Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) 5-Year RORE % : 14.40% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02475 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
70 GF Score
Price HK$63.50
GF Value HK$64.76
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co 5-Year RORE %?

Luxshare Precision Industry Co HKSE:02475 +0.79% 70 5-Year RORE % is 14.40 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02475 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$64.76 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,250 Hardware companies, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks better than 63.73% on this metric.

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is an indicator of a company's growth potential, it shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings, i.e. profits after dividend payments. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 14.40%.

The industry rank for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02475's 5-Year RORE % is ranked better than
63.73% of 2250 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 3.415 vs HKSE:02475: 14.40

Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (HKSE:02475) 5-Year RORE % Explanation

Return on Retained Earnings (RORE) is important to investors because it reveals a company's efficiency and growth potential. A higher RORE indicates a higher return. A high RORE indicates that the company should reinvest profits into the business. A lower RORE suggests that the company should distribute profits to shareholders by paying out dividends, since those dollars aren't generating much additional growth for the company.

There are a several different ways to arrive at the Return on Retained Earnings. The simplest way to calculate it is by using published information on Earnings per Share (EPS) and Dividend per Share (DPS) over a selected period. Here, 5-year period is chosen.

Be Aware

Please keep in mind that the RORE is relative to the nature of the business and its competitors. If another company in the same sector is producing a lower return on retained earnings, it doesn’t necessarily mean it’s a bad investment. It may just suggest the company is older and no longer in a high growth stage. At such a stage in the business cycle, it would be expected to see a lower RORE and higher dividend payout.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co 5-Year RORE % Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co 5-Year RORE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co 5-Year RORE % Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
5-Year RORE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 23.29 19.90 14.50 10.65 14.41

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
5-Year RORE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.35 13.60 14.41 14.16 14.40

HKSE:02475 vs APH, GLW, TEL: 5-Year RORE % Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE %, along with its competitors' market caps and 5-Year RORE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co 5-Year RORE % vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % falls into.


HKSE:02475
70GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
5-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co 5-Year RORE % Calculation

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

5-Year RORE %=( Most Recent EPS (Diluted)- First Period EPS (Diluted) )/( Cumulative EPS (Diluted) for 5-year -Cumulative Dividends per Share for 5-year )
=( 2.687-1.317 )/( 9.512-0 )
=1.37/9.512
=14.40 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of 5-Year RORE %, the most recent and first period EPS (Diluted) is the trailing twelve months (TTM) data ended in Jun. 2026 and 5-year before.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 5-Year RORE % →
What does a 5-Year RORE % of 14.40 mean?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) has a 5-Year RORE % of 14.40 as of Jun. 2026. 5-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 5-year. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #816 out of 2250 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 36.3%.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % too high?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current 5-Year RORE % is 14.40. The Hardware industry median 5-Year RORE % is 3.42. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's value of 14.40 is 321.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #816 out of 2250 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Luxshare Precision Industry Co's 5-Year RORE % compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #816 out of 2250 companies for 5-Year RORE %. This puts Luxshare Precision Industry Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 5-Year RORE % is 3.42. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's value of 14.40 is 321.7% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 5-Year RORE % for a Hardware company?
The median 5-Year RORE % among Hardware companies is 3.42, based on 2,250 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 5-Year RORE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 5-Year RORE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current 5-Year RORE % of 14.40 is 321.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 5-Year RORE % mean?
A high 5-Year RORE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 5-Year RORE % shows how much a company earns by reinvesting its retained earnings in 5-year. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median 5-Year RORE % is 3.42 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current 5-Year RORE % is 14.40. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$64.76, compared to a current price of HK$63.50 — trading 1.9% below its estimated fair value. The current 5-Year RORE % is 14.40 and 321.7% above the Hardware industry median of 3.42. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 5-Year RORE % calculated?
5-Year RORE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475), the current 5-Year RORE % is 14.40 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$63.50 is trading 1.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$64.76. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02475:

  • 5-Year RORE %: 14.40
  • GF Value™: HK$64.76 vs. price of HK$63.50 (1.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 321.7% above the Hardware median (#816 of 2250)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02475 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02475

5-Year RORE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$63.50
Price
HK$64.76
GF Value