ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) ROA %: 7.54% (As of Jun. 2026) — 51% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:T6I ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
61 GF Score
Price S$0.96
GF Value S$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ValueMax Group ROA %?

ValueMax Group SGX:T6I 61 ROA % is 7.54% as of Jun. 2026, which is 51% above its 10-year median of 4.99. GuruFocus rates SGX:T6I with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,132 Retail - Cyclical companies, ValueMax Group ranks better than 74.82% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. ValueMax Group's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$125.2 Mil. ValueMax Group's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was S$1,660.6 Mil. Therefore, ValueMax Group's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 7.54%.

The historical rank and industry rank for ValueMax Group's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:T6I' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.43   Med: 4.99   Max: 7.47
Current: 7.47

During the past 13 years, ValueMax Group's highest ROA % was 7.47%. The lowest was 4.43%. And the median was 4.99%.

SGX:T6I's ROA % is ranked better than
74.82% of 1132 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 2.805 vs SGX:T6I: 7.47

ValueMax Group  (SGX:T6I) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=125.23/1660.6465
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(125.23 / 741.466)*(741.466 / 1660.6465)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=16.89 %*0.4465
=7.54 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


ValueMax Group ROA % Related Terms


ValueMax Group ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ValueMax Group's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ValueMax Group ROA % Chart

ValueMax Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.97 4.91 5.06 7.13 7.27

ValueMax Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROA % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.38 7.92 7.35 7.39 7.54

SGX:T6I vs TPR: ROA % Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, ValueMax Group's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ValueMax Group ROA % vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, ValueMax Group's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ValueMax Group's ROA % falls into.


SGX:T6I
61GF Score
ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ValueMax Group ROA % Calculation

ValueMax Group's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=102.082/( (1247.101+1560.155)/ 2 )
=102.082/1403.628
=7.27 %

ValueMax Group's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 )+Total Assets (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=125.23/( (1560.155+1761.138)/ 2 )
=125.23/1660.6465
=7.54 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 7.54% mean?
ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) has a ROA % of 7.54% as of Jun. 2026. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. This is 51% above median its historical median of 4.99. Over the past decade, ValueMax Group's ROA % has ranged from 4.43 to 7.47. According to the industry distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #285 out of 1132 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 25.2%.
Is ValueMax Group's ROA % too high?
ValueMax Group's current ROA % of 7.54% is 51% above median its 10-year median of 4.99. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.43 to a high of 7.47. The Retail - Cyclical industry median ROA % is 2.81. ValueMax Group's value of 7.54% is 168.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #285 out of 1132 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, ValueMax Group has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ValueMax Group's ROA % compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #285 out of 1132 companies for ROA %. This puts ValueMax Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.81. ValueMax Group's value of 7.54% is 168.8% above this benchmark. Historically, ValueMax Group's own ROA % has ranged from 4.43 to 7.47 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 4.99 vs. the industry median of 2.81, ValueMax Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median ROA % among Retail - Cyclical companies is 2.81, based on 1,132 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ValueMax Group's current ROA % of 7.54% is 168.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median ROA % is 2.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ValueMax Group's current ROA % is 7.54%, which is 51% above median its own 10-year median of 4.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ValueMax Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.64, compared to a current price of S$0.96 — trading 50% above its estimated fair value. The current ROA % is 7.54%, which is 51% above median its 10-year median of 4.99 and 168.8% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 2.81. ValueMax Group's overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I), the current ROA % is 7.54% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.96 is trading 50% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.64. GuruFocus considers ValueMax Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:T6I:

  • ROA %: 7.54% (51% above median its 10-year median of 4.99)
  • GF Value™: S$0.64 vs. price of S$0.96 (50% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 168.8% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#285 of 1132)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:T6I stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ValueMax Group Business Description

Address 261 Waterloo Street, Number 01-35, Singapore, SGP, 180261
ValueMax Group Ltd provides pawnbroking and moneylending services, as well as the retail and trading of pre-owned jewellery and gold. The objective of the company is to be a trusted alternative financial services provider. The group is organized into four operating segments, namely: Pawnbroking, Retail and trading of jewellery and gold, Moneylending, and Other operations, including investment holding and provision of other support services. Its business activities are mainly conducted in Singapore. The retail and trading of jewellery and gold segments generate maximum revenue for the company.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:T6I

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.96
Price
S$0.64
GF Value