Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana (BOG:GRUPOSURA) Revenue per Share: COP145,395.80 (TTM As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOG:GRUPOSURA Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana SA BOG:GRUPOSURA
79 GF Score
Price COP60,500.00
GF Value COP68,402.98
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Revenue per Share?

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana BOG:GRUPOSURA -1.69% 79 Revenue per Share is COP145,395.80 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOG:GRUPOSURA with a GF Score™ of 79/100 and a GF Value™ of COP68,402.98 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 462 Insurance companies, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana ranks better than 62.12% on this metric.

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was COP50,520.21. Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was COP145,395.80.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana was 85.60% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 15.60% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 11.70% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 9.20% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

BOG:GRUPOSURA' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -40.8   Med: 9.25   Max: 90.6
Current: 15.6

During the past 13 years, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 90.60% per year. The lowest was -40.80% per year. And the median was 9.25% per year.

BOG:GRUPOSURA's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
62.12% of 462 companies
in the Insurance industry
Industry Median: 11.7 vs BOG:GRUPOSURA: 15.60

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana  (BOG:GRUPOSURA) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Revenue per Share Related Terms


Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Revenue per Share Chart

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 50,120.23 53,873.30 56,771.15 62,277.85 83,205.03

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 25,608.11 42,785.76 13,525.30 38,564.52 50,520.21

BOG:GRUPOSURA vs BRK.A, AIG, HIG: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Insurance - Diversified subindustry, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana PS Ratio vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's PS Ratio falls into.


BOG:GRUPOSURA
79GF Score
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana SA BOG:GRUPOSURA
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Dec. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Dec. 2025 )
=27266788/327.706
=83,205.03

Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=9252676/183.148
=50,520.21

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was COP145,395.80

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of COP145,395.80 mean?
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana (BOG:GRUPOSURA) has a Revenue per Share of COP145,395.80 as of Jun. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana ranks #175 out of 462 companies in the Insurance industry, placing it in the top 37.9%.
Is Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's Revenue per Share too high?
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's current Revenue per Share is COP145,395.80. Based on the distribution chart, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana ranks #175 out of 462 companies in the Insurance industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana has a GF Score™ of 79/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's Revenue per Share compare to BRK.A and AIG?
According to the Insurance industry distribution chart, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana ranks #175 out of 462 companies for Revenue per Share. This puts Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 11.70. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for an Insurance company?
The median Revenue per Share among Insurance companies is 11.70, based on 462 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana and its competitors. For the Insurance industry, the median Revenue per Share is 11.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's current Revenue per Share is COP145,395.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana (BOG:GRUPOSURA) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is COP68,402.98, compared to a current price of COP60,500.00 — trading 11.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is COP145,395.80. Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana's overall GF Score™ is 79/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana (BOG:GRUPOSURA), the current Revenue per Share is COP145,395.80 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana (BOG:GRUPOSURA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of COP60,500.00 is trading 11.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of COP68,402.98. GuruFocus considers Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOG:GRUPOSURA:

  • Revenue per Share: COP145,395.80
  • GF Value™: COP68,402.98 vs. price of COP60,500.00 (11.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 79/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOG:GRUPOSURA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana Business Description

Address Carrera 43A, No. 5A - 113, Ed. One Plaza, North Tower, El Poblado, Medellin, COL, 05001000
Grupo de Inversiones Suramericana SA is a Latin American investment holding company with holdings in Colombian entities. It also holds stakes in companies throughout the Americas, including Chile, Mexico, Peru, Colombia, and Uruguay. The group's investment portfolio is mostly concentrated in the financial, pension, insurance, social security, and complementary services industries. The company also holds smaller stakes in processed food, cement, and energy companies. It targets companies that emphasize innovation and offer complementary services across its portfolio holdings.
79GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOG:GRUPOSURA

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

COP60,500.00
Price
COP68,402.98
GF Value