SRCE (1st Source) Equity-to-Asset: 0.14 (As of Jun. 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SRCE 1st Source Corp SRCE
67 GF Score
Price $86.41
GF Value $71.19
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is 1st Source Equity-to-Asset?

1st Source SRCE -0.09% 67 Equity-to-Asset is 0.14 as of Jun. 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 0.12. GuruFocus rates SRCE with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of $71.19 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,521 Banks companies, 1st Source ranks better than 83.17% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. 1st Source's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $1,310.4 Mil. 1st Source's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $9,263.2 Mil. Therefore, 1st Source's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.14.

The historical rank and industry rank for 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

SRCE' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.1   Med: 0.12   Max: 0.14
Current: 0.14

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of 1st Source was 0.14. The lowest was 0.10. And the median was 0.12.

SRCE's Equity-to-Asset is ranked better than
83.17% of 1521 companies
in the Banks industry
Industry Median: 0.1 vs SRCE: 0.14

1st Source  (NAS:SRCE) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


1st Source Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


1st Source Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

1st Source Equity-to-Asset Chart

1st Source Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.11 0.10 0.11 0.12 0.14

1st Source Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.13 0.14 0.14 0.14 0.14

SRCE vs HAPN, FCF, BLX: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Banks - Regional subindustry, 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


1st Source Equity-to-Asset vs Banks Industry

For the Banks industry and Financial Services sector, 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


SRCE
67GF Score
1st Source Corp SRCE
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

1st Source Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

1st Source's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Dec. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=1274.971/9055.27
=0.14

1st Source's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=1310.388/9263.173
=0.14

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.14 mean?
1st Source (SRCE) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on 1st Source and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 0.12. Over the past decade, 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.10 to 0.14. According to the industry distribution chart, 1st Source ranks #256 out of 1521 companies in the Banks industry, placing it in the top 16.8%.
Is 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset too high?
1st Source's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.14 is 17% above median its 10-year median of 0.12. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.10 to a high of 0.14. The Banks industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.10. 1st Source's value of 0.14 is 40% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, 1st Source ranks #256 out of 1521 companies in the Banks industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, 1st Source has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does 1st Source's Equity-to-Asset compare to HAPN and FCF?
According to the Banks industry distribution chart, 1st Source ranks #256 out of 1521 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places 1st Source in the top 17% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.10. 1st Source's value of 0.14 is 40% above this benchmark. Historically, 1st Source's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.10 to 0.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.12 vs. the industry median of 0.10, 1st Source has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Banks company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Banks companies is 0.10, based on 1,521 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. 1st Source's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.14 is 40% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on 1st Source and its competitors. For the Banks industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. 1st Source's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.14, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 0.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is 1st Source stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, 1st Source (SRCE) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $71.19, compared to a current price of $86.41 — trading 21.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.14, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 0.12 and 40% above the Banks industry median of 0.10. 1st Source's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For 1st Source (SRCE), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is 1st Source (SRCE) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, 1st Source stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $86.41 is trading 21.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of $71.19. GuruFocus considers 1st Source to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for SRCE:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.14 (17% above median its 10-year median of 0.12)
  • GF Value™: $71.19 vs. price of $86.41 (21.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 40% above the Banks median (#256 of 1521)

No single metric tells the full story. See the SRCE stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


1st Source Business Description

Address 100 North Michigan Street, South Bend, IN, USA, 46601
1st Source Corp provides specialized financing services for construction equipment, aircraft, and vehicle types through its Specialty Finance activities. The company offers commercial, small business, agricultural, and real estate loans, along with commercial leasing, treasury management, and payment services, including Fedwires, ACH, and merchant services. It also provides Renewable Energy Financing for commercial solar projects, a full range of consumer banking products, Trust and Wealth Advisory Services, and insurance products. The company operates in the commercial banking segment, which provides commercial and consumer banking services, trust and wealth advisory services, and insurance to individual and business clients across its markets.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SRCE

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$86.41
Price
$71.19
GF Value