holdings Ltd SGX:L19
OCF Yield % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lum Chang Holdings OCF Yield % Calculation

OCF Yield % is a financial solvency ratio that compares the operating cash flow a company is expected to earn against its market value.

Lum Chang Holdings's OCF Yield % for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

OCF Yield %=Cash Flow from Operations / Market Cap
=112.442 / 194.805
=57.72%

Lum Chang Holdings's annualized OCF Yield % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

OCF Yield %=Cash Flow from Operations * Annualized Factor / Market Cap
=103.542 * 2 / 194.805
=106.30%

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about OCF Yield % →
What does a OCF Yield % of 52.66 mean?
Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) has a OCF Yield % of 52.66 as of Sep. 03, 2026. OCF Yield is calculated as Cash Flow from Operations divided by Market Capitalization. View historical data on Lum Chang Holdings and its competitors. This is 137% above median its historical median of 22.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Lum Chang Holdings ranks #100 out of 1790 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 5.6%.
Is Lum Chang Holdings' OCF Yield % too high?
Lum Chang Holdings' current OCF Yield % of 52.66 is 137% above median its 10-year median of 22.21. The Construction industry median OCF Yield % is 5.60. Lum Chang Holdings' value of 52.66 is 841.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lum Chang Holdings ranks #100 out of 1790 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Lum Chang Holdings has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lum Chang Holdings' OCF Yield % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Lum Chang Holdings ranks #100 out of 1790 companies for OCF Yield %. This places Lum Chang Holdings in the top 6% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median OCF Yield % is 5.60. Lum Chang Holdings' value of 52.66 is 841.2% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 22.21 vs. the industry median of 5.60, Lum Chang Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good OCF Yield % for a Construction company?
The median OCF Yield % among Construction companies is 5.60, based on 1,790 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a OCF Yield % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, OCF Yield % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lum Chang Holdings's current OCF Yield % of 52.66 is 841.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high OCF Yield % mean?
A high OCF Yield % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. OCF Yield is calculated as Cash Flow from Operations divided by Market Capitalization. View historical data on Lum Chang Holdings and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median OCF Yield % is 5.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lum Chang Holdings's current OCF Yield % is 52.66, which is 137% above median its own 10-year median of 22.21. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lum Chang Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.52, compared to a current price of S$0.56 — trading 7.7% above its estimated fair value. The current OCF Yield % is 52.66, which is 137% above median its 10-year median of 22.21 and 841.2% above the Construction industry median of 5.60. Lum Chang Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is OCF Yield % calculated?
OCF Yield % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19), the current OCF Yield % is 52.66 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lum Chang Holdings (SGX:L19) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lum Chang Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.56 is trading 7.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.52. GuruFocus considers Lum Chang Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:L19:

  • OCF Yield %: 52.66 (137% above median its 10-year median of 22.21)
  • GF Value™: S$0.52 vs. price of S$0.56 (7.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 841.2% above the Construction median (#100 of 1790)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:L19 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lum Chang Holdings Business Description

Address 14 Kung Chong Road, No. 08-01 Lum Chang Building, Singapore, SGP, 159150
Lum Chang Holdings Ltd is a construction company operating through four segments: Construction; Restoration & Interior Fit-Out; Property Development and Investment; and Investment Holding & Others. The Construction segment, which contributes the majority of the revenue, focuses on building construction, extensions, additions, alterations, refurbishment, and restoration. The Restoration & Interior Fit-Out segment offers niche restoration works, interior fit-outs, and addition and alteration (A&A) projects. The Property Development and Investment segment develops and holds properties for sale and investment, while the Investment Holding & Others segment manages group investments and provides management services.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:L19

OCF Yield % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.56
Price
S$0.52
GF Value