ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Interest Coverage: 18.61 (As of Jun. 2026) — 97% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:T6I ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
61 GF Score
Price S$0.96
GF Value S$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ValueMax Group Interest Coverage?

ValueMax Group SGX:T6I 61 Interest Coverage is 18.61 as of Jun. 2026, which is 97% above its 10-year median of 9.43. GuruFocus rates SGX:T6I with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 831 Retail - Cyclical companies, ValueMax Group ranks better than 67.03% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. ValueMax Group's Operating Income for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$72.6 Mil. ValueMax Group's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was S$-3.9 Mil. ValueMax Group's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 18.61. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:T6I' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.9   Med: 9.43   Max: 19.84
Current: 17.27


SGX:T6I's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
67.03% of 831 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 7.45 vs SGX:T6I: 17.27

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


ValueMax Group  (SGX:T6I) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


ValueMax Group Interest Coverage Related Terms


ValueMax Group Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

ValueMax Group Interest Coverage Chart

ValueMax Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 19.84 16.26 9.62 9.87 14.31

ValueMax Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Interest Coverage Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 10.10 10.06 13.40 15.94 18.61

SGX:T6I vs TPR: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ValueMax Group Interest Coverage vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage falls into.


SGX:T6I
61GF Score
ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ValueMax Group Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, ValueMax Group's Interest Expense was S$-8.2 Mil. Its Operating Income was S$117.3 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was S$70.8 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*117.289/-8.195
=14.31

ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Jun. 2026, ValueMax Group's Interest Expense was S$-3.9 Mil. Its Operating Income was S$72.6 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was S$87.1 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-1*72.554/-3.898
=18.61

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 18.61 mean?
ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) has a Interest Coverage of 18.61 as of Jun. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. This is 97% above median its historical median of 9.43. Over the past decade, ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage has ranged from 5.90 to 19.84. According to the industry distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #274 out of 831 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 33%.
Is ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage too high?
ValueMax Group's current Interest Coverage of 18.61 is 97% above median its 10-year median of 9.43. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.90 to a high of 19.84. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Interest Coverage is 7.45. ValueMax Group's value of 18.61 is 149.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #274 out of 831 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, ValueMax Group has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ValueMax Group's Interest Coverage compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #274 out of 831 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts ValueMax Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 7.45. ValueMax Group's value of 18.61 is 149.8% above this benchmark. Historically, ValueMax Group's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 5.90 to 19.84 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.43 vs. the industry median of 7.45, ValueMax Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Interest Coverage among Retail - Cyclical companies is 7.45, based on 831 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ValueMax Group's current Interest Coverage of 18.61 is 149.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Interest Coverage is 7.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ValueMax Group's current Interest Coverage is 18.61, which is 97% above median its own 10-year median of 9.43. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ValueMax Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.64, compared to a current price of S$0.96 — trading 50% above its estimated fair value. The current Interest Coverage is 18.61, which is 97% above median its 10-year median of 9.43 and 149.8% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 7.45. ValueMax Group's overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I), the current Interest Coverage is 18.61 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.96 is trading 50% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.64. GuruFocus considers ValueMax Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:T6I:

  • Interest Coverage: 18.61 (97% above median its 10-year median of 9.43)
  • GF Value™: S$0.64 vs. price of S$0.96 (50% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 149.8% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#274 of 831)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:T6I stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ValueMax Group Business Description

Address 261 Waterloo Street, Number 01-35, Singapore, SGP, 180261
ValueMax Group Ltd provides pawnbroking and moneylending services, as well as the retail and trading of pre-owned jewellery and gold. The objective of the company is to be a trusted alternative financial services provider. The group is organized into four operating segments, namely: Pawnbroking, Retail and trading of jewellery and gold, Moneylending, and Other operations, including investment holding and provision of other support services. Its business activities are mainly conducted in Singapore. The retail and trading of jewellery and gold segments generate maximum revenue for the company.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:T6I

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.96
Price
S$0.64
GF Value