Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) ROCE %: 13.84% (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺85.40
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROCE %?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -3.34% 9 ROCE % is 13.84% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

ROCE % measures how well a company generates profits from its capital. It is calculated as EBIT divided by Capital Employed, where Capital Employed is calculated as Total Assets minus Total Current Liabilities. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROCE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 13.84%.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) ROCE % Explanation

ROCE % can be especially useful when comparing the performance of capital-intensive companies. Unlike ROE %, which indicates the profitability of Shareholders Equity, ROCE % also considers long-term debt in Capital Employed. This can be helpful when analyzing companies with significant debt, as the result is neutralized by taking debt into consideration.

Generally speaking, a higher ROCE % indicates a stonger profitability for a company. Moreover, it is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Investors tend to favor companies with stable and rising ROCE % trend over those with volatile ones.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROCE % Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROCE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROCE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROCE % Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROCE %
43.41 32.24 13.84

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROCE % 43.41 32.24 13.84
IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROCE % Calculation

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROCE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(A: Dec. 2025 )  (A: Dec. 2024 )(A: Dec. 2025 )
=1430.753/( ( (16746.912 - 6242.562) + (17848.593 - 7673.143) )/ 2 )
=1430.753/( (10504.35+10175.45)/ 2 )
=1430.753/10339.9
=13.84 %

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROCE % of for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROCE %=EBIT (1)/( (Capital Employed+Capital Employed)/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Dec. 2024 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/( ( (Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities)+(Total Assets - Total Current Liabilities) )/ count )
(Q: Dec. 2025 )  (Q: Dec. 2024 )(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=1430.753/( ( (16746.912 - 6242.562) + (17848.593 - 7673.143) )/ 2 )
=1430.753/( ( 10504.35 + 10175.45 )/ 2 )
=1430.753/10339.9
=13.84 %

(1) Note: The EBIT data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) EBIT data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROCE % →
What does a ROCE % of 13.84% mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a ROCE % of 13.84% as of Dec. 2025.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROCE % too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROCE % is 13.84%. The Construction industry median ROCE % is 8.18. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 13.84% is 69.2% above this industry median. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROCE % compare to PWR and FIX?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROCE % of 13.84% can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. The industry median ROCE % is 8.18. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 13.84% is 69.2% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROCE % for a Construction company?
The median ROCE % among Construction companies is 8.18, based on 1,758 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROCE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROCE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROCE % of 13.84% is 69.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROCE % mean?
A high ROCE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Construction industry, the median ROCE % is 8.18 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROCE % is 13.84%. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current ROCE % of 13.84%. The current ROCE % is 13.84% and 69.2% above the Construction industry median of 8.18. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROCE % calculated?
ROCE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current ROCE % is 13.84% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

ROCE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺85.40
Price