Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Days Payable: 96.69 (As of Dec. 2025) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺88.35
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Days Payable?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -5.76% 9 Days Payable is 96.69 as of Dec. 2025, which is at its 10-year median of 96.69. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,718 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks better than 60.3% on this metric.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's average Accounts Payable for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,340 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Cost of Goods Sold for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺5,058 Mil. Hence, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was 48.34.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s Days Payable Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 67.39   Med: 96.69   Max: 97.36
Current: 96.69

During the past 3 years, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's highest Days Payable was 97.36. The lowest was 67.39. And the median was 96.69.

IST:SARAE's Days Payable is ranked better than
60.3% of 1718 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 76.81 vs IST:SARAE: 96.69

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable declined from Dec. 2023 (97.36) to Dec. 2025 (96.69). It may suggest that Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS accelerated paying its suppliers.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Days Payable Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Days Payable Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Days Payable Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Days Payable
97.36 67.39 96.69

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Days Payable 97.36 67.39 96.69

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Days Payable Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable, along with its competitors' market caps and Days Payable data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Days Payable vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Days Payable is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Days Payable Calculation

Days Payable indicates the number of days that the account payable relative to cost of goods sold the company has. An increase of Days Payable may suggest that the company delays paying its suppliers.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Days Payable (A: Dec. 2025 )
=Average Accounts Payable /Cost of Goods Sold*Days in Period
=( (Accounts Payable (A: Dec. 2024 ) + Accounts Payable (A: Dec. 2025 )) / count ) / Cost of Goods Sold (A: Dec. 2025 )*Days in Period
=( (1373.402 + 1306.265) / 2 ) / 5057.949*365
=1339.8335 / 5057.949*365
=96.69

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Days Payable (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Average Accounts Payable / Cost of Goods Sold*Days in Period
=( (Accounts Payable (Q: Dec. 2024 ) + Accounts Payable (Q: Dec. 2025 )) / count ) / Cost of Goods Sold (Q: Dec. 2025 )*Days in Period
=( (1373.402 + 1306.265) / 2 ) / 5057.949*365 / 2
=1339.8335 / 5057.949*365 / 2
=48.34

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Days Payable →
What does a Days Payable of 96.69 mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Days Payable of 96.69 as of Dec. 2025. Days payable represents the average amount of days a company waits to pay its invoices from suppliers. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 96.69. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable has ranged from 67.39 to 97.36. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #682 out of 1718 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 39.7%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Days Payable of 96.69 is near median its 10-year median of 96.69. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 67.39 to a high of 97.36. The Construction industry median Days Payable is 76.81. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 96.69 is 25.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #682 out of 1718 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Days Payable compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #682 out of 1718 companies for Days Payable. This puts Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Days Payable is 76.81. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 96.69 is 25.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own Days Payable has ranged from 67.39 to 97.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 96.69 vs. the industry median of 76.81, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Days Payable for a Construction company?
The median Days Payable among Construction companies is 76.81, based on 1,718 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Days Payable significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Days Payable should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Days Payable of 96.69 is 25.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Days Payable mean?
A high Days Payable can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Days payable represents the average amount of days a company waits to pay its invoices from suppliers. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Days Payable is 76.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Days Payable is 96.69, which is near median its own 10-year median of 96.69. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Days Payable of 96.69. The current Days Payable is 96.69, which is near median its 10-year median of 96.69 and 25.9% above the Construction industry median of 76.81. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Days Payable calculated?
Days Payable is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Days Payable is 96.69 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Days Payable is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺88.35
Price