FACO (First Acceptance) Equity-to-Asset: 0.25 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FACO First Acceptance Corp FACO
66 GF Score
Price $6.01
GF Value $4.65
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is First Acceptance Equity-to-Asset?

First Acceptance FACO -0.54% 66 Equity-to-Asset is 0.25 as of Jun. 2026, which is 4% above its 10-year median of 0.24. GuruFocus rates FACO with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of $4.65 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 500 Insurance companies, First Acceptance ranks worse than 51.2% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. First Acceptance's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $214.4 Mil. First Acceptance's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $876.7 Mil. Therefore, First Acceptance's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.25.

The historical rank and industry rank for First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

FACO' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.16   Med: 0.24   Max: 0.33
Current: 0.25

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of First Acceptance was 0.33. The lowest was 0.16. And the median was 0.24.

FACO's Equity-to-Asset is ranked worse than
51.2% of 500 companies
in the Insurance industry
Industry Median: 0.26 vs FACO: 0.25

First Acceptance  (OTCPK:FACO) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


First Acceptance Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


First Acceptance Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

First Acceptance Equity-to-Asset Chart

First Acceptance Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.29 0.18 0.25 0.25 0.24

First Acceptance Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.23 0.24 0.24 0.23 0.25

FACO vs OSG, MBI, JRVR: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Insurance - Specialty subindustry, First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


First Acceptance Equity-to-Asset vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


FACO
66GF Score
First Acceptance Corp FACO
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

First Acceptance Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

First Acceptance's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Dec. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=199.875/835.432
=0.24

First Acceptance's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=214.43/876.673
=0.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.25 mean?
First Acceptance (FACO) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.25 as of Jun. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on First Acceptance and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.24. Over the past decade, First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.16 to 0.33. According to the industry distribution chart, First Acceptance ranks #256 out of 500 companies in the Insurance industry, placing it in the top 51.2%.
Is First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset too high?
First Acceptance's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.25 is near median its 10-year median of 0.24. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.16 to a high of 0.33. The Insurance industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.26. First Acceptance's value of 0.25 is 3.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, First Acceptance ranks #256 out of 500 companies in the Insurance industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, First Acceptance has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does First Acceptance's Equity-to-Asset compare to OSG and MBI?
According to the Insurance industry distribution chart, First Acceptance ranks #256 out of 500 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places First Acceptance in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.26. First Acceptance's value of 0.25 is 3.8% below this benchmark. Historically, First Acceptance's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.16 to 0.33 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.24 vs. the industry median of 0.26, First Acceptance has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for an Insurance company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Insurance companies is 0.26, based on 500 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. First Acceptance's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.25 is 3.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on First Acceptance and its competitors. For the Insurance industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.26 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. First Acceptance's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.25, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is First Acceptance stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, First Acceptance (FACO) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $4.65, compared to a current price of $6.01 — trading 29.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.25, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.24 and 3.8% below the Insurance industry median of 0.26. First Acceptance's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For First Acceptance (FACO), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.25 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is First Acceptance (FACO) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, First Acceptance stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $6.01 is trading 29.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of $4.65. GuruFocus considers First Acceptance to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FACO:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.25 (near median its 10-year median of 0.24)
  • GF Value™: $4.65 vs. price of $6.01 (29.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 3.8% below the Insurance median (#256 of 500)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FACO stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


First Acceptance Business Description

Address 3813 Green Hills Village Drive, Nashville, TN, USA, 37215
First Acceptance Corp is engaged in the financial services sector. It is principally a retailer, servicer, and underwriter of non-standard personal automobile insurance. The company's operations generate revenue from selling non-standard personal automobile insurance products and related products in the United States. Its suite of products comprises auto insurance, renters, motorcycle, roadside assistance, and hospital insurance. the company also operates a real estate and corporate segment, which consists of the activities related to the disposition of foreclosed real estate held for sale, interest expenses associated with all debt, and other general corporate overhead expenses.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FACO

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$6.01
Price
$4.65
GF Value