Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) EBIT: ₺ Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺88.35
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS EBIT?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -5.76% 9 EBIT is ₺ Mil as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,431 Mil.

EBIT or Operating Income is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 4.46%. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 11.27%.

EBIT is also linked to Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) EBIT Explanation

1. EBIT or Operating Income is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC % (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Dec. 2024 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=1468.875 * ( 1 - 52.26% )/( (15121.623 + 16312.063)/ 2 )
=701.240925/15716.843
=4.46 %

where

Invested Capital(Q: Dec. 2024 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=16746.912 - 1476.491 - ( 148.798 - max(0, 6242.562 - 8509.236+148.798))
=15121.623

Invested Capital(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=17848.593 - 1474.953 - ( 61.577 - max(0, 7673.143 - 10359.603+61.577))
=16312.063

Note: The Operating Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) data.

2. Joel Greenblatt's definition of Return on Capital:

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/Average of (Net fixed Assets + Net Working Capital)
=EBIT/Average of (Property, Plant and Equipment+Net Working Capital)
     Q: Dec. 2024  Q: Dec. 2025
=EBIT/( ( (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) + (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) )/ count )
=1430.753/( ( (6114.343 + max(6044.186, 0)) + (5843.415 + max(7391.241, 0)) )/ 2 )
=1430.753/( ( 12158.529 + 13234.656 )/ 2 )
=1430.753/12696.5925
=11.27 %

where Working Capital is:

Working Capital(Q: Dec. 2024 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(3445.778 + 4273.08 + 370.265) - (1476.491 + 0 + 568.446)
=6044.186

Working Capital(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(3295.264 + 5855.147 + 386.537) - (1474.953 + 0 + 670.754)
=7391.241

When net working capital is negative, 0 is used.

Note: The EBIT data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) EBIT data.

3. It is also linked to Joel Greenblatt's definition of Earnings Yield:

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for today is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %=EBIT (TTM)/Enterprise Value (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=/10465.065
= %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS EBIT Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS EBIT Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EBIT
2,380.72 2,577.23 1,430.75

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EBIT 2,380.72 2,577.23 1,430.75

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: EBIT Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS EV-to-EBIT vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS EBIT Calculation

EBIT, sometimes also called Earnings Before Interest and Taxes, is a measure of a firm's profit that includes all expenses except interest and income tax expenses. It is the difference between operating revenues and operating expenses. When a firm does not have non-operating income, then Operating Income is sometimes used as a synonym for EBIT and operating profit.

For stock reported annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺ Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EBIT →
What does a EBIT of ₺ Mil mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a EBIT of ₺ Mil as of Dec. 2025. Earnings before interest and taxes is the difference between operating revenue and operating expenses. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EBIT too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current EBIT is ₺ Mil. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EBIT compare to PWR and FIX?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's EBIT of ₺ Mil can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EBIT for a Construction company?
A good EBIT depends on the Construction industry context. However, EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EBIT mean?
A high EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Earnings before interest and taxes is the difference between operating revenue and operating expenses. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current EBIT is ₺ Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current EBIT of ₺ Mil. The current EBIT is ₺ Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EBIT calculated?
EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current EBIT is ₺ Mil as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺88.35
Price