Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co (SHSE:600809) EV-to-EBITDA: 9.29 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 59% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SHSE:600809 Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co Ltd SHSE:600809
86 GF Score
Price ¥116.76
GF Value ¥209.08
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co EV-to-EBITDA?

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co SHSE:600809 -1.91% 86 EV-to-EBITDA is 9.29 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 59% below its 10-year median of 22.64. GuruFocus rates SHSE:600809 with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of ¥209.08 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 166 Beverages - Alcoholic companies, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co ranks better than 64.46% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's enterprise value is ¥130,478 Mil. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥14,039 Mil. Therefore, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 9.29.

The historical rank and industry rank for Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

SHSE:600809' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.99   Med: 22.64   Max: 96.53
Current: 8.69

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co was 96.53. The lowest was 7.99. And the median was 22.64.

SHSE:600809's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
64.46% of 166 companies
in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry
Industry Median: 10.695 vs SHSE:600809: 8.69

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's stock price is ¥116.76. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ¥8.344. Therefore, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 13.99.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co  (SHSE:600809) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=116.76/8.344
=13.99

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's share price for today is ¥116.76.
Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ¥8.344.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 51.36 30.28 18.79 12.80 11.60

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.11 13.52 11.60 10.82 0.00

SHSE:600809 vs BF.B: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries subindustry, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Beverages - Alcoholic Industry

For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry and Consumer Defensive sector, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


SHSE:600809
86GF Score
Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co Ltd SHSE:600809
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=130477.528/14038.788
=9.29

Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's current Enterprise Value is ¥130,478 Mil.
Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ¥14,039 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 9.29 mean?
Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co (SHSE:600809) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 9.29 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co. This is 59% below median its historical median of 22.64. Over the past decade, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 7.99 to 96.53. According to the industry distribution chart, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co ranks #59 out of 166 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, placing it in the top 35.5%.
Is Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 9.29 is 59% below median its 10-year median of 22.64. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.99 to a high of 96.53. The Beverages - Alcoholic industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.70. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's value of 9.29 is 13.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co ranks #59 out of 166 companies in the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to BF.B?
According to the Beverages - Alcoholic industry distribution chart, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co ranks #59 out of 166 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.70. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's value of 9.29 is 13.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 7.99 to 96.53 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 22.64 vs. the industry median of 10.70, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Beverages - Alcoholic company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Beverages - Alcoholic companies is 10.70, based on 166 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's current EV-to-EBITDA of 9.29 is 13.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co. For the Beverages - Alcoholic industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 10.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.29, which is 59% below median its own 10-year median of 22.64. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co (SHSE:600809) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ¥209.08, compared to a current price of ¥116.76 — trading 44.2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.29, which is 59% below median its 10-year median of 22.64 and 13.1% below the Beverages - Alcoholic industry median of 10.70. Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co's overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co (SHSE:600809), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 9.29 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co (SHSE:600809) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ¥116.76 is trading 44.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ¥209.08. GuruFocus considers Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for SHSE:600809:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 9.29 (59% below median its 10-year median of 22.64)
  • GF Value™: ¥209.08 vs. price of ¥116.76 (44.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 13.1% below the Beverages - Alcoholic median (#59 of 166)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SHSE:600809 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Shanxi Xinghuacun Fen Wine Factory Co Business Description

Address Jiudu Avenue, Xinghua Village, Shanxi Province, Fenyang, CHN, 032205
Shanxi Fen Wine is a typical light-flavored baijiu, featuring a fresher, lighter, and purer taste compared with jiang-flavored and rich-flavored spirits. The company offers a comprehensive product portfolio, covering subpremium, mid- to high-range, and low-end products, including subpremium brand Qinghua series, midrange products Panama and Laobaifen, and low end Bofen. The State-Owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission of Shanxi province controls 51% of Shanxi Fen Wine.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SHSE:600809

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

¥116.76
Price
¥209.08
GF Value