ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Quick Ratio: 1.03 (As of Jun. 2026) — 10% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SGX:T6I ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
61 GF Score
Price S$0.96
GF Value S$0.64
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ValueMax Group Quick Ratio?

ValueMax Group SGX:T6I 61 Quick Ratio is 1.03 as of Jun. 2026, which is 10% below its 10-year median of 1.14. GuruFocus rates SGX:T6I with a GF Score™ of 61/100 and a GF Value™ of S$0.64 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,128 Retail - Cyclical companies, ValueMax Group ranks better than 59.66% on this metric.

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. It is calculated as a company's Total Current Assets excludes Total Inventories divides by its Total Current Liabilities. ValueMax Group's quick ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.03.

ValueMax Group has a quick ratio of 1.03. It generally indicates good short-term financial strength.

The historical rank and industry rank for ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:T6I' s Quick Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.87   Med: 1.14   Max: 1.48
Current: 1.03

During the past 13 years, ValueMax Group's highest Quick Ratio was 1.48. The lowest was 0.87. And the median was 1.14.

SGX:T6I's Quick Ratio is ranked better than
59.66% of 1128 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 0.845 vs SGX:T6I: 1.03

ValueMax Group  (SGX:T6I) Quick Ratio Explanation

The quick ratio is more conservative than the Current Ratio because it excludes inventories from current assets. The ratio derives its name presumably from the fact that assets such as cash and marketable securities are quick sources of cash. Inventories generally take time to be converted into cash, and if they have to be sold quickly, the company may have to accept a lower price than book value of these inventories. As a result, they are justifiably excluded from assets that are ready sources of immediate cash.

In general, low or decreasing quick ratios generally suggest that a company is over-leveraged, struggling to maintain or grow sales, paying bills too quickly or collecting receivables too slowly. On the other hand, a high or increasing quick ratio generally indicates that a company is experiencing solid top-line growth, quickly converting receivables into cash, and easily able to cover its financial obligations. Such companies often have faster inventory turnover and cash conversion cycles.

The higher the quick ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


ValueMax Group Quick Ratio Related Terms


ValueMax Group Quick Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ValueMax Group Quick Ratio Chart

ValueMax Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Quick Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.92 1.12 1.28 1.13 1.02

ValueMax Group Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Quick Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.18 1.13 1.19 1.02 1.03

SGX:T6I vs TPR: Quick Ratio Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Quick Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ValueMax Group Quick Ratio vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio falls into.


SGX:T6I
61GF Score
ValueMax Group Ltd SGX:T6I
Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ValueMax Group Quick Ratio Calculation

The quick ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its most liquid assets. For this reason, the ratio excludes inventories from current assets.

ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(1043.643-150.265)/873.698
=1.02

ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Quick Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=(Total Current Assets-Total Inventories)/Total Current Liabilities
=(1207.415-157.286)/1018.791
=1.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Quick Ratio →
What does a Quick Ratio of 1.03 mean?
ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) has a Quick Ratio of 1.03 as of Jun. 2026. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. This is 10% below median its historical median of 1.14. Over the past decade, ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.87 to 1.48. According to the industry distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #455 out of 1128 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 40.3%.
Is ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio too high?
ValueMax Group's current Quick Ratio of 1.03 is 10% below median its 10-year median of 1.14. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.87 to a high of 1.48. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Quick Ratio is 0.85. ValueMax Group's value of 1.03 is 21.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #455 out of 1128 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, ValueMax Group has a GF Score™ of 61/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ValueMax Group's Quick Ratio compare to TPR?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, ValueMax Group ranks #455 out of 1128 companies for Quick Ratio. This puts ValueMax Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Quick Ratio is 0.85. ValueMax Group's value of 1.03 is 21.9% above this benchmark. Historically, ValueMax Group's own Quick Ratio has ranged from 0.87 to 1.48 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.14 vs. the industry median of 0.85, ValueMax Group has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Quick Ratio for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Quick Ratio among Retail - Cyclical companies is 0.85, based on 1,128 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Quick Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Quick Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ValueMax Group's current Quick Ratio of 1.03 is 21.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Quick Ratio mean?
A high Quick Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Quick ratio is the ratio of current assets less inventory to current liabilities. View historical data on ValueMax Group and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Quick Ratio is 0.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ValueMax Group's current Quick Ratio is 1.03, which is 10% below median its own 10-year median of 1.14. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ValueMax Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.64, compared to a current price of S$0.96 — trading 50% above its estimated fair value. The current Quick Ratio is 1.03, which is 10% below median its 10-year median of 1.14 and 21.9% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 0.85. ValueMax Group's overall GF Score™ is 61/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Quick Ratio calculated?
Quick Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I), the current Quick Ratio is 1.03 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ValueMax Group (SGX:T6I) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ValueMax Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S$0.96 is trading 50% above its estimated GF Value™ of S$0.64. GuruFocus considers ValueMax Group to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SGX:T6I:

  • Quick Ratio: 1.03 (10% below median its 10-year median of 1.14)
  • GF Value™: S$0.64 vs. price of S$0.96 (50% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 61/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 21.9% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#455 of 1128)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SGX:T6I stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ValueMax Group Business Description

Address 261 Waterloo Street, Number 01-35, Singapore, SGP, 180261
ValueMax Group Ltd provides pawnbroking and moneylending services, as well as the retail and trading of pre-owned jewellery and gold. The objective of the company is to be a trusted alternative financial services provider. The group is organized into four operating segments, namely: Pawnbroking, Retail and trading of jewellery and gold, Moneylending, and Other operations, including investment holding and provision of other support services. Its business activities are mainly conducted in Singapore. The retail and trading of jewellery and gold segments generate maximum revenue for the company.
61GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SGX:T6I

Quick Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S$0.96
Price
S$0.64
GF Value