ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) ROC %: 7.66% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:T6I ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
61 GF Score
Price S$0.96
GF Value S$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ValueMax Group ROC %?

ValueMax Group SGX:T6I 61 ROC % is 7.66% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates SGX:T6I with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROC % measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business. It is also called ROIC %. ValueMax Group's annualized return on capital (ROC %) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 7.66%.

As of today (2026-09-01), ValueMax Group's WACC % is 4.06%. ValueMax Group's ROC % is 7.56% (calculated using TTM income statement data). ValueMax Group generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment. It is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases.


ValueMax Group  (SGX:T6I) ROC % Explanation

ROC % measures how well a company generates cash flow relative to the capital it has invested in its business. It is also called ROIC %. The reason book values of debt and equity are used is because the book values are the capital the company received when issuing the debt or receiving the equity investments.

There are four key components to this definition. The first is the use of operating income or EBIT rather than net income in the numerator. The second is the tax adjustment to this operating income or EBIT, computed as a hypothetical tax based on an effective or marginal tax rate. The third is the use of book values for invested capital, rather than market values. The final is the timing difference; the capital invested is from the end of the prior year whereas the operating income or EBIT is the current year's number.

Why is ROC % important?

Because it costs money to raise capital. A firm that generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases, whereas a firm that earns returns that do not match up to its cost of capital will destroy value as it grows.

As of today, ValueMax Group's WACC % is 4.06%. ValueMax Group's ROC % is 7.56% (calculated using TTM income statement data). ValueMax Group generates higher returns on investment than it costs the company to raise the capital needed for that investment. It is earning excess returns. A firm that expects to continue generating positive excess returns on new investments in the future will see its value increase as growth increases.


Be Aware

Like ROE % and ROA %, ROC % is calculated with only 12 months of data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.


ValueMax Group ROC % Related Terms


ValueMax Group ROC % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ValueMax Group's ROC % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ValueMax Group ROC % Chart

ValueMax Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROC %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.90 4.87 5.25 6.69 7.25

ValueMax Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROC % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.79 7.02 7.74 7.43 7.66
SGX:T6I
61GF Score
ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
ROC % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ValueMax Group ROC % Calculation

ValueMax Group's annualized Return on Capital (ROC %) for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC % (A: Dec. 2025 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Invested Capital (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=117.289 * ( 1 - 15.91% )/( (1214.132 + 1507.121)/ 2 )
=98.6283201/1360.6265
=7.25 %

where

Invested Capital(A: Dec. 2024 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1247.101 - 16.164 - ( 16.805 - max(0, 674.194 - 874.353+16.805))
=1214.132

Invested Capital(A: Dec. 2025 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1560.155 - 30.615 - ( 22.419 - max(0, 873.698 - 1043.643+22.419))
=1507.121

ValueMax Group's annualized Return on Capital (ROC %) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROC % (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Dec. 2025 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=145.108 * ( 1 - 15.11% )/( (1507.121 + 1707.549)/ 2 )
=123.1821812/1607.335
=7.66 %

where

Invested Capital(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1560.155 - 30.615 - ( 22.419 - max(0, 873.698 - 1043.643+22.419))
=1507.121

Invested Capital(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=1761.138 - 34.82 - ( 18.769 - max(0, 1018.791 - 1207.415+18.769))
=1707.549

Note: The Operating Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) data. The tax rate is limited to between 0% and 100%.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROC % →
What does a ROC % of 7.66% mean?
ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) has a ROC % of 7.66% as of Jun. 2026. Return on capital is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period capital. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors.
Is ValueMax Group's ROC % too high?
ValueMax Group's current ROC % is 7.66%. The Retail - Cyclical industry median ROC % is 4.46. ValueMax Group's value of 7.66% is 71.7% above this industry median. Overall, ValueMax Group has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ValueMax Group's ROC % compare to TPR?
ValueMax Group's ROC % of 7.66% can be compared against companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry. The industry median ROC % is 4.46. ValueMax Group's value of 7.66% is 71.7% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROC % for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median ROC % among Retail - Cyclical companies is 4.46, based on 1,110 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROC % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROC % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ValueMax Group's current ROC % of 7.66% is 71.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROC % mean?
A high ROC % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on capital is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period capital. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median ROC % is 4.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ValueMax Group's current ROC % is 7.66%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ValueMax Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.64, compared to a current price of S$0.96 — trading 50% above its estimated fair value. The current ROC % is 7.66% and 71.7% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 4.46. ValueMax Group's overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROC % calculated?
ROC % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I), the current ROC % is 7.66% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.96 is trading 50% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.64. GuruFocus considers ValueMax Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:T6I:

  • ROC %: 7.66%
  • GF Value™: S$0.64 vs. price of S$0.96 (50% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 71.7% above the Retail - Cyclical median

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:T6I stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ValueMax Group Business Description

Address 261 Waterloo Street, Number 01-35, Singapore, SGP, 180261
ValueMax Group Ltd provides pawnbroking and moneylending services, as well as the retail and trading of pre-owned jewellery and gold. The objective of the company is to be a trusted alternative financial services provider. The group is organized into four operating segments, namely: Pawnbroking, Retail and trading of jewellery and gold, Moneylending, and Other operations, including investment holding and provision of other support services. Its business activities are mainly conducted in Singapore. The retail and trading of jewellery and gold segments generate maximum revenue for the company.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:T6I

ROC % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.96
Price
S$0.64
GF Value