The Estee Lauder (MEX:EL) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.02 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 58% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MEX:EL The Estee Lauder Companies Inc MEX:EL
66 GF Score
Price MXN1,758.00
GF Value MXN1,636.37
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is The Estee Lauder Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

The Estee Lauder MEX:EL 66 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.02 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 58% below its 10-year median of 4.76. GuruFocus rates MEX:EL with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of MXN1,636.37 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,444 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, The Estee Lauder ranks worse than 78.6% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), The Estee Lauder's current share price is MXN1758.00. The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN872.44. The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 2.02.

The historical rank and industry rank for The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MEX:EL' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.13   Med: 4.76   Max: 9.88
Current: 2.09

During the past years, The Estee Lauder's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 9.88. The lowest was 1.13. And the median was 4.76.

MEX:EL's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
78.6% of 1444 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 0.77 vs MEX:EL: 2.09

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

The Estee Lauder's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was MXN173.059. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is MXN872.44 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


The Estee Lauder  (MEX:EL) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


The Estee Lauder Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


The Estee Lauder Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The Estee Lauder Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

The Estee Lauder Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.14 4.49 2.33 1.71 1.62

The Estee Lauder Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.71 1.86 2.21 1.49 1.62

MEX:EL vs KVUE, KMB, CHD: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Household & Personal Products subindustry, The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


The Estee Lauder Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


MEX:EL
66GF Score
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc MEX:EL
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

The Estee Lauder Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1758.00/872.44
=2.02

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, The Estee Lauder's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=173.059/333.9520*333.9520
=173.059

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

The Estee Lauder Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 148.396 241.428 205.267
201612 177.508 241.432 245.531
201703 144.492 243.801 197.921
201706 139.909 244.955 190.741
201709 158.275 246.819 214.150
201712 195.507 246.524 264.842
201803 162.962 249.554 218.075
201806 172.332 251.989 228.385
201809 176.059 252.439 232.909
201812 212.593 251.233 282.590
201903 197.193 254.202 259.058
201906 186.934 256.143 243.719
201909 208.614 256.759 271.333
201912 237.820 256.974 309.060
202003 217.750 258.115 281.727
202006 153.124 257.797 198.358
202009 214.292 260.280 274.947
202012 262.326 260.474 336.326
202103 214.049 264.877 269.869
202106 212.619 271.696 261.338
202109 245.470 274.310 298.841
202112 310.456 278.802 371.867
202203 232.459 287.504 270.014
202206 197.792 296.311 222.918
202209 218.738 296.808 246.112
202212 249.921 296.797 281.208
202303 187.187 301.836 207.104
202306 171.439 305.109 187.646
202309 169.985 307.789 184.434
202312 201.758 306.746 219.652
202403 181.234 312.332 193.779
202406 195.904 314.175 208.236
202409 184.035 315.301 194.921
202412 231.962 315.605 245.447
202503 200.959 319.799 209.853
202506 178.060 322.561 184.348
202509 175.767 324.800 180.720
202512 208.734 324.054 215.110
202603 183.189 330.213 185.263
202606 173.059 333.952 173.059

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.02 mean?
The Estee Lauder (MEX:EL) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.02 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on The Estee Lauder and its competitors. This is 58% below median its historical median of 4.76. Over the past decade, The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.13 to 9.88. According to the industry distribution chart, The Estee Lauder ranks #1135 out of 1444 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 78.6%.
Is The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
The Estee Lauder's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.02 is 58% below median its 10-year median of 4.76. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.13 to a high of 9.88. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77. The Estee Lauder's value of 2.02 is 162.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, The Estee Lauder ranks #1135 out of 1444 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, The Estee Lauder has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does The Estee Lauder's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to KVUE and KMB?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, The Estee Lauder ranks #1135 out of 1444 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places The Estee Lauder in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77. The Estee Lauder's value of 2.02 is 162.3% above this benchmark. Historically, The Estee Lauder's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.13 to 9.88 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.76 vs. the industry median of 0.77, The Estee Lauder has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 0.77, based on 1,444 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. The Estee Lauder's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 2.02 is 162.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on The Estee Lauder and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. The Estee Lauder's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.02, which is 58% below median its own 10-year median of 4.76. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is The Estee Lauder stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Estee Lauder (MEX:EL) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is MXN1,636.37, compared to a current price of MXN1,758.00 — trading 7.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.02, which is 58% below median its 10-year median of 4.76 and 162.3% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 0.77. The Estee Lauder's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For The Estee Lauder (MEX:EL), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.02 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is The Estee Lauder (MEX:EL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Estee Lauder stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of MXN1,758.00 is trading 7.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of MXN1,636.37. GuruFocus considers The Estee Lauder to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for MEX:EL:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 2.02 (58% below median its 10-year median of 4.76)
  • GF Value™: MXN1,636.37 vs. price of MXN1,758.00 (7.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 162.3% above the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#1135 of 1444)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MEX:EL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


The Estee Lauder Business Description

Address 767 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY, USA, 10153
Estée Lauder is a leader in the global prestige beauty market, participating across skin care (49% of fiscal 2025 sales), makeup (29%), fragrance (17%), and hair care and others (5%). Top-selling brands include Estée Lauder, Clinique, M.A.C, La Mer, Jo Malone London, Aveda, Bobbi Brown, and Origins. The firm operates in more than 150 countries, generating 31% of revenue from the Americas, 37% from Europe, the Middle East and Africa (including travel retail), and 32% from Asia-Pacific. Estée Lauder sells its products through department stores, travel retail, specialty multibrand beauty stores, brand-dedicated freestanding stores, e-commerce, salons/spas, and perfumeries.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MEX:EL

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

MXN1,758.00
Price
MXN1,636.37
GF Value