Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02475 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
70 GF Score
Price HK$63.50
GF Value HK$64.76
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Note: If the price history is too short, we do not calculate current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for this stock. All the historical data is shown as the company's primary share's data instead.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (HKSE:02475) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.03 3.47 2.80 2.57 2.79

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.98 3.43 2.79 2.29 3.11

HKSE:02475 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


HKSE:02475
70GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=14.102/116.0564*116.0564
=14.102

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 116.0564.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.624 102.400 0.707
201612 1.195 102.600 1.352
201703 0.669 103.200 0.752
201706 0.952 103.100 1.072
201709 0.987 104.100 1.100
201712 1.562 104.500 1.735
201803 0.954 105.300 1.051
201806 1.497 104.900 1.656
201809 1.711 106.600 1.863
201812 2.254 106.500 2.456
201903 1.581 107.700 1.704
201906 2.020 107.700 2.177
201909 2.606 109.800 2.754
201912 3.915 111.200 4.086
202003 3.348 112.300 3.460
202006 2.524 110.400 2.653
202009 3.801 111.700 3.949
202012 5.101 111.500 5.309
202103 3.529 112.662 3.635
202106 4.510 111.769 4.683
202109 5.692 112.215 5.887
202112 12.316 113.108 12.637
202203 7.111 114.335 7.218
202206 6.696 114.558 6.784
202209 9.702 115.339 9.762
202212 10.850 115.116 10.939
202303 7.047 115.116 7.105
202306 8.148 114.558 8.255
202309 8.630 115.339 8.684
202312 11.931 114.781 12.064
202403 7.833 115.227 7.889
202406 7.519 114.781 7.603
202409 11.225 115.785 11.251
202412 13.707 114.893 13.846
202503 9.142 115.116 9.217
202506 9.380 114.907 9.474
202509 14.133 115.471 14.205
202512 16.701 115.832 16.733
202603 12.755 116.303 12.728
202606 14.102 116.056 14.102

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$63.50 is trading 1.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$64.76. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02475:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio:
  • GF Value™: HK$64.76 vs. price of HK$63.50 (1.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02475 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02475

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$63.50
Price
HK$64.76
GF Value