Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Interest Coverage: 2.19 (As of Dec. 2025) — 34% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺93.75
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Interest Coverage?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -0.11% 9 Interest Coverage is 2.19 as of Dec. 2025, which is 34% below its 10-year median of 3.33. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,363 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks worse than 80.78% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,469 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺-670 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 2.19. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

Warning Sign:

Ben Graham prefers companies' interest coverage to be at least 5. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS interest coverage is 2.19, which is low.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.19   Med: 3.33   Max: 4.28
Current: 2.19


IST:SARAE's Interest Coverage is ranked worse than
80.78% of 1363 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 8.08 vs IST:SARAE: 2.19

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Interest Coverage Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Interest Coverage Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage
3.33 4.28 2.19

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Interest Coverage 3.33 4.28 2.19

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Interest Coverage vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Expense was ₺-670 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₺1,469 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₺878 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (A: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*1468.875/-670.13
=2.19

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Dec. 2025, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Expense was ₺-670 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₺1,469 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₺878 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Interest Expense (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-1*1468.875/-670.13
=2.19

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 2.19 mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Interest Coverage of 2.19 as of Dec. 2025. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is 34% below median its historical median of 3.33. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage has ranged from 2.19 to 4.28. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #1101 out of 1363 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 80.8%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Interest Coverage of 2.19 is 34% below median its 10-year median of 3.33. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.19 to a high of 4.28. The Construction industry median Interest Coverage is 8.08. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 2.19 is 72.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #1101 out of 1363 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Interest Coverage compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #1101 out of 1363 companies for Interest Coverage. This places Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 8.08. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 2.19 is 72.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 2.19 to 4.28 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.33 vs. the industry median of 8.08, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Construction company?
The median Interest Coverage among Construction companies is 8.08, based on 1,363 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Interest Coverage of 2.19 is 72.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Interest Coverage is 8.08 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Interest Coverage is 2.19, which is 34% below median its own 10-year median of 3.33. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Interest Coverage of 2.19. The current Interest Coverage is 2.19, which is 34% below median its 10-year median of 3.33 and 72.9% below the Construction industry median of 8.08. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Interest Coverage is 2.19 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺93.75
Price