RSDEF (Ramsdens Holdings) Financial Strength: 9 (As of Mar. 2026) — 13% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

RSDEF Ramsdens Holdings PLC RSDEF
75 GF Score
Price $2.39
GF Value $1.50
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ramsdens Holdings Financial Strength?

Ramsdens Holdings RSDEF 75 Financial Strength is 9 as of Mar. 2026, which is 13% above its 10-year median of 8.00. GuruFocus rates RSDEF with a GF Score™ of 75/100 and a GF Value™ of $1.50. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Ramsdens Holdings has the Financial Strength Rank of 9. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.

Good Sign:

Ramsdens Holdings PLC shows strong financial strength.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Ramsdens Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 43.03. Ramsdens Holdings's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.11. As of today, Ramsdens Holdings's Altman Z-Score is 8.09.


Ramsdens Holdings  (OTCPK:RSDEF) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Ramsdens Holdings has the Financial Strength Rank of 9. It shows strong financial strength and is unlikely to fall into distressed situations.


Ramsdens Holdings Financial Strength Related Terms


RSDEF vs TPR: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Luxury Goods subindustry, Ramsdens Holdings's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ramsdens Holdings Financial Strength vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Ramsdens Holdings's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ramsdens Holdings's Financial Strength falls into.


RSDEF
75GF Score
Ramsdens Holdings PLC RSDEF
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ramsdens Holdings Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Ramsdens Holdings's Interest Expense for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was $-0.5 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Mar. 2026 was $22.8 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was $8.5 Mil.

Ramsdens Holdings's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*22.847/-0.531
=43.03

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Ramsdens Holdings's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Mar. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(16.651 + 8.527) / 223.274
=0.11

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Ramsdens Holdings has a Z-score of 8.09, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 8.09 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 9 mean?
Ramsdens Holdings (RSDEF) has a Financial Strength of 9 as of Mar. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Ramsdens Holdings and its competitors. This is 13% above median its historical median of 8.00. Over the past decade, Ramsdens Holdings' Financial Strength has ranged from 7.00 to 9.00.
Is Ramsdens Holdings' Financial Strength too high?
Ramsdens Holdings' current Financial Strength of 9 is 13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.00 to a high of 9.00. Overall, Ramsdens Holdings has a GF Score™ of 75/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ramsdens Holdings' Financial Strength compare to TPR?
Ramsdens Holdings' Financial Strength of 9 can be compared against companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry. Historically, Ramsdens Holdings' own Financial Strength has ranged from 7.00 to 9.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Retail - Cyclical company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Retail - Cyclical industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Ramsdens Holdings and its competitors. Ramsdens Holdings's current Financial Strength is 9, which is 13% above median its own 10-year median of 8.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ramsdens Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Ramsdens Holdings (RSDEF) has a current Financial Strength of 9. The stock's GF Value™ is $1.50, compared to a current price of $2.39 — trading 59.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 9, which is 13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00. Ramsdens Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 75/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ramsdens Holdings (RSDEF), the current Financial Strength is 9 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ramsdens Holdings (RSDEF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ramsdens Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $2.39 is trading 59.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of $1.50.

Key valuation signals for RSDEF:

  • Financial Strength: 9 (13% above median its 10-year median of 8.00)
  • GF Value™: $1.50 vs. price of $2.39 (59.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 75/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the RSDEF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ramsdens Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges RFX:UK
Address Coulby Newham, Unit 16, The Parkway Centre, Middlesbrough, GBR, TS8 0TJ
Ramsdens Holdings PLC is a diversified financial services provider and retailer operating in the following core segments; the Foreign currency segment which comprises the sale and purchase of foreign currency notes to holidaymakers; the Pawnbroking segment, which involves providing a cash loan in return for jewellery and watches; Purchases of precious metals segment, involves buying unwanted jewellery, gold, and other precious metals from customers for cash; Retail Jewellery segment; and Income from other financial services. Maximum revenue is generated by the Retail Jewellery segment which is engaged in online sales of jewellery products such as rings, necklaces, bracelets, etc. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom and the rest from other regions.
75GF Score

Get the complete analysis for RSDEF

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$2.39
Price
$1.50
GF Value