Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) PB Ratio: 4.21 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 21% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

HKSE:02475 Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
70 GF Score
Price HK$62.30
GF Value HK$64.76
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Luxshare Precision Industry Co PB Ratio?

Luxshare Precision Industry Co HKSE:02475 -1.89% 70 PB Ratio is 4.21 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 21% below its 10-year median of 5.36. GuruFocus rates HKSE:02475 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of HK$64.76 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,415 Hardware companies, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks worse than 73.87% on this metric.

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. As of today (2026-09-01), Luxshare Precision Industry Co's share price is HK$62.30. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's Book Value per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was HK$14.79. Hence, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio of today is 4.21.

The historical rank and industry rank for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

HKSE:02475' s PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.99   Med: 5.36   Max: 17.97
Current: 4.37

During the past 13 years, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's highest PB Ratio was 17.97. The lowest was 2.99. And the median was 5.36.

HKSE:02475's PB Ratio is ranked worse than
73.87% of 2415 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 2.31 vs HKSE:02475: 4.37

During the past 12 months, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 24.10% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 22.30% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 23.90% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 27.80% per year.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate of Luxshare Precision Industry Co was 85.70% per year. The lowest was 12.30% per year. And the median was 31.35% per year.

Back to Basics: PB Ratio


Luxshare Precision Industry Co  (HKSE:02475) PB Ratio Explanation

Unlike valuation ratios relative to the earning power such as PE Ratio, PE Ratio without NRI, PS Ratio, Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow , or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow, the PB Ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.

The PB Ratio works the best for the businesses that earn most of their profit from their assets, e.g. banks and insurance companies.


Be Aware

Some businesses have very light assets, such as software companies or insurance agencies. The PB Ratio does not work well for these companies. Some companies even have negative equity, so the PB Ratio cannot be applied to them.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co PB Ratio Related Terms


Luxshare Precision Industry Co PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co PB Ratio Chart

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Luxshare Precision Industry Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

HKSE:02475 vs APH, GLW, TEL: PB Ratio Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co PB Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio falls into.


HKSE:02475
70GF Score
Luxshare Precision Industry Co Ltd HKSE:02475
PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Luxshare Precision Industry Co PB Ratio Calculation

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks.

Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio for today is calculated as follows:

PB Ratio=Share Price/Book Value per Share (Q: Jun. 2026)
=62.30/14.794
=4.21

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

A closely related ratio is called Price-to-Tangible-Book. The difference between Price-to-Tangible-Book and PB Ratio is that book value other than intangibles are used in the calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PB Ratio →
What does a PB Ratio of 4.21 mean?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) has a PB Ratio of 4.21 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. This is 21% below median its historical median of 5.36. Over the past decade, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio has ranged from 2.99 to 17.97. According to the industry distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #1784 out of 2415 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 73.9%.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio too high?
Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current PB Ratio of 4.21 is 21% below median its 10-year median of 5.36. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.99 to a high of 17.97. The Hardware industry median PB Ratio is 2.31. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's value of 4.21 is 82.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #1784 out of 2415 companies in the Hardware industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Luxshare Precision Industry Co's PB Ratio compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Luxshare Precision Industry Co ranks #1784 out of 2415 companies for PB Ratio. This places Luxshare Precision Industry Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PB Ratio is 2.31. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's value of 4.21 is 82.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Luxshare Precision Industry Co's own PB Ratio has ranged from 2.99 to 17.97 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.36 vs. the industry median of 2.31, Luxshare Precision Industry Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PB Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median PB Ratio among Hardware companies is 2.31, based on 2,415 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current PB Ratio of 4.21 is 82.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PB Ratio mean?
A high PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Luxshare Precision Industry Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median PB Ratio is 2.31 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's current PB Ratio is 4.21, which is 21% below median its own 10-year median of 5.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is HK$64.76, compared to a current price of HK$62.30 — trading 3.8% below its estimated fair value. The current PB Ratio is 4.21, which is 21% below median its 10-year median of 5.36 and 82.3% above the Hardware industry median of 2.31. Luxshare Precision Industry Co's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PB Ratio calculated?
PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475), the current PB Ratio is 4.21 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Luxshare Precision Industry Co (HKSE:02475) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Luxshare Precision Industry Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of HK$62.30 is trading 3.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of HK$64.76. GuruFocus considers Luxshare Precision Industry Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for HKSE:02475:

  • PB Ratio: 4.21 (21% below median its 10-year median of 5.36)
  • GF Value™: HK$64.76 vs. price of HK$62.30 (3.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 82.3% above the Hardware median (#1784 of 2415)

No single metric tells the full story. See the HKSE:02475 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Luxshare Precision Industry Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 002475:China
Address No. 313 North Ring Road, Qingxi Town, Guangdong, Dongguan, CHN, 523642
Founded in 2004, Luxshare Precision is one of the world's largest manufacturers of cables and connectors and is a major supplier to Apple, which accounts for over 70% of revenue. Of Luxshare's 2025 sales, 80% is derived from the consumer electronics end market, while the remaining 20% is spread across the computer, communication, and automobile verticals. In nonconsumer businesses, Luxshare supplies cooling systems, optical interconnects, cables, power supplies, and other electric hardware. Luxshare employs almost 420,000 people and has manufacturing bases in China, India, and Vietnam. Through acquiring German automotive cabling firm Leoni, it has added 26 more production sites, mainly in Europe and Africa.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for HKSE:02475

PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

HK$62.30
Price
HK$64.76
GF Value