ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) ROCE %: 22.07% (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:T6I ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
61 GF Score
Price S$0.96
GF Value S$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ValueMax Group ROCE %?

ValueMax Group SGX:T6I 61 ROCE % is 22.07% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates SGX:T6I with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. ValueMax Group's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 22.07%.


ValueMax Group  (SGX:T6I) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


ValueMax Group ROCE % Related Terms


ValueMax Group ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ValueMax Group's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ValueMax Group ROCE % Chart

ValueMax Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROCE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.36 14.44 15.66 20.14 20.86

ValueMax Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
ROCE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 18.45 21.81 20.51 21.16 22.07
SGX:T6I
61GF Score
ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ValueMax Group ROCE % Calculation

ValueMax Group's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=131.371/( ( (1247.101 - 674.194) + (1560.155 - 873.698) )/ 2 )
=131.371/( (572.907+686.457)/ 2 )
=131.371/629.682
=20.86 %

ValueMax Group's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Jun. 2026 )  (Q: Dec. 2025 )(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=157.644/( ( (1560.155 - 873.698) + (1761.138 - 1018.791) )/ 2 )
=157.644/( ( 686.457 + 742.347 )/ 2 )
=157.644/714.402
=22.07 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is two times the semi-annual (Jun. 2026) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 22.07% mean?
ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) has a ROCE % of 22.07% as of Jun. 2026.
Is ValueMax Group's ROCE % too high?
ValueMax Group's current ROCE % is 22.07%. The Retail - Cyclical industry median ROCE % is 7.73. ValueMax Group's value of 22.07% is 185.5% above this industry median. Overall, ValueMax Group has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ValueMax Group's ROCE % compare to TPR?
ValueMax Group's ROCE % of 22.07% can be compared against companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry. The industry median ROCE % is 7.73. ValueMax Group's value of 22.07% is 185.5% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median ROCE % among Retail - Cyclical companies is 7.73, based on 1,115 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ValueMax Group's current ROCE % of 22.07% is 185.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median ROCE % is 7.73 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ValueMax Group's current ROCE % is 22.07%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ValueMax Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.64, compared to a current price of S$0.96 — trading 50% above its estimated fair value. The current ROCE % is 22.07% and 185.5% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 7.73. ValueMax Group's overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I), the current ROCE % is 22.07% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.96 is trading 50% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.64. GuruFocus considers ValueMax Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:T6I:

  • ROCE %: 22.07%
  • GF Value™: S$0.64 vs. price of S$0.96 (50% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 185.5% above the Retail - Cyclical median

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:T6I stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ValueMax Group Business Description

Address 261 Waterloo Street, Number 01-35, Singapore, SGP, 180261
ValueMax Group Ltd provides pawnbroking and moneylending services, as well as the retail and trading of pre-owned jewellery and gold. The objective of the company is to be a trusted alternative financial services provider. The group is organized into four operating segments, namely: Pawnbroking, Retail and trading of jewellery and gold, Moneylending, and Other operations, including investment holding and provision of other support services. Its business activities are mainly conducted in Singapore. The retail and trading of jewellery and gold segments generate maximum revenue for the company.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:T6I

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.96
Price
S$0.64
GF Value