Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Gross Margin %: 28.21% (As of Dec. 2025) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺93.75
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Gross Margin %?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -0.11% 9 Gross Margin % is 28.21% as of Dec. 2025, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 24.02. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,729 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks better than 65.01% on this metric.

Gross Margin % is calculated as gross profit divided by its revenue. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Profit for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,987 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Revenue for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺7,045 Mil. Therefore, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 28.21%.


The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s Gross Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 23.68   Med: 24.02   Max: 28.21
Current: 28.21


During the past 3 years, the highest Gross Margin % of Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS was 28.21%. The lowest was 23.68%. And the median was 24.02%.

IST:SARAE's Gross Margin % is ranked better than
65.01% of 1729 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 20.77 vs IST:SARAE: 28.21

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS had a gross margin of 28.21% for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 => Competition eroding margins

The 5-Year average Growth Rate of Gross Margin for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS was 0.00% per year.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Gross Margin % Explanation

Warren Buffett believes that firms with excellent long term economics tend to have consistently higher margins.

Durable competitive advantage creates a high Gross Margin % because of the freedom to price in excess of cost. Companies can be categorized by their Gross Margin %

1. Greater than 40% = Durable competitive advantage
2. Less than 40% = Competition eroding margins
3. Less than 20% = no sustainable competitive advantage
Consistency of Gross Margin is key

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS had a gross margin of 28.21% for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 => Competition eroding margins


Be Aware

If a company loses its competitive advantages, usually its gross margin declines well before its sales declines. Watching Gross Margin % and Operating Margin % closely helps avoid value trap situations.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Gross Margin % Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Gross Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Gross Margin % Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Gross Margin %
23.68 24.02 28.21

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Gross Margin % 23.68 24.02 28.21

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Gross Margin % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Gross Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Gross Margin % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Gross Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Gross Margin % Calculation

Gross Margin is the percentage of Gross Profit out of sales or Revenue.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Gross Margin % (A: Dec. 2025 )=Gross Profit (A: Dec. 2025 ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=1987.3 / 7045.238
=(Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold) / Revenue
=(7045.238 - 5057.949) / 7045.238
=28.21 %

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as


Gross Margin % (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Gross Profit (Q: Dec. 2025 ) / Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=1987.3 / 7045.238
=(Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold) / Revenue
=(7045.238 - 5057.949) / 7045.238
=28.21 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

A positive Gross Profit is only the first step for a company to make a net profit. The gross profit needs to be big enough to also cover related labor, equipment, rental, marketing/advertising, research and development and a lot of other costs in selling the products.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Gross Margin % →
What does a Gross Margin % of 28.21% mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Gross Margin % of 28.21% as of Dec. 2025. Gross margin is the ratio of total gross profit to net sales. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 24.02. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % has ranged from 23.68 to 28.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #605 out of 1729 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 35%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Gross Margin % of 28.21% is 17% above median its 10-year median of 24.02. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 23.68 to a high of 28.21. The Construction industry median Gross Margin % is 20.77. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 28.21% is 35.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #605 out of 1729 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Gross Margin % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #605 out of 1729 companies for Gross Margin %. This puts Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Gross Margin % is 20.77. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 28.21% is 35.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own Gross Margin % has ranged from 23.68 to 28.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 24.02 vs. the industry median of 20.77, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Gross Margin % for a Construction company?
The median Gross Margin % among Construction companies is 20.77, based on 1,729 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Gross Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Gross Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Gross Margin % of 28.21% is 35.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Gross Margin % mean?
A high Gross Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Gross margin is the ratio of total gross profit to net sales. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Gross Margin % is 20.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Gross Margin % is 28.21%, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 24.02. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Gross Margin % of 28.21%. The current Gross Margin % is 28.21%, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 24.02 and 35.8% above the Construction industry median of 20.77. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Gross Margin % calculated?
Gross Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Gross Margin % is 28.21% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Gross Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺93.75
Price