Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) ROE %: 5.63% (As of Dec. 2025) — 89% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺85.40
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROE %?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -3.34% 9 ROE % is 5.63% as of Dec. 2025, which is 89% below its 10-year median of 50.96. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,747 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks worse than 55.07% on this metric.

ROE % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Stockholders Equity over a certain period of time. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺363 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's average Total Stockholders Equity over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺6,455 Mil. Therefore, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 5.63%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s ROE % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.63   Med: 50.96   Max: 231.63
Current: 5.63

During the past 3 years, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's highest ROE % was 231.63%. The lowest was 5.63%. And the median was 50.96%.

IST:SARAE's ROE % is ranked worse than
55.07% of 1747 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 6.68 vs IST:SARAE: 5.63

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) ROE % Explanation

ROE % measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' equity (also known as net assets or assets minus liabilities). ROE % shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. ROE %s between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can be illustrated with the three-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=363.111/6455.277
=(Net Income / Revenue )*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(363.111 / 7045.238)*(7045.238 / 17297.7525)*(17297.7525 / 6455.277)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=5.15 %*0.4073*2.6796
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=2.1 %*2.6796
=5.63 %

With this breakdown, it is clear that if a company grows its Net Profit Margin, its Asset Turnover, or its Leverage, it can grow its ROE %.

The factors that affect a company's ROE % can also be illustrated with the five-step DuPont Analysis:

ROE %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=363.111/6455.277
=(Net Income / Pre-Tax Income) * (Pre-Tax Income / Operating Income) * (Operating Income / Revenue) * (Revenue / Total Assets) * (Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
= (363.111 / 760.623) * (760.623 / 1468.875) * (1468.875 / 7045.238) * (7045.238 / 17297.7525) * (17297.7525 / 6455.277)
= Tax Burden * Interest Burden * Operating Margin % * Asset Turnover * Equity Multiplier
= 0.4774 * 0.5178 * 20.85 % * 0.4073 * 2.6796
=5.63 %

Note: The net income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data. The same rule applies to Pre-Tax Income and Operating Income.
* In the five-step DuPont Analysis, Operating Income is only available for non-financial companies. Thus, for Insurance companies, we use EBIT as a substitution of Operating Income. For Banks, both Operating Income and EBIT is unavailable. Thus we combined Interest Burden and Operating Margin % into Pretax Margin %, and the DuPont Analysis is divided into four components instead.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its ROE % by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the equity multiplier when investing in high ROE % companies. Like ROA %, ROE % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their ROE %s can be extremely high.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROE % Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROE % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROE % Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE %
231.63 50.96 5.63

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROE % 231.63 50.96 5.63

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: ROE % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROE % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROE % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
ROE % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROE % Calculation

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROE % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=363.111/( (6272.551+6638.003)/ 2 )
=363.111/6455.277
=5.63 %

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

ROE %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2024 )+Total Stockholders Equity (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=363.111/( (6272.551+6638.003)/ 2 )
=363.111/6455.277
=5.63 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROE %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROE % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROE % →
What does a ROE % of 5.63% mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a ROE % of 5.63% as of Dec. 2025. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is 89% below median its historical median of 50.96. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % has ranged from 5.63 to 231.63. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #962 out of 1747 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 55.1%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROE % of 5.63% is 89% below median its 10-year median of 50.96. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.63 to a high of 231.63. The Construction industry median ROE % is 6.68. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 5.63% is 15.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #962 out of 1747 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROE % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #962 out of 1747 companies for ROE %. This places Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROE % is 6.68. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 5.63% is 15.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own ROE % has ranged from 5.63 to 231.63 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 50.96 vs. the industry median of 6.68, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROE % for a Construction company?
The median ROE % among Construction companies is 6.68, based on 1,747 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROE % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROE % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROE % of 5.63% is 15.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROE % mean?
A high ROE % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total equity. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median ROE % is 6.68 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROE % is 5.63%, which is 89% below median its own 10-year median of 50.96. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current ROE % of 5.63%. The current ROE % is 5.63%, which is 89% below median its 10-year median of 50.96 and 15.7% below the Construction industry median of 6.68. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROE % calculated?
ROE % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current ROE % is 5.63% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

ROE % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺85.40
Price