Zur Shamir Holdings (XTAE:ZUR) ROE %: 19.22% (As of Jun. 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTAE:ZUR Zur Shamir Holdings Ltd XTAE:ZUR
93 GF Score
Price ₪13.68
GF Value ₪10.32
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Zur Shamir Holdings ROE %?

Zur Shamir Holdings XTAE:ZUR +0.37% 93 ROE % is 19.22% as of Jun. 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 16.37. GuruFocus rates XTAE:ZUR with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of ₪10.32 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 495 Insurance companies, Zur Shamir Holdings ranks better than 86.67% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Zur Shamir Holdings's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪148 Mil. Zur Shamir Holdings's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₪767 Mil. Therefore, Zur Shamir Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 19.22%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Zur Shamir Holdings's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

XTAE:ZUR' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -6.55   Med: 16.37   Max: 45.87
Current: 25.16

During the past 13 years, Zur Shamir Holdings's highest ROE % was 45.87%. The lowest was -6.55%. And the median was 16.37%.

XTAE:ZUR's ROE % is ranked better than
86.67% of 495 companies
in the Insurance industry
Industry Median: 12.05 vs XTAE:ZUR: 25.16

Zur Shamir Holdings  (XTAE:ZUR) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=147.5/767.415
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(147.5 / 6260.852)*(6260.852 / 23885.394)*(23885.394 / 767.415)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=2.36 %*0.2621*31.1245
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=0.62 %*31.1245
=19.22 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=147.5/767.415
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (147.5 / 1087.872) * (1087.872 / 1215.94) * (1215.94 / 6260.852) * (6260.852 / 23885.394) * (23885.394 / 767.415)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.1356 * 0.8947 * 19.42 % * 0.2621 * 31.1245
=19.22 %

Note: The net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. The Revenue data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Zur Shamir Holdings ROE % Related Terms


Zur Shamir Holdings ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Zur Shamir Holdings's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Zur Shamir Holdings ROE % Chart

Zur Shamir Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 34.38 -6.55 5.90 13.71 18.91

Zur Shamir Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
ROE % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 14.25 19.63 35.80 24.66 19.22

XTAE:ZUR vs CB, PGR, TRV: ROE % Comparison

For the Insurance - Property & Casualty subindustry, Zur Shamir Holdings's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Zur Shamir Holdings ROE % vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Zur Shamir Holdings's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Zur Shamir Holdings's ROE % falls into.


XTAE:ZUR
93GF Score
Zur Shamir Holdings Ltd XTAE:ZUR
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Zur Shamir Holdings ROE % Calculation

Zur Shamir Holdings's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=128.799/( (592.871+769.59)/ 2 )
=128.799/681.2305
=18.91 %

Zur Shamir Holdings's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Jun. 2026 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Mar. 2026 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Jun. 2026 ))/ count )
=147.5/( (772.376+762.454)/ 2 )
=147.5/767.415
=19.22 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Jun. 2026) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 19.22% mean?
Zur Shamir Holdings (XTAE:ZUR) has a ROE % of 19.22% as of Jun. 2026. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Zur Shamir Holdings and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 16.37. According to the industry distribution chart, Zur Shamir Holdings ranks #66 out of 495 companies in the Insurance industry, placing it in the top 13.3%.
Is Zur Shamir Holdings' ROE % too high?
Zur Shamir Holdings' current ROE % of 19.22% is 17% above median its 10-year median of 16.37. The Insurance industry median ROE % is 12.05. Zur Shamir Holdings' value of 19.22% is 59.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Zur Shamir Holdings ranks #66 out of 495 companies in the Insurance industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Zur Shamir Holdings has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Zur Shamir Holdings' ROE % compare to CB and PGR?
According to the Insurance industry distribution chart, Zur Shamir Holdings ranks #66 out of 495 companies for ROE %. This places Zur Shamir Holdings in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median ROE % is 12.05. Zur Shamir Holdings' value of 19.22% is 59.5% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 16.37 vs. the industry median of 12.05, Zur Shamir Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for an Insurance company?
The median ROE % among Insurance companies is 12.05, based on 495 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Zur Shamir Holdings's current ROE % of 19.22% is 59.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Zur Shamir Holdings and its competitors. For the Insurance industry, the median ROE % is 12.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Zur Shamir Holdings's current ROE % is 19.22%, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 16.37. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Zur Shamir Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Zur Shamir Holdings (XTAE:ZUR) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₪10.32, compared to a current price of ₪13.68 — trading 32.6% above its estimated fair value. The current ROE % is 19.22%, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 16.37 and 59.5% above the Insurance industry median of 12.05. Zur Shamir Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Zur Shamir Holdings (XTAE:ZUR), the current ROE % is 19.22% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Zur Shamir Holdings (XTAE:ZUR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Zur Shamir Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₪13.68 is trading 32.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₪10.32. GuruFocus considers Zur Shamir Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XTAE:ZUR:

  • ROE %: 19.22% (17% above median its 10-year median of 16.37)
  • GF Value™: ₪10.32 vs. price of ₪13.68 (32.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 59.5% above the Insurance median (#66 of 495)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTAE:ZUR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Zur Shamir Holdings Business Description

Address 35 Efal Street, Petach Tikva, ISR, 4951132
Zur Shamir Holdings Ltd is engaged in providing services in the insurance market, consumer credit, and real estate. The company's operating segment includes life assurance and long term savings, Health insurance, General insurance, Granting of consumer credit and Investment property. General insurance segment includes the lines of a motor act, motor casco, property and others and other liabilities. The Granting of consumer credit segment Includes granting of consumer credit activity for the acquisition of vehicles and others. It generates maximum revenue from the General insurance segment.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTAE:ZUR

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₪13.68
Price
₪10.32
GF Value