Insas Bhd (XKLS:3379) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.86 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:3379 Insas Bhd XKLS:3379
67 GF Score
Price RM0.90
GF Value RM1.49
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Insas Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Insas Bhd XKLS:3379 -0.56% 67 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.86 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 3% above its 10-year median of 1.80. GuruFocus rates XKLS:3379 with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.49 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 574 Capital Markets companies, Insas Bhd ranks better than 67.07% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Insas Bhd's current share price is RM0.895. Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.48. Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.86.

The historical rank and industry rank for Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:3379' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.94   Med: 1.8   Max: 2.59
Current: 1.91

During the past years, Insas Bhd's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.59. The lowest was 0.94. And the median was 1.80.

XKLS:3379's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
67.07% of 574 companies
in the Capital Markets industry
Industry Median: 3.7 vs XKLS:3379: 1.91

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Insas Bhd's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.282. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM0.48 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Insas Bhd  (XKLS:3379) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Insas Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Insas Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Insas Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Insas Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.50 1.61 2.10 1.85 1.80

Insas Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.85 1.84 1.89 1.81 1.80

XKLS:3379 vs MS, GS, SCHW: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Insas Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:3379
67GF Score
Insas Bhd XKLS:3379
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Insas Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.895/0.48
=1.86

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Insas Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.282/333.9520*333.9520
=0.282

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Insas Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.083 241.428 0.115
201612 0.111 241.432 0.154
201703 0.175 243.801 0.240
201706 0.158 244.955 0.215
201709 0.145 246.819 0.196
201712 0.148 246.524 0.200
201803 0.134 249.554 0.179
201806 0.105 251.989 0.139
201809 0.068 252.439 0.090
201812 0.091 251.233 0.121
201903 0.063 254.202 0.083
201906 0.097 256.143 0.126
201909 0.065 256.759 0.085
201912 0.069 256.974 0.090
202003 0.094 258.115 0.122
202006 0.075 257.797 0.097
202009 0.190 260.280 0.244
202012 0.061 260.474 0.078
202103 0.126 264.877 0.159
202106 -0.064 271.696 -0.079
202109 0.067 274.310 0.082
202112 0.065 278.802 0.078
202203 0.045 287.504 0.052
202206 0.061 296.311 0.069
202209 0.102 296.808 0.115
202212 0.097 296.797 0.109
202303 0.091 301.836 0.101
202306 0.037 305.109 0.040
202309 0.086 307.789 0.093
202312 0.091 306.746 0.099
202403 0.106 312.332 0.113
202406 0.148 314.175 0.157
202409 0.078 315.301 0.083
202412 0.074 315.605 0.078
202503 0.108 319.799 0.113
202506 0.094 322.561 0.097
202509 0.081 324.800 0.083
202512 0.217 324.054 0.224
202603 0.060 330.213 0.061
202606 0.282 333.952 0.282

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.86 mean?
Insas Bhd (XKLS:3379) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.86 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Insas Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 1.80. Over the past decade, Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.94 to 2.59. According to the industry distribution chart, Insas Bhd ranks #189 out of 574 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 32.9%.
Is Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Insas Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.86 is near median its 10-year median of 1.80. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.94 to a high of 2.59. The Capital Markets industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.70. Insas Bhd's value of 1.86 is 49.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Insas Bhd ranks #189 out of 574 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Insas Bhd has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Insas Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Insas Bhd ranks #189 out of 574 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Insas Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.70. Insas Bhd's value of 1.86 is 49.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Insas Bhd's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.94 to 2.59 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.80 vs. the industry median of 3.70, Insas Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Capital Markets company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Capital Markets companies is 3.70, based on 574 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Insas Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.86 is 49.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Insas Bhd and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Insas Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.86, which is near median its own 10-year median of 1.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Insas Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Insas Bhd (XKLS:3379) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.49, compared to a current price of RM0.90 — trading 39.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.86, which is near median its 10-year median of 1.80 and 49.7% below the Capital Markets industry median of 3.70. Insas Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Insas Bhd (XKLS:3379), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.86 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Insas Bhd (XKLS:3379) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Insas Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.90 is trading 39.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.49. GuruFocus considers Insas Bhd to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:3379:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.86 (near median its 10-year median of 1.80)
  • GF Value™: RM1.49 vs. price of RM0.90 (39.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 49.7% below the Capital Markets median (#189 of 574)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:3379 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Insas Bhd Business Description

Address Lingkaran Syed Putra, Suite 23.02, Level 23, The Gardens South Tower, Mid Valley City, Kuala Lumpur, MYS, 59200
Insas Bhd is an investment holding company. The company, along with its subsidiaries, is principally engaged in several business segments, which include stockbroking, provisioning of corporate finance and advisory services, structured finance, and the provision of Fund management services (Financial Services); investment holding and trading; Technology and IT-related services (Technology); manufacturing and distribution of consumer products and services, retail trading and car rental; and Property investment and development. The majority of its revenue is derived from its Investment holding and trading segment. Geographically, it derives key revenue from Malaysia and the rest from Singapore and other countries.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:3379

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.90
Price
RM1.49
GF Value