Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Inventory Turnover: 1.68 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02475 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
70 GF Score
Price HK$63.50
GF Value HK$64.76
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co Inventory Turnover?

Luxshare Precision Industry Co HKSE:02475 +0.79% 70 Inventory Turnover is 1.68 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02475 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$64.76 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. It is calculated as Cost of Goods Sold divided by Total Inventories. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Cost of Goods Sold for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$92,609 Mil. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Average Total Inventories for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$55,268 Mil. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.68.

Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 54.46.

Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory-to-Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.53.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (HKSE:02475) Inventory Turnover Explanation

Inventory Turnover measures how fast the company turns over its inventory within a year. A higher Inventory Turnover means the company has light inventory. Therefore the company spends less money on storage, write downs, and obsolete inventory. If the inventory is too light, it may affect sales because the company may not have enough to meet demand.

1. Days Inventory indicates the number of days of goods in sales that a company has in the inventory.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Days Inventory for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Days Inventory =Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 )*Days in Period
=55267.8845/92608.968*365 / 4
=54.46

2. Inventory-to-Revenue determines the ability of a company to manage their inventory levels. It measures the percentage of Inventories the company currently has on hand to support the current amount of Revenue.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory to Revenue for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory-to-Revenue=Average Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=55267.8845 / 104817.114
=0.53

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Usually retailers pile up their inventories at holiday seasons to meet the stronger demand. Therefore, the inventory of a particular quarter of a year should not be used to calculate Inventory Turnover. An average inventory is a better indication.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Inventory Turnover Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Inventory Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Inventory Turnover Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Inventory Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.02 6.24 6.04 7.74 8.02

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Inventory Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.62 1.95 2.10 1.69 1.68
HKSE:02475
70GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
Inventory Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Inventory Turnover Calculation

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Cost of Goods Sold / Average Total Inventories
=Cost of Goods Sold (A: Dec. 2025 ) / ((Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Total Inventories (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count )
=323414.81 / ((33848.062 + 46766.088) / 2 )
=323414.81 / 40307.075
=8.02

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Inventory Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Cost of Goods Sold / Average Total Inventories
=Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Total Inventories (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Total Inventories (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=92608.968 / ((52274.917 + 58260.852) / 2 )
=92608.968 / 55267.8845
=1.68

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Inventory Turnover →
What does a Inventory Turnover of 1.68 mean?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) has a Inventory Turnover of 1.68 as of Jun. 2026. Inventory turnover equals current-period cost of goods sold divided by average two-period total inventories. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover too high?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Inventory Turnover is 1.68. Overall, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover compare to APH and GLW?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Inventory Turnover of 1.68 can be compared against companies in the Hardware industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Inventory Turnover for a Hardware company?
A good Inventory Turnover depends on the Hardware industry context. However, Inventory Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Inventory Turnover mean?
A high Inventory Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Inventory turnover equals current-period cost of goods sold divided by average two-period total inventories. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Inventory Turnover is 1.68. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$64.76, compared to a current price of HK$63.50 — trading 1.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Inventory Turnover is 1.68. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Inventory Turnover calculated?
Inventory Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475), the current Inventory Turnover is 1.68 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$63.50 is trading 1.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$64.76. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02475:

  • Inventory Turnover: 1.68
  • GF Value™: HK$64.76 vs. price of HK$63.50 (1.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02475 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02475

Inventory Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$63.50
Price
HK$64.76
GF Value