Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Operating Income: ₺ Mil (TTM As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺93.75
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Operating Income?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -0.11% 9 Operating Income is ₺ Mil as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,469 Mil.

Operating Margin % is calculated as Operating Income divided by its Revenue. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺1,469 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Revenue for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺7,045 Mil. Therefore, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 20.85%.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's 5-Year average Growth Rate for Operating Margin % was 0.00% per year.

Operating Income or EBIT is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 4.46%. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 11.27%.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Operating Income Explanation

1. Operating Income or EBIT is linked to Return on Capital for both regular definition and Joel Greenblatt's definition.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC % (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=NOPAT/Average Invested Capital
=Operating Income * ( 1 - Tax Rate % )/( (Invested Capital (Q: Dec. 2024 ) + Invested Capital (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=1468.875 * ( 1 - 52.26% )/( (15121.623 + 16312.063)/ 2 )
=701.240925/15716.843
=4.46 %

where

Invested Capital(Q: Dec. 2024 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=16746.912 - 1476.491 - ( 148.798 - max(0, 6242.562 - 8509.236+148.798))
=15121.623

Invested Capital(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - Excess Cash
=Total Assets - Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense - ( Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities - max(0, Total Current Liabilities - Total Current Assets+Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities))
=17848.593 - 1474.953 - ( 61.577 - max(0, 7673.143 - 10359.603+61.577))
=16312.063

Note: The Operating Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) data.

2. Joel Greenblatt's definition of Return on Capital:

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROC (Joel Greenblatt) %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=EBIT/Average of (Net fixed Assets + Net Working Capital)
=EBIT/Average of (Property, Plant and Equipment+Net Working Capital)
     Q: Dec. 2024  Q: Dec. 2025
=EBIT/( ( (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) + (Property, Plant and Equipment + Net Working Capital) )/ count )
=1430.753/( ( (6114.343 + max(6044.186, 0)) + (5843.415 + max(7391.241, 0)) )/ 2 )
=1430.753/( ( 12158.529 + 13234.656 )/ 2 )
=1430.753/12696.5925
=11.27 %

where Working Capital is:

Working Capital(Q: Dec. 2024 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(3445.778 + 4273.08 + 370.265) - (1476.491 + 0 + 568.446)
=6044.186

Working Capital(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=(Accounts Receivable + Total Inventories + Other Current Assets) - (Accounts Payable & Accrued Expense + Defer. Rev. + Other Current Liabilities)
=(3295.264 + 5855.147 + 386.537) - (1474.953 + 0 + 670.754)
=7391.241

When net working capital is negative, 0 is used.

Note: The EBIT data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) EBIT data.

3. Operating Income is also linked to Operating Margin %:

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Margin % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Operating Margin %=Operating Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=1468.875/7045.238
=20.85 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

4. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Operating Income growth rate using Operating Income per share data.


Be Aware

Compared with a company's EBITDA margin, Operating Margin can be manipulated by adjusting the rate of depreciation, depletion and amortization (DDA).

If a company is facing competition, its Operating Margin may decline. Often the Operating Margin declines well before the company's revenue or even profit decline. Therefore, Operating Margin is a very important indicator of whether the company is facing problems.

For instance, by 2012, Nokia (NOK)'s problems were well known and its stock had lost more than 90% of its market value since 2007. But Nokia's Operating Margin had already been in decline since 2002, although its earnings per share were still rising. Investors who paid attention to Operating Margin would have avoided this huge loss. The same can be said for Research-in-Motion (RIMM).

Therefore, Operating Margin is a very important screening filter for GuruFocus. GuruFocus's Buffett-Munger screener requires that the profit margin is either consistent or expanding. The Model Portfolio of the Buffett-Munger screener has outperformed the market every year since inception in 2009.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Operating Income Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Operating Income Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Operating Income Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Operating Income
1,740.09 2,602.97 1,468.88

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Operating Income 1,740.09 2,602.97 1,468.88
IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Operating Income is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Operating Income Calculation

Operating Income, is the profit a company earned through operations. All expenses, including cash expenses such as cost of goods sold (COGS), research & development, wages, and non-cash expenses, such as depreciation, depletion and amortization, have been deducted from the sales.

For stock reported annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Operating Income for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺ Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Operating Income →
What does a Operating Income of ₺ Mil mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Operating Income of ₺ Mil as of Dec. 2025. Operating Income equals sales less all operating expenses. It is linked to EBIT. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Operating Income is ₺ Mil. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income compare to PWR and FIX?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Operating Income of ₺ Mil can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Operating Income for a Construction company?
A good Operating Income depends on the Construction industry context. However, Operating Income should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Operating Income mean?
A high Operating Income can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Operating Income equals sales less all operating expenses. It is linked to EBIT. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Operating Income is ₺ Mil. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Operating Income of ₺ Mil. The current Operating Income is ₺ Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Operating Income calculated?
Operating Income is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Operating Income is ₺ Mil as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Operating Income is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺93.75
Price