Urban Outfitters (FRA:UOF) 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate: 43.80% (As of Jul. 2026) — 336% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:UOF Urban Outfitters Inc FRA:UOF
91 GF Score
Price €68.70
GF Value €59.60
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Urban Outfitters 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate?

Urban Outfitters FRA:UOF -0.67% 91 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 43.80% as of Jul. 2026, which is 336% above its 10-year median of 10.05. GuruFocus rates FRA:UOF with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of €59.60. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 844 Retail - Cyclical companies, Urban Outfitters ranks better than 83.18% on this metric.

Urban Outfitters's EPS without NRI for the three months ended in Jul. 2026 was €1.51.

During the past 12 months, Urban Outfitters's average EPS without NRI Growth Rate was 9.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average EPS without NRI Growth Rate was 43.80% per year. During the past 5 years, the average EPS without NRI Growth Rate was 153.50% per year. During the past 10 years, the average EPS without NRI Growth Rate was 11.20% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average EPS without NRI growth rate.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average EPS without NRI Growth Rate of Urban Outfitters was 587.50% per year. The lowest was -78.20% per year. And the median was 10.05% per year.


Urban Outfitters  (FRA:UOF) 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate Explanation

EPS without NRI is the amount of earnings without non-recurring items per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Earnings Per Share (EPS) is the single most important variable used by Wall Street in determining the earnings power of a company. But investors need to be aware that Earnings per Share can be easily manipulated by adjusting depreciation and amortization rate or non-recurring items. That's why GuruFocus lists Earnings per share without Non-Recurring Items, which better reflects the company's underlying performance.


Urban Outfitters 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate Related Terms


FRA:UOF vs VSXY, ANF, GAP: 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate Comparison

For the Apparel Retail subindustry, Urban Outfitters's 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Urban Outfitters 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Urban Outfitters's 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Urban Outfitters's 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate falls into.


FRA:UOF
91GF Score
Urban Outfitters Inc FRA:UOF
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Urban Outfitters 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate Calculation

This is the 3-year average growth rate of EPS without NRI. The growth rate is calculated using exponential compounding based on the latest four year annual data.

Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average EPS without NRI growth rate.

What does a 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate of 43.80% mean?
Urban Outfitters (FRA:UOF) has a 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate of 43.80% as of Jul. 2026. 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of EPS without NRI. View historical data for Urban Outfitters and its competitors. This is 336% above median its historical median of 10.05. According to the industry distribution chart, Urban Outfitters ranks #142 out of 844 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 16.8%.
Is Urban Outfitters' 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate too high?
Urban Outfitters' current 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate of 43.80% is 336% above median its 10-year median of 10.05. The Retail - Cyclical industry median 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 6.25. Urban Outfitters' value of 43.80% is 600.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Urban Outfitters ranks #142 out of 844 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Urban Outfitters has a GF Score™ of 91/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Urban Outfitters' 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate compare to VSXY and ANF?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Urban Outfitters ranks #142 out of 844 companies for 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate. This places Urban Outfitters in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 6.25. Urban Outfitters' value of 43.80% is 600.8% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 10.05 vs. the industry median of 6.25, Urban Outfitters has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate among Retail - Cyclical companies is 6.25, based on 844 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Urban Outfitters's current 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate of 43.80% is 600.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate mean?
A high 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of EPS without NRI. View historical data for Urban Outfitters and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 6.25 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Urban Outfitters's current 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 43.80%, which is 336% above median its own 10-year median of 10.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Urban Outfitters stock overvalued right now?
Urban Outfitters (FRA:UOF) has a current 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate of 43.80%. The stock's GF Value™ is €59.60, compared to a current price of €68.70 — trading 15.3% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 43.80%, which is 336% above median its 10-year median of 10.05 and 600.8% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 6.25. Urban Outfitters' overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate calculated?
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Urban Outfitters (FRA:UOF), the current 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is 43.80% as of Jul. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Urban Outfitters (FRA:UOF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Urban Outfitters stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €68.70 is trading 15.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of €59.60.

Key valuation signals for FRA:UOF:

  • 3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate: 43.80% (336% above median its 10-year median of 10.05)
  • GF Value™: €59.60 vs. price of €68.70 (15.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 600.8% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#142 of 844)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:UOF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Urban Outfitters Business Description

Address 5000 South Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA, USA, 19112-1495
Founded in 1970, Philadelphia-based Urban Outfitters is a multibrand apparel and home goods retailer that operates nearly 800 stores and e-commerce in the US, which accounts for about 87% of sales, as well as in other regions. Its retail nameplates are Urban Outfitters (22% of fiscal 2026 sales), Free People/Movement (26%), and Anthropologie (42%). Retail accounted for 86% of fiscal 2026 revenue, but Urban Outfitters also sells products through a wholesale operation, owns some restaurants, and operates a fast-growing clothing rental and resale business called Nuuly (9% of sales). Urban Outfitters primarily markets to young adults and offers products across apparel (66% of sales), home goods (16% of sales), accessories (13% of sales), and more.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:UOF

3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€68.70
Price
€59.60
GF Value