Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 5.09% (As of Jun. 2026) — 32% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02475 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
70 GF Score
Price HK$63.60
GF Value HK$64.30
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Luxshare Precision Industry Co HKSE:02475 +0.16% 70 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.09% as of Jun. 2026, which is 32% below its 10-year median of 7.51. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02475 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$64.30 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,497 Hardware companies, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks better than 68.44% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$19,354 Mil. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$380,257 Mil. Therefore, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 5.09%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02475' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.95   Med: 7.51   Max: 12.44
Current: 5.95

During the past 13 years, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 12.44%. The lowest was 5.95%. And the median was 7.51%.

HKSE:02475's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
68.44% of 2497 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 2.89 vs HKSE:02475: 5.95

Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (HKSE:02475) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.72 6.73 7.19 7.02 6.48

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.16 7.32 6.88 4.79 5.09

HKSE:02475 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


HKSE:02475
70GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=18338.183/( (233980.64+331814.113)/ 2 )
=18338.183/282897.3765
=6.48 %

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Mar. 2026 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=19354.484/( (362801.066+397712.768)/ 2 )
=19354.484/380256.917
=5.09 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.09% mean?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.09% as of Jun. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. This is 32% below median its historical median of 7.51. Over the past decade, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 5.95 to 12.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #788 out of 2497 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 31.6%.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.09% is 32% below median its 10-year median of 7.51. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.95 to a high of 12.44. The Hardware industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.89. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's value of 5.09% is 76.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #788 out of 2497 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #788 out of 2497 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This puts Luxshare Precision Industry Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.89. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's value of 5.09% is 76.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 5.95 to 12.44 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 7.51 vs. the industry median of 2.89, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Hardware company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Hardware companies is 2.89, based on 2,497 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 5.09% is 76.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 2.89 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.09%, which is 32% below median its own 10-year median of 7.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$64.30, compared to a current price of HK$63.60 — trading 1.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.09%, which is 32% below median its 10-year median of 7.51 and 76.1% above the Hardware industry median of 2.89. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 5.09% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$63.60 is trading 1.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$64.30. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02475:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 5.09% (32% below median its 10-year median of 7.51)
  • GF Value™: HK$64.30 vs. price of HK$63.60 (1.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 76.1% above the Hardware median (#788 of 2497)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02475 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02475

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$63.60
Price
HK$64.30
GF Value