SMPL (The Simply Good Foods Co) Revenue per Share: $14.59 (TTM As of May. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SMPL The Simply Good Foods Co SMPL
59 GF Score
Price $11.38
GF Value $39.37
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is The Simply Good Foods Co Revenue per Share?

The Simply Good Foods Co SMPL -0.61% 59 Revenue per Share is $14.59 as of May. 2026. GuruFocus rates SMPL with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of $39.37 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,846 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, The Simply Good Foods Co ranks better than 65.28% on this metric.

The Simply Good Foods Co's revenue per share for the three months ended in May. 2026 was $3.97. The Simply Good Foods Co's revenue per share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in May. 2026 was $14.59.

Warning Sign:

The Simply Good Foods Co revenue growth has slowed down over the past 12 months.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate of The Simply Good Foods Co was 1.70% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 7.20% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 10.50% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get other companies' revenue growth rate.

The historical rank and industry rank for The Simply Good Foods Co's Revenue per Share or its related term are showing as below:

SMPL' s 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -42   Med: 11.2   Max: 21.4
Current: 7.2

During the past 9 years, The Simply Good Foods Co's highest 3-Year average Revenue Per Share Growth Rate was 21.40% per year. The lowest was -42.00% per year. And the median was 11.20% per year.

SMPL's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is ranked better than
65.28% of 1846 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 3.5 vs SMPL: 7.20

The Simply Good Foods Co  (NAS:SMPL) Revenue per Share Explanation

In ranking the predictability, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.

Peter Lynch categorized companies according to their revenue growth:

Slow Grower: Inflation < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 10%:
Stalwart: 10% < 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate < 20%:
Fast Grower: 10-Year Revenue Growth Rate > 20%:

His favorite companies are stalwart, those growing between 10-20% a year.

Companies in cyclical industries may see their revenue fluctuate wildly in good years and bad years.


Be Aware

Revenue can be manipulated by changing the way how revenue is booked. Companies may book sales before the payment is received, or before the revenue is fully earned. These will be added to balance sheet items such as account payable or account receivables.


The Simply Good Foods Co Revenue per Share Related Terms


The Simply Good Foods Co Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for The Simply Good Foods Co's Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The Simply Good Foods Co Revenue per Share Chart

The Simply Good Foods Co Annual Data
Trend Aug16 Aug18 Aug19 Aug20 Aug21 Aug22 Aug23 Aug24 Aug25
Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 10.33 11.62 12.32 13.15 14.29

The Simply Good Foods Co Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.75 3.65 3.44 3.53 3.97

SMPL vs JBSS, WEST, MAMA: Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Packaged Foods subindustry, The Simply Good Foods Co's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


The Simply Good Foods Co PS Ratio vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, The Simply Good Foods Co's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where The Simply Good Foods Co's PS Ratio falls into.


SMPL
59GF Score
The Simply Good Foods Co SMPL
Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

The Simply Good Foods Co Revenue per Share Calculation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Also referred as sales, revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top.

The Simply Good Foods Co's Revenue Per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Aug. 2025 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (A: Aug. 2025 )=Revenue (A: Aug. 2025 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (A: Aug. 2025 )
=1450.92/101.511
=14.29

The Simply Good Foods Co's Revenue Per Share for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as

Revenue Per Share (Q: May. 2026 )=Revenue (Q: May. 2026 )/Shares Outstanding (Diluted Average) (Q: May. 2026 )
=356.983/89.941
=3.97

Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in May. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $14.59

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Revenue per Share →
What does a Revenue per Share of $14.59 mean?
The Simply Good Foods Co (SMPL) has a Revenue per Share of $14.59 as of May. 2026. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on The Simply Good Foods Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, The Simply Good Foods Co ranks #641 out of 1846 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 34.7%.
Is The Simply Good Foods Co's Revenue per Share too high?
The Simply Good Foods Co's current Revenue per Share is $14.59. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Revenue per Share is 3.50. The Simply Good Foods Co's value of $14.59 is 316.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, The Simply Good Foods Co ranks #641 out of 1846 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, The Simply Good Foods Co has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does The Simply Good Foods Co's Revenue per Share compare to JBSS and WEST?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, The Simply Good Foods Co ranks #641 out of 1846 companies for Revenue per Share. This puts The Simply Good Foods Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Revenue per Share is 3.50. The Simply Good Foods Co's value of $14.59 is 316.9% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Revenue per Share for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Revenue per Share among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 3.50, based on 1,846 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Revenue per Share significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. The Simply Good Foods Co's current Revenue per Share of $14.59 is 316.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Revenue per Share mean?
A high Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Revenue per share equals the per-share value of a company's sales. View historical data on The Simply Good Foods Co and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Revenue per Share is 3.50 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. The Simply Good Foods Co's current Revenue per Share is $14.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is The Simply Good Foods Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Simply Good Foods Co (SMPL) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is $39.37, compared to a current price of $11.38 — trading 71.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Revenue per Share is $14.59 and 316.9% above the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 3.50. The Simply Good Foods Co's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Revenue per Share calculated?
Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For The Simply Good Foods Co (SMPL), the current Revenue per Share is $14.59 as of May. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is The Simply Good Foods Co (SMPL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, The Simply Good Foods Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $11.38 is trading 71.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of $39.37. GuruFocus considers The Simply Good Foods Co to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for SMPL:

  • Revenue per Share: $14.59
  • GF Value™: $39.37 vs. price of $11.38 (71.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 316.9% above the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#641 of 1846)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SMPL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


The Simply Good Foods Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 76L:GermanyS2MP34:Brazil
Address 1225, 17th Street, Suite 1000, Denver, CO, USA, 80202
The Simply Good Foods Co Company is a consumer packaged food and beverage company that develops, markets, and sells protein bars, ready-to-drink protein shakes, sweet and salty snacks, and confectionery products under the Quest, Atkins, and OWYN brands. The products target consumers seeking protein-rich foods with limited sugars and carbohydrates, with OWYN offering plant-based and allergen-tested options. The company distributes mainly in North America through grocery, club, mass merchandise, e-commerce, and specialty channels. It operates two segments: Quest and Atkins, and OWYN. The company operates in North America and internationally, with the majority of revenue coming from North America.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SMPL

Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$11.38
Price
$39.37
GF Value