Manulife Holdings Bhd (XKLS:1058) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: RM6.29 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:1058 Manulife Holdings Bhd XKLS:1058
65 GF Score
Price RM2.60
GF Value RM2.55
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Manulife Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Manulife Holdings Bhd XKLS:1058 65 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM6.29 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates XKLS:1058 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.55 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Manulife Holdings Bhd's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM1.196. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM6.29 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Manulife Holdings Bhd's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -1.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -1.60% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 1.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Manulife Holdings Bhd was 3.50% per year. The lowest was -1.60% per year. And the median was 0.10% per year.

As of today (2026-09-06), Manulife Holdings Bhd's current stock price is RM2.60. Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM6.29. Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.41.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Manulife Holdings Bhd was 0.43. The lowest was 0.28. And the median was 0.35.


Manulife Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:1058) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2.60/6.29
=0.41

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Manulife Holdings Bhd was 0.43. The lowest was 0.28. And the median was 0.35.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Manulife Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Manulife Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Manulife Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Manulife Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.36 6.55 6.45 6.38 6.25

Manulife Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.39 6.38 6.25 6.29 6.29

XKLS:1058 vs MET, AFL, PRU: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Insurance - Life subindustry, Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Manulife Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:1058
65GF Score
Manulife Holdings Bhd XKLS:1058
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Manulife Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Manulife Holdings Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=1.196/333.9520*333.9520
=1.196

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Manulife Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.395 241.428 1.930
201612 1.354 241.432 1.873
201703 1.566 243.801 2.145
201706 1.506 244.955 2.053
201709 1.467 246.819 1.985
201712 1.868 246.524 2.530
201803 1.302 249.554 1.742
201806 1.104 251.989 1.463
201809 1.648 252.439 2.180
201812 0.909 251.233 1.208
201903 1.658 254.202 2.178
201906 1.618 256.143 2.110
201909 1.290 256.759 1.678
201912 2.174 256.974 2.825
202003 0.201 258.115 0.260
202006 2.077 257.797 2.691
202009 1.940 260.280 2.489
202012 2.525 260.474 3.237
202103 1.770 264.877 2.232
202106 1.833 271.696 2.253
202109 1.862 274.310 2.267
202112 1.826 278.802 2.187
202203 0.665 287.504 0.772
202206 0.378 296.311 0.426
202209 0.711 296.808 0.800
202212 0.906 296.797 1.019
202303 0.728 301.836 0.805
202306 0.759 305.109 0.831
202309 0.954 307.789 1.035
202312 0.951 306.746 1.035
202403 1.157 312.332 1.237
202406 1.096 314.175 1.165
202409 1.057 315.301 1.120
202412 1.002 315.605 1.060
202503 0.608 319.799 0.635
202506 0.991 322.561 1.026
202509 1.169 324.800 1.202
202512 1.143 324.054 1.178
202603 0.850 330.213 0.860
202606 1.196 333.952 1.196

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM6.29 mean?
Manulife Holdings Bhd (XKLS:1058) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM6.29 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Manulife Holdings Bhd and its competitors.
Is Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Manulife Holdings Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM6.29. Overall, Manulife Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to MET and AFL?
Manulife Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of RM6.29 can be compared against companies in the Insurance industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for an Insurance company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Insurance industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Manulife Holdings Bhd and its competitors. Manulife Holdings Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM6.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Manulife Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Manulife Holdings Bhd (XKLS:1058) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.55, compared to a current price of RM2.60 — trading 2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM6.29. Manulife Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Manulife Holdings Bhd (XKLS:1058), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is RM6.29 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Manulife Holdings Bhd (XKLS:1058) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Manulife Holdings Bhd stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of RM2.60 is trading 2% above its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.55. GuruFocus considers Manulife Holdings Bhd to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:1058:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: RM6.29
  • GF Value™: RM2.55 vs. price of RM2.60 (2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:1058 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Manulife Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address 6 Jalan Gelenggang, Damansara Heights, 16th Floor, Menara Manulife, Kuala Lumpur, SGR, MYS, 50490
Manulife Holdings Bhd is an investment holding company that is engaged in the business of life insurance business, management of unit trust funds, private retirement scheme funds, investment, and fund management. The company operates through Investment Holding, Life Insurance and Asset Management Services segments. The investment holding segment includes Investment holding operations and other segments; Life insurance segment includes underwriting of Participating life and Non-participating life insurance and unit-linked products; and Asset management services include asset management, unit trust, private retirement scheme funds. The group's principal revenue source is from the Life insurance business segment.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:1058

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM2.60
Price
RM2.55
GF Value